AMBANIORGO

AMBANI ORGOCHEM LIMITED

Listed company · ISIN INE00C501018 · NSE ST · FV ₹10
Last price
₹177
+2.91%today
What this company does

AMBANI ORGOCHEM LIMITED is a listed company. It booked ₹170 cr of revenue in its latest half year (H1 FY27) and kept 2.0% of sales as profit.

43out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 43% of listed companies we score, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 2,387–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
69

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns50

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet14

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality28

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation45

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
A mixed picture
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 53%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 2.0% net margin
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.4)

What if I invest in AMBANIORGO?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest half year + price
₹177▲ +2.91%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+165.6%
52-wk low ₹4252-wk high ₹184
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio22.0Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.92Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA11.3Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity12.8%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital18.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin2.0%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin5.8%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.44High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.9×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.06Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹158 cr
Book value
₹61
EPS
₹4.02
latest half year
Net debt
₹64 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹222 cr
EBITDA
₹20 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹20 cr
annualised
Operating margin
5.8%
Return on assets
2.6%
Earnings yield
4.54%
P/S
0.46
Sales / share
₹381.2
Tax rate
24.8%
Face value
₹10
Shares
0.9 cr
Working capital
₹10 cr
Current assets
₹167 cr
Current liabilities
₹158 cr
Delivery %
85.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest half year; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · H1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹170 cr
Other Income₹1 cr
Total Income₹171 cr
Cost of Materials₹140 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-10 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹6 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Other Expenses₹24 cr
Total Expenses₹167 cr
Profit before Tax₹5 cr
Tax Expense₹1 cr
Net Profit₹3 cr
Net margin on total income2.0%
Where the money goes · H1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹130 cr75.4%
Employee benefit expense₹6 cr3.4%
Finance costs₹5 cr3.1%
Other expenses₹27 cr15.4%
Tax expense₹1 cr0.7%
Profit for the period₹3 cr2.0%
Total income ₹171 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Half-yearly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricH2 FY26H1 FY27
Revenue132 cr170 cr
Total income133 cr171 cr
Expenses130 cr167 cr
Profit before tax3 cr5 cr
Tax2 cr1 cr
Net profit (owners' share)1 cr3 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)0.9%2.0%
EPS (₹)0.804.02
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹265 cr
Shareholder equity
₹54 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹78 cr
Cash
₹14 cr
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
52.6%
FII / Foreign
0.0%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
47.4%
Promoter stake down 8.7% over the last 6 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
BoughtU.K.VORA · NSE50,000 @ ₹158.529 Oct 26
SoldAVIRA INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE50,000 @ ₹158.529 Oct 26
BoughtSIDHACHAKRA ENTERPRISE LLP · NSE61,000 @ ₹115.051 Oct 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 26 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
TO CONSIDER AND APPROVE RECLASSIFICATION OF THE AUTHORISED SHARE CAPITAL OF THE COMPANY.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
9.93 L votes for, 0 against
2
TO CONSIDER AND APPROVE ALTERATION OF THE CAPITAL CLAUSE OF THE MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION OF THE COMPANY.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
9.93 L votes for, 0 against
3
TO CONSIDER AND APPROVE ISSUE OF CONVERTIBLE WARRANTS ON A PREFERENTIAL BASIS.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
9.93 L votes for, 0 against
4
TO CONSIDER AND APPROVE ADOPTION OF TABLE F OF SCHEDULE I OF THE COMPANIES ACT, 2013 AS ARTICLES OF ASSOCIATION.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
9.93 L votes for, 0 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 4 named members
owning 52.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Rakesh Husmukhlal Shah48.94%
Apooni Rakesh Shah3.53%
Jyotindra Ramniklal Doshi0.11%
Paresh H Shah0.01%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.