JPL

Jio Platforms Limited

Listed company · ISIN INE0BJO01010 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹1,406
-0.80%today
What this company does

Jio Platforms Limited is a listed company. It booked ₹40,475 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 20.7% of sales as profit.

54out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 54% of listed companies we score, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 2,403–2,943 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Profitability & returns50

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet53

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation29

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Looks broadly healthy
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 21% net margin
✓ Promoters hold 64%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in JPL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,406▼ -0.80%
latest close · 2026-11-06
52-wk low ₹1,3578 sessions so far52-wk high ₹1,490
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio37.5High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.57High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA14.8Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity9.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital10.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin20.7%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin54.1%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.17Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.7×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.36Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹12.57 L cr
Book value
₹394
EPS
₹9.38
latest quarter
Net debt
₹42,128 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹12.99 L cr
EBITDA
₹87,516 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹57,072 cr
annualised
Operating margin
35.3%
Return on assets
5.4%
Earnings yield
2.67%
P/S
7.77
Sales / share
₹181.1
Tax rate
25.5%
Face value
₹10
Shares
893.9 cr
Working capital
₹21,342 cr
Current assets
₹80,269 cr
Current liabilities
₹58,927 cr
Delivery %
36.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-06.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹40,475 cr
Other Income₹978 cr
Total Income₹41,453 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹1,699 cr
Finance Costs₹3,009 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹7,611 cr
Other Expenses₹17,875 cr
Total Expenses₹30,194 cr
Profit before Tax₹11,259 cr
Tax Expense₹2,872 cr
Net Profit₹8,387 cr
Net margin on total income20.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹1,699 cr4.1%
Finance costs₹3,009 cr7.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹7,611 cr18.4%
Other expenses₹17,875 cr43.1%
Tax expense₹2,872 cr6.9%
Profit for the period₹8,387 cr20.2%
Total income ₹41,453 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹6.23 L cr
Shareholder equity
₹3.52 L cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹58,943 cr
Cash
₹16,815 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹41,702 cr
Investing
₹-18,958 cr
Financing
₹-22,486 cr
Who owns it · 2026-10-27
No pledge
Promoter
64.5%
FII / Foreign
32.5%
DII / Domestic
0.7%
Retail / others
2.3%
Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 260 named members
owning 64.5% between them · as of 2026-10-27
RELIANCE INDUSTRIES LIMITED64.48%
7-India Convenience Retail Limitedno shares
Aaidea Solutions Limitedno shares
Aakarsha Construction LLPno shares
Actoserba Active Wholesale Limitedno shares
Addverb Technologies B.V.no shares
Addverb Technologies Limitedno shares
Addverb Technologies Pte. Ltd.no shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.