MBAPLChemicals

Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited

Chemicals · ISIN INE900L01028 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹187
+1.77%today
What this company does

Madhya Bharat Agro Products Limited operates in the Chemicals sector. It booked ₹416 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 7.9% of sales as profit.

In the report:
48out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 48% of companies in Chemicals, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 36–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
68

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns74

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet17

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality14

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency83

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation11

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Profit up 17% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 71%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 24% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.9% net margin
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.6)

What if I invest in MBAPL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹187▲ +1.77%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹13774 sessions so far52-wk high ₹190
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio62.4High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio14.93High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA31.7High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity24.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital22.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.9%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin17.1%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.56High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.0×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.44Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹8,206 cr
Book value
₹13
EPS
₹0.75
latest quarter
Net debt
₹855 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹9,061 cr
EBITDA
₹285 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹236 cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.2%
Return on assets
7.8%
Earnings yield
1.60%
P/S
4.93
Sales / share
₹38.0
Tax rate
25.5%
Face value
₹2
Shares
43.8 cr
Working capital
₹277 cr
Current assets
₹911 cr
Current liabilities
₹633 cr
Delivery %
50.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹9–₹19, midpoint ₹15

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹416 cr
Other Income₹5 cr
Total Income₹422 cr
Cost of Materials₹288 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹25 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-32 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹10 cr
Finance Costs₹15 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹12 cr
Other Expenses₹59 cr
Total Expenses₹377 cr
Profit before Tax₹44 cr
Tax Expense₹11 cr
Net Profit₹33 cr
Net margin on total income7.8%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹282 cr66.8%
Employee benefit expense₹10 cr2.4%
Finance costs₹15 cr3.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹12 cr2.9%
Other expenses₹59 cr13.9%
Tax expense₹11 cr2.7%
Profit for the period₹33 cr7.8%
Total income ₹422 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue612 cr395 cr416 cr
Total income615 cr404 cr422 cr
Expenses565 cr373 cr377 cr
Profit before tax51 cr31 cr44 cr
Tax19 cr-29 cr11 cr
Net profit (owners' share)32 cr60 cr33 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)5.2%15.1%7.9%
EPS (₹)3.626.820.75
YoY (latest quarter): total income +2.2% · net profit +16.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹1,682 cr
Shareholder equity
₹550 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹855 cr
Cash
₹4.2 L
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹112 cr
Investing
₹-90 cr
Financing
₹-23 cr
Peer comparison
Chemicals · by market value (sector-level match)
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Solar Industries India Limited₹19,654₹1.78 L cr72.1
Pidilite Industries Limited₹1,511₹1.54 L cr62.5
SRF Limited₹2,429₹71,989 cr35.3
Tata Chemicals Limited₹610₹54,596 cr—
Coromandel International Limited₹1,812₹53,454 cr35.0
Linde India Limited₹5,849₹49,878 cr105.0
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited₹4,464₹49,103 cr55.3
Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited₹715₹46,269 cr—
Navin Fluorine International Limited₹8,530₹43,759 cr40.6
Same sector · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
71.4%
FII / Foreign
0.9%
DII / Domestic
0.2%
Retail / others
27.5%
Promoter stake down 3.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtOSTWAL PHOSCHEM (INDIA) LIMITED · Promoters1,606 · ₹6.5 L9 Dec 25
BoughtOSTWAL PHOSCHEM (INDIA) LIMITED · Promoters1.08 L · ₹4.5 cr1 Dec 25
BoughtMAHENDRA KUMAR OSTWAL · Promoters60,000 · ₹2.7 cr22 Aug 25
Bulk / block deals
SoldVISUALIZE TRADECOM PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE6.25 L @ ₹447.6320 Mar 26
BoughtSWASTIK CLOTHTEX PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE5.91 L @ ₹448.6220 Mar 26
BoughtOSTWAL PHOSCHEM INDIA LIMITED · NSE1.98 L @ ₹45.1329 Oct 18
Stake changes
BoughtOSTWAL PHOSCHEM (INDIA) LIMITED · promoter→ 37.70% · 4.50 L30 Oct 18
BoughtOstwal Phoschem (India) Limited · promoter→ 35.64% · 4.41 L3 Oct 18
BoughtOstwal Phoschem (India) Limited · promoter→ 33.63% · 4.41 L22 Jun 18
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 28 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
Issuance of equity shares to the persons belonging to “non-promoter” category on preferential basis.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
4.75 cr votes for, 501 against
2
Amendment in the main object clause of the memorandum of association of the company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
4.75 cr votes for, 500 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 17 named members
owning 71.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
OSTWAL PHOSCHEM (INDIA) LIMITED62.28%
NIRMALA REALINFRASTRUCTURE PRIVATE LIMITED3.11%
EKTA JAIN2.88%
PRAVEEN OSTWAL1.45%
PANKAJ OSTWAL0.90%
PANKAJ OSTWAL HUF .0.28%
MAHENDRA KUMAR OSTWAL0.24%
ASHOK KUMAR PARAKH0.09%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.