BAHETI

Baheti Recycling Industries Limited

Listed company · ISIN INE029Q01017 · NSE SM · FV ₹10
Last price
₹791
+2.27%today
What this company does

Baheti Recycling Industries Limited is a listed company. It booked ₹528 cr of revenue in its latest half year (H1 FY27) and kept 3.6% of sales as profit.

47out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 47% of listed companies we score, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 2,387–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
61

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns80

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet15

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality14

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation33

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
A mixed picture
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 68% vs last year
✓ Profit up 106% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 74%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 38% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.6% net margin
! Carries high debt (D/E 3.1)

What if I invest in BAHETI?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest half year + price
₹791▲ +2.27%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹68074 sessions so far52-wk high ₹881
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio21.7Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio8.31High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA14.1Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity38.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital52.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.6%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin7.6%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity3.12High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.8×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.30Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹827 cr
Book value
₹95
EPS
₹18.26
latest half year
Net debt
₹310 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,136 cr
EBITDA
₹81 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹81 cr
annualised
Operating margin
7.6%
Return on assets
7.6%
Earnings yield
4.61%
P/S
0.78
Sales / share
₹1,011.7
Tax rate
25.8%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.0 cr
Working capital
₹106 cr
Current assets
₹458 cr
Current liabilities
₹352 cr
Delivery %
57.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest half year; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹123–₹298, midpoint ₹192

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · H1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹528 cr
Other Income₹33.2 L
Total Income₹529 cr
Cost of Materials₹432 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹31 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-2 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹6 cr
Finance Costs₹15 cr
Other Expenses₹19 cr
Total Expenses₹503 cr
Profit before Tax₹26 cr
Tax Expense₹7 cr
Net Profit₹19 cr
Net margin on total income3.6%
Where the money goes · H1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹461 cr87.2%
Employee benefit expense₹6 cr1.2%
Finance costs₹15 cr2.8%
Other expenses₹21 cr4.0%
Tax expense₹7 cr1.3%
Profit for the period₹19 cr3.6%
Total income ₹529 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Half-yearly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricH1 FY26H2 FY26H1 FY27
Revenue315 cr410 cr528 cr
Total income315 cr410 cr529 cr
Expenses303 cr386 cr503 cr
Profit before tax12 cr25 cr26 cr
Tax3 cr7 cr7 cr
Net profit (owners' share)9 cr18 cr19 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)2.9%4.3%3.6%
EPS (₹)8.9417.1418.26
YoY (latest quarter): total income +67.8% · net profit +105.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹505 cr
Shareholder equity
₹99 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹310 cr
Cash
₹48.2 L
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.1%
FII / Foreign
0.3%
DII / Domestic
0.1%
Retail / others
25.6%
Promoter stake up 0.1% over the last 5 quarters.
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 including the Audited Balance Sheet as at March 31, 2026, the Statement of Profit and Loss for the year ended on that date and the reports of the Directors and Auditors thereon and in this regard.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.88 L votes for, 0 against
2
To appoint a director in place of Mrs. Ayushi Yash Shah (DIN: 09527729), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.88 L votes for, 0 against
3
To ratify the remuneration payable to the Cost Auditors for the financial year 2026-27
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.88 L votes for, 0 against
4
Appointment of M/s Parth Shah & Associates, Practicing Company Secretary as Secretarial Auditor of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.91 L votes for, 0 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 7 named members
owning 74.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SHANKERLAL BANSILAL SHAH28.86%
BALKISHAN SHANKERLAL SHAH14.36%
YASH SHANKERBHAI SHAH14.36%
SAVITABEN SHANKERLAL SHAH7.44%
RASHMI BALKISHAN SHAH3.19%
AYUSHI YASH SHAH3.18%
SHANKERLAL BANSILAL SHAH HUF -2.74%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹7 cr raised in Dec 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.