RELIANCEOil Gas & Consumable Fuels

Reliance Industries Limited

Refineries & Marketing · ISIN INE002A01018 · BSE 500325 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹1,311
+0.24%today
What this company does

Reliance Industries Limited operates in Refineries & Marketing, part of the Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels sector. It booked ₹3.33 L cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 7.7% of sales as profit. It is the largest of 7 Refineries & Marketing companies we track, by market value.

“Reliance Retail is the largest grocery − Stores witnessed over a billion Fashion and Lifestyle retailer in the country, operating footfalls, a significant milestone for Outlook a wide portfolio of formats, each the business.”
“Reliance Reliance Retail is a leading player SCOT Analysis across price points; Ajio Luxe Retail remains steadfast to in consumer electronics retailing in − The business collaborated with over delivered steady performance with a innovation across formats and India.”
In the report:
53out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 53% of listed companies we score, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 655–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
67

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns45

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet44

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality78

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency56

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation21

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 29% vs last year
✓ Profit up 41% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 50%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.7% net margin

What if I invest in RELIANCE?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,311▲ +0.24%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-1.7%
52-wk low ₹1,09052-wk high ₹1,428
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio17.4Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.88Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA7.9Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity10.8%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital11.0%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin18.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.34Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover5.6×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.13Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹17.74 L cr
Book value
₹698
EPS
₹18.88
latest quarter
Net debt
₹2.03 L cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹19.77 L cr
EBITDA
₹2.50 L cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1.88 L cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.1%
Return on assets
4.5%
Earnings yield
5.76%
P/S
1.33
Sales / share
₹983.8
Tax rate
24.2%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1,353.3 cr
Working capital
₹75,541 cr
Current assets
₹6.35 L cr
Current liabilities
₹5.60 L cr
Delivery %
49.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹642 vs market price ₹1,311 — price is 104% above it
Safety cushion-104.2%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹464–₹820, midpoint ₹642
Model ₹642
Price ₹1,311
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹3.33 L cr
Other Income₹5,793 cr
Total Income₹3.39 L cr
Cost of Materials₹1.50 L cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹93,594 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-17,539 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹7,474 cr
Finance Costs₹8,481 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹15,315 cr
Other Expenses₹43,088 cr
Total Expenses₹3.00 L cr
Profit before Tax₹38,613 cr
Tax Expense₹9,363 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹300 cr
Net Profit₹29,550 cr
Net margin on total income8.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹2.26 L cr66.6%
Employee benefit expense₹7,474 cr2.2%
Finance costs₹8,481 cr2.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹15,315 cr4.5%
Other expenses₹43,088 cr12.7%
Tax expense₹9,363 cr2.8%
Profit for the period₹29,550 cr8.7%
Total income ₹3.39 L cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue2.99 L cr3.12 L cr3.33 L cr
Total income3.03 L cr3.18 L cr3.39 L cr
Expenses2.76 L cr2.88 L cr3.00 L cr
Profit before tax27,195 cr30,630 cr38,613 cr
Tax6,579 cr7,629 cr9,363 cr
Net profit (owners' share)16,971 cr20,946 cr25,548 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)5.7%6.7%7.7%
EPS (₹)12.5415.4818.88
YoY (latest quarter): total income +28.6% · net profit +40.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹22.75 L cr
Shareholder equity
₹9.44 L cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹3.85 L cr
Cash
₹1.82 L cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹93,055 cr
