HFCLTelecommunication

HFCL Limited

Telecom - Infrastructure · ISIN INE548A01028 · BSE 500183 · NSE BE · FV ₹1
Last price
₹228
+5.00%today
What this company does

HFCL Limited operates in Telecom - Infrastructure, part of the Telecommunication sector. It booked ₹2,542 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 14.3% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 5 Telecom - Infrastructure companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
56out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 56% of companies in Telecommunication, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 9–24 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
38

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns76

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet75

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality16

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency50

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation33

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk65

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 144% vs last year
✓ Profit up 435% vs last year
✓ Strong 26% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 2.1% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in HFCL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹228▲ +5.00%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+196.9%
52-wk low ₹5252-wk high ₹282
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio24.1Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio6.18High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA13.9Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity25.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital36.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin14.3%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin25.9%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.32Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover9.2×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.10Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹34,918 cr
Book value
₹37
EPS
₹2.37
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,655 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹36,573 cr
EBITDA
₹2,632 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹2,417 cr
annualised
Operating margin
23.8%
Return on assets
14.3%
Earnings yield
4.15%
P/S
3.43
Sales / share
₹66.4
Tax rate
26.8%
Face value
₹1
Shares
153.0 cr
Working capital
₹3,973 cr
Current assets
₹7,597 cr
Current liabilities
₹3,624 cr
Delivery %
40.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹11–₹18, midpoint ₹15

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,542 cr
Other Income₹27 cr
Total Income₹2,569 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,377 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹171 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹21 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹130 cr
Finance Costs₹65 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹54 cr
Other Expenses₹211 cr
Total Expenses₹2,030 cr
Profit before Tax₹539 cr
Tax Expense₹144 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-34 L
Net Profit₹394 cr
Net margin on total income15.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,570 cr61.1%
Employee benefit expense₹130 cr5.1%
Finance costs₹65 cr2.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹54 cr2.1%
Other expenses₹211 cr8.2%
Tax expense₹144 cr5.6%
Profit for the period₹394 cr15.3%
Total income ₹2,569 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,824 cr1,915 cr2,542 cr
Total income1,846 cr1,946 cr2,569 cr
Expenses1,618 cr1,615 cr2,030 cr
Profit before tax228 cr332 cr539 cr
Tax43 cr86 cr144 cr
Net profit (owners' share)179 cr229 cr363 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)9.8%11.9%14.3%
EPS (₹)1.211.492.37
YoY (latest quarter): total income +143.2% · net profit +434.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹10,175 cr
Shareholder equity
₹5,649 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,840 cr
Cash
₹185 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹455 cr
Investing
₹-448 cr
Financing
₹140 cr
Peer comparison
Telecom - Infrastructure · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Indus Towers Limited₹390₹1.03 L cr14.3
HFCL Limitedthis company₹217₹33,256 cr22.9
Pace Digitek Limited₹156₹3,362 cr9.0
GTL Infrastructure Limited₹1₹1,332 cr5.2
Suyog Telematics Limited₹485₹568 cr9.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.09%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.2
Last dividend
₹0.2
ex 22 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.2 / share22 Sep 2026
Dividend₹0.1 / share8 Sep 2025
Dividend₹0.2 / share23 Sep 2024
Dividend₹0.2 / share22 Sep 2023
Dividend₹0.18 / share22 Sep 2022
Dividend₹0.15 / share22 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 2.1% pledged
Promoter
28.3%
FII / Foreign
17.2%
DII / Domestic
10.4%
Retail / others
44.1%
Promoter stake down 9.4% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldHFCL Employees Trust · Trust1.28 L · ₹26.5 L23 Sep 26
SoldHFCL Employees Trust · Other6,000 · ₹1.2 L6 Mar 26
SoldHFCL Employees Trust · Other26,300 · ₹5.4 L17 Feb 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1016 Sep 26
short— · NSE215 Sep 26
short— · NSE40010 Sep 26
Stake changes
SoldMN Ventures Private Limited · promoter→ 14.77% · 2.05 cr25 Nov 25
SoldShankar Sales promotion Private Limited · promoter→ 0.00% · 3.00 L25 Nov 25
SoldAnant Nahata · promoter→ 0.04% · 20.00 L25 Nov 25
Promoter pledges
PledgedState Bank of India (SBI) No trustee has been appointed2.40 L · 0.00% held4 Mar 22
PledgedState Bank of India (SBI) No trustee has been appointed11.97 cr · 0.00% held4 Mar 22
PledgedState Bank of India (SBI) No trustee has been appointed12.16 cr · 0.00% held4 Mar 22
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, along with the reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
40.85 cr votes for, 27,474 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the report of the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
40.85 cr votes for, 27,974 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To declare a Dividend of Re.0.20 (Twenty Paisa only) i.e. 20% per fully paid-up equity share of face value of Re.1/- (Rupee One only) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
41.00 cr votes for, 27,673 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Arvind Kharabanda (DIN: 00052270) Director (Non-Executive) aged 79 years, who retires by rotation at this Annual General Meeting and being eligible offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 90% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
36.76 cr votes for, 4.23 cr against · 13% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 80 named members
owning 28.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
MN VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED13.92%
NEXTWAVE COMMUNICATIONS PRIVATE LIMITED12.73%
RESOLUTE PROP TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED1.45%
MAHENDRA NAHATA0.09%
SATELLITE FINANCE PVT. LTD0.06%
ANANT NAHATA0.04%
AARIV NAHATAno shares
ABHILASH GROWTH FUND PVT LTDno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹555 cr raised in May 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 9% of what it set aside, leaving ₹506 cr still to be spent. Care Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Capital expenditure towards Plant & Machinery and utilities for setting up of a preform manufacturing facility through our subsidiary namely HFCL Technologies Private Limited
0%
₹0 cr of ₹175 cr
Capital expenditure for setting up of a defence manufacturing facility in the Company
0%
₹0 cr of ₹50 cr
Invest into equity shares of HFCL Advance Systems Private Limited, a subsidiary of the Company.
0%
₹0 cr of ₹90 cr
Funding the working capital requirements of the Company including inventory and receivables management.
35%
₹49 cr of ₹140 cr
General corporate purposes, including, inter alia, strategic initiatives, setting up of new offices/ business development, providing loans to subsidiaries, marketing and branding, and meeting operational expenses of our Company such as salaries, rent, administrative costs, insurance, repairs and maintenance, and payment of taxes and duties.
0%
₹0 cr of ₹100 cr
₹550 cr raised in Dec 2025 by selling shares to large investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 96% of what it set aside, leaving ₹24 cr still to be spent. Care Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Capital expenditure towards purchase of Plant and Machinery: Expansion of Optical Fibre Cable
100%
₹35 cr of ₹35 cr
Funding expenditure towards Research and Development initiatives including acquisition of technologies
51%
₹26 cr of ₹50 cr
Repayment/prepayment of long term / short term borrowings availed from banks / others
100%
₹105 cr of ₹105 cr
Funding long-term working capital requirements
100%
₹260 cr of ₹260 cr
General corporate purposes
100%
₹93 cr of ₹93 cr
Spent by quarter: 72% → 87% → 93% → 96% (to Sep 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.