BONLONCommodities

Bonlon Industries Limited

Trading - Metals · ISIN INE0B9A01018 · BSE 543211 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹34
+4.36%today
What this company does

Bonlon Industries Limited operates in Trading - Metals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹101 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q4 FY26) and kept 0.8% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 6 Trading - Metals companies we track, by market value.

41out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 41% of companies in Commodities, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 142–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
oversold
RSI (14)
29

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns26

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet39

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality8

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation62

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 71%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 0.8% net margin
! Low 3.3% return on equity

What if I invest in BONLON?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹34▲ +4.36%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹3174 sessions so far52-wk high ₹45
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio15.0Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.56Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.8Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity3.3%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital7.7%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin0.8%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin2.6%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.38Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.0×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.50Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹56 cr
Book value
₹61
EPS
₹0.57
latest quarter
Net debt
₹37 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹94 cr
EBITDA
₹11 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹9 cr
annualised
Operating margin
2.3%
Return on assets
2.0%
Earnings yield
6.66%
P/S
0.14
Sales / share
₹245.7
Tax rate
29.4%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.6 cr
Working capital
₹65 cr
Current assets
₹108 cr
Current liabilities
₹43 cr
Delivery %
70.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q4 FY26 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹101 cr
Other Income₹66.3 L
Total Income₹101 cr
Cost of Materials₹28 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹67 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹1 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹91.4 L
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹33.9 L
Other Expenses₹2 cr
Total Expenses₹100 cr
Profit before Tax₹1 cr
Tax Expense₹33.8 L
Net Profit₹81.4 L
Net margin on total income0.8%
Where the money goes · Q4 FY26
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹96 cr94.7%
Employee benefit expense₹91.4 L0.9%
Finance costs₹1 cr1.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹33.9 L0.3%
Other expenses₹2 cr1.8%
Tax expense₹33.8 L0.3%
Profit for the period₹81.4 L0.8%
Total income ₹101 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹164 cr
Shareholder equity
₹100 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹38 cr
Cash
₹62.8 L
Peer comparison
Trading - Metals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
SG Mart Limited₹886₹11,176 cr51.6
Lloyds Enterprises Limited₹61₹9,242 cr20.8
BMW Ventures Limited₹64₹555 cr13.1
Abans Enterprises Limited₹27₹189 cr1.4
Bonlon Industries Limitedthis company₹33₹54 cr14.4
Ashoka Metcast Limited₹14₹35 cr2.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
71.2%
Public
28.8%
Promoter stake up 4.5% over the last 5 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtBON LON PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group11,016 · ₹1.1 L31 Mar 26
BoughtBON LON SECURITIES LIMITED · Promoter Group11.00 L · ₹33.0 L30 Mar 26
BoughtHARSHIT FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group11.00 L · ₹33.0 L30 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
SoldORION STOCKS LTD · NSE1.07 L @ ₹53.247 May 26
BoughtORION STOCKS LTD · NSE32,554 @ ₹53.027 May 26
Stake changes
BoughtBon Lon Private Limited · promoter→ 71.21%31 Mar 26
BoughtBon Lon Securities Limited and Harshit Finvest Private Limited · promoter→ 71.21% · 22.00 L30 Mar 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To Consider and Adopt the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
2
Re-appointment of Mr. Arun Kumar Jain (Holding DIN: 00438324) as director
Promoters had a personal stake in this
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
3
To approve the remuneration of Mr. Arun Kumar Jain (DIN: 00438324)
Promoters had a personal stake in this
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
4
To approve the remuneration of Mr. Rajat Jain (DIN: 00438444)
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 17 named members
owning 71.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
ARUN KUMAR JAIN40.00%
SMITA JAIN11.00%
BON LON SECURITIES LTD.8.44%
HARSHIT FINVEST PVT. LTD.6.72%
ARUN KUMAR JAIN (HUF)3.48%
SWATIKA JAIN0.88%
BON LON PVT. LTD.0.66%
ANIL KUMAR JAIN0.02%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹40 cr raised in Oct 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 38% of what it set aside, leaving ₹25 cr still to be spent.

Working Capital Requirements
originally ₹42 cr
budget changed
33%
₹11 cr of ₹33 cr
Capital expenditure, including towards development, refurbishment and renovation of our assets;
78%
₹3 cr of ₹4 cr
General Corporate Purpose
originally ₹5 cr
budget changed
31%
₹1 cr of ₹4 cr
Issue related expenses
78%
₹27.5 L of ₹35 L

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.