RHIMCapital Goods

RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED

Electrodes & Refractories · ISIN INE743M01012 · BSE 534076 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹364
+2.31%today
What this company does

RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITED operates in Electrodes & Refractories, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹1,014 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 6.4% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 8 Electrodes & Refractories companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
59out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 59% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 87–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
43

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns23

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet55

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality81

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency52

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation80

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 6% vs last year
✓ Profit up 83% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 56%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 6.4% net margin
! Low 7.3% return on equity

What if I invest in RHIM?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 14% a year, it would become
₹24.93 lakh

The slider starts at 14%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹364▲ +2.31%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+1.5%
52-wk low ₹32352-wk high ₹674
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio29.1Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.11Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA13.1Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity7.3%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital9.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin6.4%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.5%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.09Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover9.9×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.75Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹7,514 cr
Book value
₹172
EPS
₹3.13
latest quarter
Net debt
₹164 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹7,678 cr
EBITDA
₹588 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹389 cr
annualised
Operating margin
9.6%
Return on assets
5.3%
Earnings yield
3.44%
P/S
1.85
Sales / share
₹196.4
Tax rate
26.1%
Face value
₹1
Shares
20.7 cr
Working capital
₹1,647 cr
Current assets
₹2,587 cr
Current liabilities
₹939 cr
Delivery %
52.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹105–₹208, midpoint ₹156

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,014 cr
Other Income₹9 cr
Total Income₹1,023 cr
Cost of Materials₹417 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹198 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-25 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹101 cr
Finance Costs₹10 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹50 cr
Other Expenses₹185 cr
Total Expenses₹936 cr
Profit before Tax₹87 cr
Tax Expense₹23 cr
Net Profit₹65 cr
Net margin on total income6.3%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹590 cr57.6%
Employee benefit expense₹101 cr9.9%
Finance costs₹10 cr1.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹50 cr4.9%
Other expenses₹185 cr18.1%
Tax expense₹23 cr2.2%
Profit for the period₹65 cr6.3%
Total income ₹1,023 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue1,092 cr932 cr1,014 cr
Total income1,094 cr957 cr1,023 cr
Expenses1,010 cr904 cr936 cr
Profit before tax84 cr-503 cr87 cr
Tax22 cr15 cr23 cr
Net profit (owners' share)62 cr-518 cr65 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)5.6%-55.6%6.4%
EPS (₹)2.99-25.093.13
YoY (latest quarter): total income +6.4% · net profit +83.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹4,861 cr
Shareholder equity
₹3,560 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹322 cr
Cash
₹158 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹60 cr
Investing
₹-120 cr
Financing
₹-12 cr
Peer comparison
Electrodes & Refractories · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Graphite India Limited₹750₹14,631 cr38.4
Raghav Productivity Enhancers Limited₹1,737₹7,978 cr92.2
Vesuvius India Limited₹367₹7,451 cr32.5
RHI MAGNESITA INDIA LIMITEDthis company₹356₹7,344 cr28.4
HEG Advanced Materials Limited₹241₹4,645 cr9.5
IFGL Refractories Limited₹166₹1,197 cr17.5
ORIENT CERATECH LIMITED₹39₹466 cr11.1
De Nora India Limited₹705₹374 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.69%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2.5
Last dividend
₹2.5
ex 11 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2.5 / share11 Sep 2026
Dividend₹2.5 / share12 Sep 2025
Dividend₹2.5 / share5 Sep 2024
Dividend₹2.5 / share14 Sep 2023
Dividend₹2.5 / share14 Sep 2022
Dividend₹2.5 / share17 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
56.1%
FII / Foreign
3.2%
DII / Domestic
26.1%
Retail / others
14.7%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldDutch US Holding B.V. · Promoters37.60 L · ₹84.2 cr27 Aug 18
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1021 Oct 26
short— · NSE3322 Sep 26
BoughtSBI MUTUAL FUND · NSE1.67 cr @ ₹36022 Sep 26
Stake changes
SoldDalmia Bharat Refractories Limited→ 0.00% · 2.70 cr22 Sep 26
BoughtSBI Mutual Fund under its Various Schemes→ 8.09% · 1.67 cr22 Sep 26
SoldDalmia Bharat Refractories Limited→ 0.00% · 2.70 cr22 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the audited standalone financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.54 cr votes for, 3,170 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To receive, consider and adopt the audited consolidated financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.53 cr votes for, 70,227 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To declare a final dividend on equity shares for the financial year ended 31 March 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.54 cr votes for, 3,170 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint Mr. Parmod Sagar (DIN: 06500871), who retires by rotation as a Director and being eligible offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.53 cr votes for, 1.19 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 3 named members
owning 56.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
DUTCH US HOLDING BV40.03%
DUTCH BRASIL HOLDING B.V.9.99%
VRD AMERICAS B.V.6.06%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.