SERVOTECH

Servotech Renewable Power System Limited

Listed company · ISIN INE782X01033 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹69
+7.79%today
What this company does

Servotech Renewable Power System Limited is a listed company. It booked ₹167 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 5.6% of sales as profit.

Their stated vision

“To provide the most advanced we are shaping the future of clean energy.”

In the report:
49out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 49% of listed companies we score, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 438–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
36

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns54

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet30

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality24

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency92

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation24

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk83

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
A mixed picture
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 57% vs last year
✓ Profit up 604% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 59%
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.6% net margin
! 4.2% of promoter stake pledged
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in SERVOTECH?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹69▲ +7.79%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹6174 sessions so far52-wk high ₹105
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio41.8High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.06High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA19.0High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity12.2%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital17.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin5.6%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.1%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.81Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.3×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.79Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,550 cr
Book value
₹14
EPS
₹0.41
latest quarter
Net debt
₹248 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,798 cr
EBITDA
₹94 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹72 cr
annualised
Operating margin
10.7%
Return on assets
5.6%
Earnings yield
2.39%
P/S
2.32
Sales / share
₹29.6
Tax rate
24.0%
Face value
₹1
Shares
22.6 cr
Working capital
₹209 cr
Current assets
₹474 cr
Current liabilities
₹265 cr
Delivery %
46.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹12–₹13, midpoint ₹12

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹167 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹169 cr
Cost of Materials₹130 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-5 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹9 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹6 cr
Other Expenses₹11 cr
Total Expenses₹156 cr
Profit before Tax₹13 cr
Tax Expense₹3 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹20.4 L
Net Profit₹10 cr
Net margin on total income5.8%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹125 cr74.1%
Employee benefit expense₹9 cr5.1%
Finance costs₹5 cr3.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹6 cr3.4%
Other expenses₹11 cr6.7%
Tax expense₹3 cr1.8%
Profit for the period₹10 cr5.8%
Total income ₹169 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue217 cr216 cr167 cr
Total income219 cr216 cr169 cr
Expenses206 cr206 cr156 cr
Profit before tax13 cr11 cr13 cr
Tax3 cr3 cr3 cr
Net profit (owners' share)12 cr9 cr9 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)5.6%4.2%5.6%
EPS (₹)0.540.410.41
YoY (latest quarter): total income +56.8% · net profit +603.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹669 cr
Shareholder equity
₹306 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹255 cr
Cash
₹8 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-27 cr
Investing
₹-2 cr
Financing
₹36 cr
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 4.2% pledged
Promoter
58.6%
FII / Foreign
0.3%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
41.1%
Promoter stake down 0.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtRAMAN BHATIA · Promoters13,417 · ₹11.4 L4 Feb 26
BoughtRAMAN BHATIA HUF · Promoter Group20,674 · ₹17.6 L4 Feb 26
SoldRAMAN BHATIA · Promoters13,417 · ₹11.4 L3 Feb 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE5009 Sep 25
short— · NSE1395 Sep 25
short— · NSE12 Sep 25
Stake changes
SoldRaman Bhatia HUF · promoter→ 13.60% · 8.00 L7 Aug 24
SoldRaman Bhatia HUF · promoter→ 13.60% · 8.00 L7 Aug 24
SoldManohar Lal Bhatia · promoter→ 1.15% · 1.00 L27 Feb 24
Promoter pledges
PledgedPNB50.00 L · 0.00% held31 Aug 24
ReleasedHDFC Bank1.46 cr · 6.87% held2 Nov 23
ReleasedIFCI Factors Ltd7.82 L · 12.26% held31 Jan 22
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 25 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt a) The Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon; and b) The Audited Consolidated Financial Statements for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026, together with the Reports of the Auditors thereon;
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.02 cr votes for, 3,159 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Rajesh Mohan Rai (DIN: 09050751), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.02 cr votes for, 3,862 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To declare Final Dividend on Equity Shares of Rs. 0.02 (Rupees Two Paise Only) per Equity Share of face value of Rs. 1/- of the Company as recommended by Board for the financial year 2025-26.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.02 cr votes for, 3,136 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
RE-APPOINTMENT OF MR. RAMAN BHATIA (DIN: 00153827) AS MANAGING DIRECTOR OF THE COMPANY AND APPROVAL OF HIS REMUNERATION
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
2.02 cr votes for, 5,741 against · 9% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 9 named members
owning 58.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RAMAN BHATIA29.91%
RAMAN BHATIA HUF13.40%
SARIKA BHATIA13.30%
MANOHAR LAL BHATIA0.97%
KANAV BHATIA0.50%
RISHABH BHATIA0.47%
VIKAS BHATIA0.04%
MEENU BHATIA0.01%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹2 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.4% of its ₹674 cr revenue.
Sarika Bhatia
Other payments to them · Remuneration, Tour Advance, Other Advances Paid
also owns 13.30% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
Raman Bhatia
Other payments to them · Remuneration, Tour Advance, Other Advances Paid
also owns 29.91% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
Vikas Bhatia
Other payments to them · Salary
also owns 0.04% of the company
₹16.9 L
company paid
Raman Bhatia
Contribution made to them · Remuneration, Tour Advance, Other Advances Paid
also owns 29.91% of the company
₹4.3 L
company paid
Sarika Bhatia
Contribution made to them · Remuneration, Tour Advance, Other Advances Paid
also owns 13.30% of the company
₹2.7 L
company paid
Vikas Bhatia
Contribution made to them · Salary
also owns 0.04% of the company
₹0.49 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 9 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹6 cr raised in Jun 2025 by conversion of warrants into equity shares

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Jun 2025, so there is nothing to measure it against yet.

₹1 cr raised in Apr 2025 by conversion of warrants into equity shares

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Jun 2025, so there is nothing to measure it against yet.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.