MASTER

Master Components Limited

Listed company · ISIN INE0OJM01017 · NSE SM · FV ₹10
Last price
₹410
+2.51%today
What this company does

Master Components Limited is a listed company. It booked ₹74 cr of revenue in its latest year (FY26) and kept 10.0% of sales as profit.

54out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 54% of listed companies we score, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 655–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
49

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns77

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet56

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality34

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation5

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 67%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 23% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in MASTER?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest full year + price
₹410▲ +2.51%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹35952 sessions so far52-wk high ₹502
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio22.0Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.00High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA15.9High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity22.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital26.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.0%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.5%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.33Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover13.2×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.72Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹164 cr
Book value
₹82
EPS
₹18.61
latest full year
Net debt
₹8 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹172 cr
EBITDA
₹11 cr
latest full year
EBIT
₹11 cr
latest full year
Operating margin
14.5%
Return on assets
12.6%
Earnings yield
4.54%
P/S
2.20
Sales / share
₹186.0
Tax rate
25.4%
Face value
₹10
Shares
0.4 cr
Working capital
₹13 cr
Current assets
₹30 cr
Current liabilities
₹18 cr
Delivery %
82.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are from the latest full-year results; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 3 models ₹165 vs market price ₹410 — price is 149% above it
Safety cushion-149.0%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹116–₹173, midpoint ₹165
Model ₹165
Price ₹410
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · FY26 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹74 cr
Other Income₹28.3 L
Total Income₹75 cr
Cost of Materials₹43 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-2 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹4 cr
Finance Costs₹81.7 L
Other Expenses₹17 cr
Total Expenses₹65 cr
Profit before Tax₹10 cr
Tax Expense₹3 cr
Net Profit₹7 cr
Net margin on total income10.0%
Where the money goes · FY26
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹41 cr54.8%
Employee benefit expense₹4 cr5.2%
Finance costs₹81.7 L1.1%
Other expenses₹19 cr25.5%
Tax expense₹3 cr3.4%
Profit for the period₹7 cr10.0%
Total income ₹75 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Annual results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricFY25FY26
Revenue42 cr74 cr
Total income43 cr75 cr
Expenses37 cr65 cr
Profit before tax9 cr10 cr
Tax2 cr3 cr
Net profit (owners' share)6 cr7 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)15.3%10.0%
EPS (₹)16.2318.61
YoY (latest year): total income +74.4% · net profit +14.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹59 cr
Shareholder equity
₹33 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹11 cr
Cash
₹3 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY25
Operating
₹3 cr
Investing
₹-10 cr
Financing
₹1 cr
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.18%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.75
Last dividend
₹0.75
ex 23 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.75 / share23 Jun 2026
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
67.1%
FII / Foreign
—
DII / Domestic
2.7%
Retail / others
30.2%
Promoter stake down 5.4% over the last 5 quarters.
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 22 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Statutory Auditor to fill casual vacancy
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
72,000 votes for, 0 against
2
To adopt new format of Memorandum of Association as per Companies Act, 2013 and E-MOA in prescribed format of e-form INC-33
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
72,000 votes for, 0 against
3
To approve increase in authorized share capital of the company and consequential alteration in Clause 5 of the Memorandum of Association of the company.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
72,000 votes for, 0 against
4
to alter Articles of Association by insertion of new article no 12 in the existing Articles of Association
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
72,000 votes for, 0 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 10 named members
owning 67.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RAJESHWARI MUDDURAJ KULKARNI17.76%
ANAGHA SHRIKANT JOSHI16.70%
MUDDURAJ CHANDRASHEKHAR KULKARNI10.73%
SHRIKANT HANAMANT JOSHI10.73%
TANVI SHRIKANT JOSHI4.83%
ADITYA MUDDURAJ KULKARNI2.05%
AKSHAY MUDDURAJ KULKARNI2.05%
MUDDURAJ CHANDRASHEKHAR KULKARNI HUF1.00%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.