Investing
₹-31,202 cr
Financing
₹-26,107 cr
Peer comparison
Refineries & Marketing · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Reliance Industries Limitedthis company₹1,308₹17.70 L cr17.3
Indian Oil Corporation Limited₹139₹1.96 L cr2.2
Bharat Petroleum Corporation Limited₹297₹1.27 L cr6.5
Hindustan Petroleum Corporation Limited₹353₹75,006 cr5.2
Mangalore Refinery and Petrochemicals Limited₹180₹31,529 cr4.1
Chennai Petroleum Corporation Limited₹1,541₹22,941 cr2.5
Kotyark Industries Limited₹38₹435 cr17.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.46%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹6
Last dividend
₹6
ex 5 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹6 / share5 Jun 2026
Dividend₹5.5 / share14 Aug 2025
Bonus issue1:128 Oct 2024
Dividend₹10 / share19 Aug 2024
Dividend₹9 / share21 Aug 2023
Dividend₹8 / share18 Aug 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
50.4%
FII / Foreign
16.7%
DII / Domestic
21.7%
Retail / others
11.2%
Promoter stake up 0.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldBALANADU NARAYAN · Other2,320 · ₹32.9 L13 Feb 26
BoughtShaila Narayan · Immediate relative3,120 · ₹44.3 L13 Feb 26
BoughtASHWINI DARSHAN NAPHADE · Immediate relative960 · ₹13.3 L2 Feb 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE3.09 L2 Nov 26
short— · NSE5030 Oct 26
short— · NSE528 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldSBICAP Trustee Company Limited→ 0.00% · 5,50027 Mar 24
BoughtReliance Industrial Investments and Holdings Limited · promoter→ 3.56% · 24.09 cr19 Aug 23
BoughtSBICAP Trustee Company Limited→ 0.00% · 3,5009 Jun 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 20 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
Approval of Material Related Party Transactions of the Company
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
497.96 cr votes for, 3.96 cr against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Approval of Material Related Party Transactions of Subsidiaries of the Company
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
497.96 cr votes for, 3.96 cr against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Alteration of the Objects Clause of the Memorandum of Association of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
504.16 cr votes for, 3.91 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 50 named members
owning 50.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Srichakra Commercials LLP11.11%
Devarshi Commercials LLP8.20%
Karuna Commercials LLP8.20%
Tattvam Enterprises LLP8.20%
Reliance Industries Holding Private Ltd4.57%
Reliance Industrial Investments and Holdings Limited3.62%
Reliance Services and Holdings Limited2.58%
Samarjit Enterprises LLP1.87%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 5 of the group
The company paid ₹9,170 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.8% of its ₹10.76 L cr revenue and received ₹601 cr back from them.
JAMNAGAR UTILITIES & POWER PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Revenue from Operations, Other Income, Purchase of Goods / Services, Electric Power, Fuel and Water
₹4,536 cr
company paid
SIKKA PORTS & TERMINALS LIMITED
Other payments to them · Revenue from Operations, Purchase of Goods / Services, Selling and Distribution Expenses, General Expenses
also owns 0.53% of the company
₹2,944 cr
company paid
SIKKA PORTS & TERMINALS LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Revenue from Operations, Purchase of Goods / Services, Selling and Distribution Expenses, General Expenses
also owns 0.53% of the company
₹1,628 cr
company paid
SIKKA PORTS & TERMINALS LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Revenue from Operations, Purchase of Goods / Services, Selling and Distribution Expenses, General Expenses
also owns 0.53% of the company
₹423 cr
company received
JAMNAGAR UTILITIES & POWER PRIVATE LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Revenue from Operations, Other Income, Purchase of Goods / Services, Electric Power, Fuel and Water
₹178 cr
company received
JAMNAGAR UTILITIES & POWER PRIVATE LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Revenue from Operations, Other Income, Purchase of Goods / Services, Electric Power, Fuel and Water
₹44 cr
company paid
Shri Anant M. Ambani
Other payments to them · Payment to Key Managerial Personnel / Relatives
also owns 0.12% of the company
₹12 cr
company paid
Shri Akash M. Ambani
Other payments to them · Payment to Key Managerial Personnel / Relatives
also owns 0.12% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid
Smt. Isha M. Ambani
Other payments to them · Payment to Key Managerial Personnel / Relatives
also owns 0.12% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 84 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.