AHIMSA

Ahimsa Industries Limited

Listed company · ISIN INE136T01014 · NSE ST · FV ₹10
Last price
₹26
-0.19%today
What this company does

Ahimsa Industries Limited is a listed company. It booked ₹0 cr of revenue in its latest half year (H2 FY26).

54out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 54% of listed companies we score, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 2,585–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Profitability & returns4

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet65

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation92

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watch
Strengths
✓ Promoters hold 51%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Sales down 100% vs last year
! Low -20.7% return on equity

What if I invest in AHIMSA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest half year + price
₹26▼ -0.19%
latest close · 2026-09-04
52-wk low ₹1696 sessions so far52-wk high ₹32
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/B ratio0.54Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity-20.7%Loss
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital-6.7%Loss
WeakFairStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover-387.4×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio15.65Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1 cr
Book value
₹48
EPS
₹0.00
latest half year
Net debt
₹0 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹1 cr
EBITDA
₹-54.2 L
annualised
EBIT
₹-54.2 L
annualised
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
-6.4%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
—
Sales / share
₹0.0
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹10
Shares
0.1 cr
Working capital
₹7 cr
Current assets
₹7 cr
Current liabilities
₹46.6 L
Delivery %
100.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest half year; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-09-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · H2 FY26 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹0 cr
Other Income₹0.01 L
Total Income₹0.01 L
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹15.7 L
Finance Costs₹0.07 L
Other Expenses₹8.7 L
Total Expenses₹27.2 L
Profit before Tax₹-27.2 L
Tax Expense₹0 cr
Net Profit₹-27.2 L
Where the money goes · H2 FY26
% of total spend
Employee benefit expense₹15.7 L57.8%
Finance costs₹0.07 L0.3%
Other expenses₹11.4 L42.0%
Total income ₹0.01 L

The company made a net loss of ₹27.2 L this half year — income covered only ₹0 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Half-yearly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricH2 FY25H1 FY26H2 FY26
Revenue3 cr5.4 L0 cr
Total income3 cr5.4 L0.01 L
Expenses5 cr27.8 L27.2 L
Profit before tax-3 cr-22.4 L-27.2 L
Tax19.9 L0 cr0 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-3 cr-22.4 L-27.2 L
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-115.6%-415.2%—
EPS (₹)-5.950.000.00
YoY (latest quarter): total income -100.0% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹9 cr
Shareholder equity
₹3 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹0 cr
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
51.0%
FII / Foreign
22.7%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
26.2%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
SoldMULTITUDE GROWTH FUNDS LIMITED · NSE2.31 L @ ₹25.754 Sep 26
BoughtBRIDGE INDIA FUND · NSE2.31 L @ ₹25.754 Sep 26
BoughtBHANSALI VALUE CREATIONS PVT LTD · NSE81,000 @ ₹28.521 Aug 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 22 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended on March 31, 2026; and together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.92 L votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a director in place of Ms. Pooja Ambure (holding Director Identification Number: 10482692), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.92 L votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Appointment of Ms. Arti Jain (DIN: 11708763) as an Independent (Non-Executive) Director of Company for a term of 5 years
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.92 L votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 6 named members
owning 51.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
GURUPRASAD SEETHARAM KUDVA51.03%
ASHUTOSH D GANDHI HUFno shares
ASHUTOSH GANDHIno shares
SALONI ASHUTOSHBHAI GANDHIno shares
SNEHA ASHUTOSH GANDHIno shares
USHABEN KIRTIDEV TRIVEDIno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.