COOLCAPS

Cool Caps Industries Limited

Listed company · ISIN INE0HS001028 · NSE SM · FV ₹2
Last price
₹20
+5.19%today
What this company does

Cool Caps Industries Limited is a listed company. It booked ₹264 cr of revenue in its latest half year (H2 FY26) and kept 1.2% of sales as profit.

41out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 41% of listed companies we score, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 438–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
37

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns39

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet10

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality89

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation18

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk75

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watch
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 69%
Watch-outs
! Thin 1.2% net margin
! 9.9% of promoter stake pledged
! Carries high debt (D/E 2.5)

What if I invest in COOLCAPS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest half year + price
₹20▲ +5.19%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹1874 sessions so far52-wk high ₹28
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio72.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio4.35High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA21.0High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity11.7%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital12.2%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin1.2%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin3.3%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity2.46High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.7×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.97Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹238 cr
Book value
₹5
EPS
₹0.14
latest half year
Net debt
₹132 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹370 cr
EBITDA
₹18 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹18 cr
annualised
Operating margin
3.3%
Return on assets
2.3%
Earnings yield
1.38%
P/S
0.45
Sales / share
₹44.8
Tax rate
13.4%
Face value
₹2
Shares
11.8 cr
Working capital
₹-5 cr
Current assets
₹130 cr
Current liabilities
₹134 cr
Delivery %
82.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest half year; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹5–₹5, midpoint ₹5

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · H2 FY26 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹264 cr
Other Income₹14 cr
Total Income₹277 cr
Cost of Materials₹76 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹168 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-5 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹55.9 L
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Other Expenses₹24 cr
Total Expenses₹273 cr
Profit before Tax₹4 cr
Tax Expense₹49.3 L
Net Profit₹3 cr
Net margin on total income1.2%
Where the money goes · H2 FY26
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹239 cr86.4%
Employee benefit expense₹55.9 L0.2%
Finance costs₹5 cr1.8%
Other expenses₹28 cr10.2%
Tax expense₹49.3 L0.2%
Profit for the period₹3 cr1.2%
Total income ₹277 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Half-yearly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricH1 FY26H2 FY26
Revenue267 cr264 cr
Total income280 cr277 cr
Expenses272 cr273 cr
Profit before tax7 cr4 cr
Tax2 cr49.3 L
Net profit (owners' share)5 cr3 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)1.9%1.2%
EPS (₹)0.220.14
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹279 cr
Shareholder equity
₹55 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹134 cr
Cash
₹3 cr
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 9.9% pledged
Promoter
69.3%
FII / Foreign
0.0%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
30.7%
Promoter stake up 1.8% over the last 5 quarters.
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, together with the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
2
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, together with the reports of the Auditors thereon.
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
3
To appoint Director in place of Mr. Rajeev Goenka (DIN:001816193) Managing Director of the Company whose office is liable to retire by rotation at this Annual General Meeting and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
4
Appointment of Statutory Auditor for a Period of 5 Years.
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 61 named members
owning 69.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Purv Flexipack Ltd65.92%
Vanshay Goenka1.31%
Rajeev Goenka0.76%
Bishal Sarawogi0.43%
A.R. VINIMAY PVT LTD0.24%
Rajeev Trading & Holdings Pvt Ltd0.15%
ORIENTAL ENCLAVE AND RESOURCES PVT LTD0.11%
SAPTASAGAR MARINE PRODUCTS PVT LTD0.11%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 5 of the group
The company paid ₹4 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 1.5% of its ₹238 cr revenue and received ₹58.5 L back from them.
PURV FLEXIPACK LIMITED
Advances Taken During Year · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 65.92% of the company
₹33 cr
company received
PURV FLEXIPACK LIMITED
Advances Given During Year · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 65.92% of the company
₹20 cr
company received
Vanshay Goenka
Advances Taken During Year · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 1.31% of the company
₹11 cr
company received
Vanshay Goenka
Advances Given During Year · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 1.31% of the company
₹4 cr
company received
PURV FLEXIPACK LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 65.92% of the company
₹4 cr
company paid
PURV FLEXIPACK LIMITED
Interest Paid During Year · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 65.92% of the company
₹3 cr
company received
RAJEEV TRADING & HOLDINGS PVT. LTD
Advances Given During Year · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 0.15% of the company
₹2 cr
company received
Rajeev Goenka
Advances Taken During Year · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 0.76% of the company
₹2 cr
company received
Rajeev Goenka
Advances Given During Year · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 0.76% of the company
₹2 cr
company received
Poonam Goenka
Advances Given During Year · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 0.05% of the company
₹1 cr
company received
RAJEEV TRADING & HOLDINGS PVT. LTD
Advances Taken During Year · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 0.15% of the company
₹64.7 L
company received
PURV FLEXIPACK LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 65.92% of the company
₹58.5 L
company received
Vanshay Goenka
Interest Paid During Year · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 1.31% of the company
₹27 L
company received
Poonam Goenka
Advances Taken During Year · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 0.05% of the company
₹12 L
company received
RAJEEV TRADING & HOLDINGS PVT. LTD
Interest Paid During Year · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 0.15% of the company
₹7.6 L
company received
Rajeev Goenka
Interest Paid During Year · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 0.76% of the company
₹3.9 L
company received
Poonam Goenka
Interest Paid During Year · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 0.05% of the company
₹2.1 L
company received
PURV FLEXIPACK LIMITED
Other payments to them · Sales/Purchases/Interst/Rent/Advances/Others
also owns 65.92% of the company
₹1.1 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 3 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹18 cr raised in Feb 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

Restructuring of Unsecured Loan
100%
₹18 cr of ₹18 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.