GOLDSTAR

Goldstar Power Limited

Listed company · ISIN INE405Y01021 · NSE ST · FV ₹1
Last price
₹10
+4.84%today
What this company does

Goldstar Power Limited is a listed company. It booked ₹508 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 2.9% of sales as profit.

64out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 64% of listed companies we score, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 2,387–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
45

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns67

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet79

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality4

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation73

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
A mixed picture
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 61%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 35% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Thin 2.9% net margin

What if I invest in GOLDSTAR?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹10▲ +4.84%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹769 sessions so far52-wk high ₹13
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio9.4Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.67Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA4.4Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity34.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital20.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin2.9%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin3.1%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.03Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover22.0×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.30Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹279 cr
Book value
₹6
EPS
₹0.26
latest quarter
Net debt
₹3 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹282 cr
EBITDA
₹63 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹61 cr
annualised
Operating margin
3.0%
Return on assets
11.3%
Earnings yield
10.67%
P/S
0.14
Sales / share
₹71.1
Tax rate
-0.1%
Face value
₹1
Shares
28.6 cr
Working capital
₹274 cr
Current assets
₹486 cr
Current liabilities
₹212 cr
Delivery %
94.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹3–₹3, midpoint ₹3

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹508 cr
Other Income₹36 L
Total Income₹509 cr
Cost of Materials₹489 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-11 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹1 cr
Finance Costs₹69.4 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹59.8 L
Other Expenses₹3 cr
Total Expenses₹494 cr
Profit before Tax₹15 cr
Tax Expense₹-1.8 L
Net Profit₹15 cr
Net margin on total income2.9%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹489 cr96.1%
Employee benefit expense₹1 cr0.2%
Finance costs₹69.4 L0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹59.8 L0.1%
Other expenses₹3 cr0.5%
Profit for the period₹15 cr2.9%
Total income ₹509 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue432 cr508 cr
Total income432 cr509 cr
Expenses414 cr494 cr
Profit before tax18 cr15 cr
Tax10.3 L-1.8 L
Net profit (owners' share)3 cr15 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)0.7%2.9%
EPS (₹)0.170.26
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹514 cr
Shareholder equity
₹167 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹8 cr
Cash
₹5 cr
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
61.3%
Public
38.7%
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption Of Financial Statements
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
2
Re-Appointment Of Retiring Director Of The Company
Promoters had a personal stake in this
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
3
To grant omnibus approval of related party transaction proposed to be entered during the F.Y. 2026-27
Promoters had a personal stake in this
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
4
Regularization of appointment of Mr. Chandrakant Bhagwanjibhai Mehta (DIN: 11852465) as Non-Executive Independent Director of the Company
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 6 named members
owning 61.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
NAVNEET MULJIBHAI PANSARA28.41%
AMRUTLAL MOHANBHAI PANSARA24.08%
GEETABEN AMRUTLAL PANSARA3.58%
PANSARA AMRAT M2.36%
DHRUTI NAVNEET PANSARA2.24%
SHIVAM AMRUTBHAI PANSARA0.64%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.