SAHANA

Sahana System Limited

Listed company · ISIN INE0LEX01011 · NSE SM · FV ₹10
Last price
₹930
+0.43%today
What this company does

Sahana System Limited is a listed company. It booked ₹217 cr of revenue in its latest half year (H2 FY26) and kept 19.9% of sales as profit.

76out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 76% of listed companies we score, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 2,387–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
55

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns92

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet81

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality42

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation63

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Looks broadly healthy
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 20% net margin
✓ Promoters hold 57%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 34% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in SAHANA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest half year + price
₹930▲ +0.43%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹72574 sessions so far52-wk high ₹989
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio8.7Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.26High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA6.3Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity34.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital43.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin19.9%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin30.1%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.06Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover59.1×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.61Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹821 cr
Book value
₹285
EPS
₹53.29
latest half year
Net debt
₹1 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹823 cr
EBITDA
₹130 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹123 cr
annualised
Operating margin
28.4%
Return on assets
22.3%
Earnings yield
11.47%
P/S
1.89
Sales / share
₹491.1
Tax rate
22.3%
Face value
₹10
Shares
0.9 cr
Working capital
₹165 cr
Current assets
₹267 cr
Current liabilities
₹102 cr
Delivery %
75.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest half year; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹654–₹654, midpoint ₹654

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · H2 FY26 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹217 cr
Other Income₹3 cr
Total Income₹220 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-6 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹11 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹4 cr
Other Expenses₹150 cr
Total Expenses₹160 cr
Profit before Tax₹61 cr
Tax Expense₹13 cr
Net Profit₹47 cr
Net margin on total income21.4%
Where the money goes · H2 FY26
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹11 cr5.1%
Finance costs₹1 cr0.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹4 cr1.6%
Other expenses₹144 cr65.3%
Tax expense₹13 cr6.1%
Profit for the period₹47 cr21.4%
Total income ₹220 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Half-yearly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricH1 FY26H2 FY26
Revenue114 cr217 cr
Total income118 cr220 cr
Expenses80 cr160 cr
Profit before tax38 cr61 cr
Tax10 cr13 cr
Net profit (owners' share)28 cr43 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)24.2%19.9%
EPS (₹)31.3153.29
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹386 cr
Shareholder equity
₹252 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹18 cr
Cash
₹17 cr
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.11%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1
Last dividend
₹1
ex 9 Oct 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share9 Oct 2026
Bonus issue5:131 Jul 2026
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
57.3%
FII / Foreign
0.5%
DII / Domestic
0.9%
Retail / others
41.3%
Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 4 named members
owning 57.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
PRATIK RAMJIBHAI KAKADIA49.95%
SHARDABEN R KAKADIA3.73%
HETAL PRATIKBHAI KAKADIYA2.88%
RAMAJIBHAI P KAKADIA0.76%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹6 cr raised in Nov 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

Working Capital requirement
100%
₹6 cr of ₹6 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.