SHIVASHRIT

Shivashrit Foods Limited

Listed company · ISIN INE1DLF01018 · NSE SM · FV ₹10
Last price
₹117
+7.01%today
What this company does

Shivashrit Foods Limited is a listed company. It booked ₹52 cr of revenue in its latest half year (H2 FY26) and kept 12.5% of sales as profit.

56out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 56% of listed companies we score, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 2,387–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
42

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns64

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet45

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality28

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation56

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Looks broadly healthy
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 73%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 15% return on equity
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in SHIVASHRIT?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest half year + price
₹117▲ +7.01%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹10072 sessions so far52-wk high ₹132
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio16.3Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.53Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA11.2Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity15.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital16.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin12.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin19.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.56Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover5.0×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.68Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹213 cr
Book value
₹46
EPS
₹3.58
latest half year
Net debt
₹20 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹233 cr
EBITDA
₹21 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹21 cr
annualised
Operating margin
19.9%
Return on assets
8.3%
Earnings yield
6.13%
P/S
2.04
Sales / share
₹57.3
Tax rate
21.2%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.8 cr
Working capital
₹78 cr
Current assets
₹107 cr
Current liabilities
₹29 cr
Delivery %
61.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest half year; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹58–₹58, midpoint ₹58

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · H2 FY26 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹52 cr
Other Income₹1 cr
Total Income₹54 cr
Cost of Materials₹35 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹1 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-10.5 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹2 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Other Expenses₹3 cr
Total Expenses₹45 cr
Profit before Tax₹8 cr
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹7 cr
Net margin on total income12.2%
Where the money goes · H2 FY26
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹37 cr68.0%
Employee benefit expense₹2 cr2.8%
Finance costs₹2 cr3.9%
Other expenses₹5 cr9.9%
Tax expense₹2 cr3.3%
Profit for the period₹7 cr12.2%
Total income ₹54 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Half-yearly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricH1 FY26H2 FY26
Revenue61 cr52 cr
Total income62 cr54 cr
Expenses52 cr45 cr
Profit before tax9 cr8 cr
Tax2 cr2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)8 cr7 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)12.3%12.5%
EPS (₹)5.093.58
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹158 cr
Shareholder equity
₹84 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹48 cr
Cash
₹27 cr
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
73.0%
FII / Foreign
3.5%
DII / Domestic
2.6%
Retail / others
20.9%
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the audited financial statements for the financial year ended 31st March 2026, including balance sheet as at 31st March, 2026, the statement of profit and loss and cash flow statement for the financial year ended on that date together with the reports of the board of directors’ and the statutory auditors’ thereon;
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.68 L votes for, 0 against
2
To Appoint a director in place of Mr. Prashant Singhal (DIN- 01503422) who retires by rotation in terms of section 152 of the Companies act, 2013 and being eligible, offers herself for re appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.66 L votes for, 2,000 against
3
To Consider & Approve the Amendment in the Object Clause of the Memorandum of Association of the Company
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.66 L votes for, 2,000 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 38 named members
owning 73.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RAMESH CHAND SINGHAL18.51%
SUNITA SINGHAL18.37%
PRASHANT SINGHAL17.51%
NISHANT SINGHAL14.68%
RAJ KUMAR JAIN1.64%
MEGHA SINGHAL1.15%
POOJA SINGHAL1.15%
Anmol Guptano shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it
1 fundraise spent differently than promised

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹70 cr raised in Aug 2025 by selling shares to the public
⚑ company reported a change of plan

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 61% of what it set aside, leaving ₹24 cr still to be spent. CARE RATINGS LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

CAPITAL EXPENDITURE ("EXPANSION PROJECT")
31%
₹8 cr of ₹26 cr
Working Capital Requirement for Expansion Project
73%
₹14 cr of ₹19 cr
General Corporate Purposes and Issue Expenses
97%
₹16 cr of ₹16 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.