HMAAGROFast Moving Consumer Goods

HMA Agro Industries Limited

Meat Products including Poultry · ISIN INE0ECP01024 · BSE 543929 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹28
+13.47%today
What this company does

HMA Agro Industries Limited operates in Meat Products including Poultry, part of the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector. It booked ₹2,779 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 3.8% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 3 Meat Products including Poultry companies we track, by market value.

“is estimated at 9.77 million tons, with In terms of export, India’s meat and an annual growth rate of 5.62%. India dairy products export witnessed a Established in 2008, HMA Agro holds the eighth position globally in growth of 12.3% in FY24.”
Their stated vision

“To be the largest exporter of frozen meat products and become a globally recognized Indian brand.”

Their stated mission

“is to provide superior products that meet stringent safety standards of our globally renowned clients, ensuring that every bite taken from the food prepared with our raw materials is safe, nutritious, and delightful.”

In the report:
65out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 65% of companies in Fast Moving Consumer Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 39–149 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
59

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns81

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet34

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality30

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency81

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation74

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 29% vs last year
✓ Profit up 16% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 38% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.8% net margin
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in HMAAGRO?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹28▲ +13.47%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹1974 sessions so far52-wk high ₹30
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio3.4Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.30Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA3.6Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity38.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital52.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.8%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin5.5%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.97Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover10.4×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.31Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,426 cr
Book value
₹22
EPS
₹2.08
latest quarter
Net debt
₹780 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹2,205 cr
EBITDA
₹614 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹586 cr
annualised
Operating margin
5.3%
Return on assets
14.5%
Earnings yield
29.22%
P/S
0.13
Sales / share
₹222.0
Tax rate
21.1%
Face value
₹1
Shares
50.1 cr
Working capital
₹547 cr
Current assets
₹2,292 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,745 cr
Delivery %
48.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 3 models ₹22 vs market price ₹28 — price is 28% above it
Safety cushion-27.7%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹16–₹33, midpoint ₹22
Model ₹22
Price ₹28
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,779 cr
Other Income₹35 cr
Total Income₹2,814 cr
Cost of Materials₹2,735 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-256 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹47 cr
Finance Costs₹14 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹7 cr
Other Expenses₹134 cr
Total Expenses₹2,682 cr
Profit before Tax₹132 cr
Tax Expense₹28 cr
Net Profit₹105 cr
Net margin on total income3.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹2,479 cr88.1%
Employee benefit expense₹47 cr1.7%
Finance costs₹14 cr0.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹7 cr0.2%
Other expenses₹134 cr4.8%
Tax expense₹28 cr1.0%
Profit for the period₹105 cr3.7%
Total income ₹2,814 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,579 cr2,110 cr2,779 cr
Total income1,616 cr2,182 cr2,814 cr
Expenses1,604 cr2,120 cr2,682 cr
Profit before tax11 cr63 cr132 cr
Tax3 cr12 cr28 cr
Net profit (owners' share)8 cr51 cr104 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)0.5%2.4%3.8%
EPS (₹)0.161.012.08
YoY (latest quarter): total income +28.4% · net profit +16.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹2,866 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,097 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,083 cr
Cash
₹303 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-69 cr
Investing
₹34 cr
Financing
₹208 cr
Peer comparison
Meat Products including Poultry · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Venky's (India) Limited₹1,558₹2,195 cr11.0
HMA Agro Industries Limitedthis company₹25₹1,256 cr3.0
SKM Egg Products Export (India) Limited₹214₹1,127 cr15.9
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹0.3
ex 22 Aug 2025
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.3 / share22 Aug 2025
Dividend₹0.3 / share20 Sep 2024
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/-29 Dec 2023
Dividend₹3 / share15 Sep 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
75.0%
FII / Foreign
1.7%
DII / Domestic
2.7%
Retail / others
20.6%
Promoter stake down 8.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtMOHAMMAD KAMIL QURESHI · Promoter Immediate Relative4.26 cr7 Aug 26
SoldWAJID AHMED · Promoter4.26 cr7 Aug 26
BoughtMOHAMMAD KAMIL QURESHI · Promoter Immediate Relative4.26 cr7 Aug 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtMONEYPLANT GOLD & JEWELLERY TRADING L.L.C · NSE25.06 L @ ₹23.4810 Apr 26
SoldRADIANT GLOBAL FUND · NSE70.00 L @ ₹72.52 Feb 24
SoldNOMURA SINGAPORE LIMITED · NSE4.66 L @ ₹626.94 Jul 23
Stake changes
SoldMohammad Ashraf Qureshi · promoter→ 17.01% · 71.41 L10 Apr 26
SoldMohammad Mehmood Qureshi · promoter→ 17.01% · 71.41 L10 Apr 26
SoldZulfiqar Ahmad Qurashi · promoter→ 17.01% · 71.41 L10 Apr 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 18 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of the Annual Audited Financial Statements and Reports thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
63.73 L votes for, 7,542 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To re-appoint Mr. Viswambharan Parameswaran (DIN: 09822921) who retires by rotation as Director and being eligible, offers himself for reappointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
63.56 L votes for, 24,564 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
APPOINTMENT OF M/S VAA & ASSOCIATES, CHARTERED ACCOUNTANTS, AS STATUTORY AUDITORS OF THE COMPANY
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
63.69 L votes for, 11,970 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Increase in Remuneration of Mr. Gulzar Ahmad (DIN: 01312305), Chairperson and Managing Director of the Company
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
63.57 L votes for, 24,238 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 8 named members
owning 75.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
MOHAMMAD ASHRAF QURESHI17.01%
MOHAMMAD MEHMOOD QURESHI17.01%
ZULFIQAR AHMAD QURASHI17.01%
GULZAR AHMAD12.16%
MOHD KAMIL QURESHI8.50%
PARVEZ ALAM3.31%
GULZEB AHMEDno shares
WAJID AHMEDno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹2.3 L to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹6,916 cr revenue.
WAJID AHMED
Other payments to them · RENT
₹1.1 L
company paid
MOHAMMAD MEHMOOD QURESHI
Other payments to them · RENT
also owns 17.01% of the company
₹0.4 L
company paid
PARVEZ ALAM
Other payments to them · RENT
also owns 3.31% of the company
₹0.4 L
company paid
GULZAR AHMAD
Other payments to them · RENT
also owns 12.16% of the company
₹0.4 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 7 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.