SONACOMSAutomobile and Auto Components

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited

Auto Components & Equipments · ISIN INE073K01018 · BSE 543300 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹894
-0.70%today
What this company does

Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited operates in Auto Components & Equipments, part of the Automobile and Auto Components sector. It booked ₹1,546 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 14.4% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 9 Auto Components & Equipments companies we track, by market value.

58out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 58% of companies in Automobile and Auto Components, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 40–52 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
68

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns55

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet77

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality58

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency60

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation15

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 35% vs last year
✓ Profit up 29% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in SONACOMS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹894▼ -0.70%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+37.3%
52-wk low ₹51952-wk high ₹913
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio62.4High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio8.69High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA36.2High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity13.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital17.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin14.4%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin25.0%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.07Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover25.0×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.91Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹55,778 cr
Book value
₹103
EPS
₹3.58
latest quarter
Net debt
₹361 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹56,140 cr
EBITDA
₹1,549 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,233 cr
annualised
Operating margin
19.9%
Return on assets
10.6%
Earnings yield
1.60%
P/S
9.02
Sales / share
₹99.1
Tax rate
24.7%
Face value
₹10
Shares
62.4 cr
Working capital
₹2,757 cr
Current assets
₹4,203 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,446 cr
Delivery %
47.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹142–₹232, midpoint ₹187

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,546 cr
Other Income₹31 cr
Total Income₹1,577 cr
Cost of Materials₹818 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-36 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹131 cr
Finance Costs₹12 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹79 cr
Other Expenses₹277 cr
Total Expenses₹1,281 cr
Profit before Tax₹296 cr
Tax Expense₹73 cr
Net Profit₹223 cr
Net margin on total income14.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹783 cr49.6%
Employee benefit expense₹131 cr8.3%
Finance costs₹12 cr0.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹79 cr5.0%
Other expenses₹277 cr17.5%
Tax expense₹73 cr4.6%
Profit for the period₹223 cr14.1%
Total income ₹1,577 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,272 cr1,310 cr1,546 cr
Total income1,291 cr1,336 cr1,577 cr
Expenses1,043 cr1,095 cr1,281 cr
Profit before tax247 cr241 cr296 cr
Tax61 cr62 cr73 cr
Net profit (owners' share)187 cr180 cr223 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)14.7%13.8%14.4%
EPS (₹)3.092.903.58
YoY (latest quarter): total income +35.9% · net profit +29.3%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹8,434 cr
Shareholder equity
₹6,421 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹469 cr
Cash
₹108 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹594 cr
Investing
₹-832 cr
Financing
₹193 cr
Peer comparison
Auto Components & Equipments · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited₹160₹1.69 L cr40.8
Bosch Limited₹49,645₹1.46 L cr51.8
Bharat Forge Limited₹1,777₹84,979 cr—
UNO Minda Limited₹1,125₹64,934 cr54.9
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limitedthis company₹900₹56,172 cr62.8
Schaeffler India Limited₹3,525₹55,091 cr39.5
Tube Investments of India Limited₹2,190₹42,398 cr62.9
Endurance Technologies Limited₹2,410₹33,898 cr34.7
Exide Industries Limited₹346₹29,431 cr21.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.38%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹3.4
Last dividend
₹1.8
ex 25 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1.8 / share25 Jun 2026
Dividend₹1.6 / share30 Jan 2026
Dividend₹1.6 / share4 Jul 2025
Dividend₹1.6 / share5 Feb 2025
Dividend₹1.53 / share14 Jun 2024
Dividend₹1.53 / share5 Feb 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
27.9%
FII / Foreign
23.9%
DII / Domestic
41.2%
Retail / others
7.0%
Promoter stake down 1.8% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE2029 Oct 26
short— · NSE62828 Oct 26
short— · NSE51,45027 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtAxis Mutual Fund (through Schemes of Axis Mutual Fund)→ 5.04% · 2.88 L9 Jul 26
SoldMirae Asset Mutual Fund→ 1.57% · 7.70 L2 Jul 26
BoughtICICI Prudential Mutual Fund→ 7.06% · 1.25 cr13 Aug 25
Promoter pledges
PledgedDB International Trust (Singapore) Ltd19.94 cr · 0.00% held21 Feb 19
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 3 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
To approve and ratify material related party transaction(s) and related arrangements between the Company and Sona Comstar eDrive Private Limited.
Backed by 94% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
35.53 cr votes for, 2.07 cr against · 6% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 6 named members
owning 27.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
AUREUS INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITED27.91%
ASHOK SACHDEVno shares
CHARU SACHDEVno shares
JASBIR SACHDEVno shares
RAGHUVANSHI INVESTMENT PVT LTDno shares
RANI KAPUR - RK FAMILY TRUSTno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹56 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 1.3% of its ₹4,449 cr revenue.
AUREUS INVESTMENT PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Dividend paid
also owns 27.91% of the company
₹56 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 13 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹2,400 cr raised in Sep 2024 by selling shares to large investors

As of Sep 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. CRISIL Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment / pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings
100%
₹825 cr of ₹825 cr
Payment of balance consideration in relation to the acquisition of Novelic
100%
₹72 cr of ₹72 cr
Pursue strategic investments and organic and inorganic growth opportunities
100%
₹840 cr of ₹840 cr
Purchase of fixed assets, including, equipment and machinery
100%
₹67 cr of ₹67 cr
General corporate purposes
100%
₹566 cr of ₹566 cr
Spent by quarter: 61% → 97% → 100% (to Sep 2025)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.