SOTAC

Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited

Listed company · ISIN INE0O2D01012 · NSE SM · FV ₹10
Last price
₹129
+4.97%today
What this company does

Sotac Pharmaceuticals Limited is a listed company. It booked ₹101 cr of revenue in its latest year (FY26) and kept 5.7% of sales as profit.

49out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 49% of listed companies we score, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 655–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Profitability & returns50

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet27

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality85

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation9

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 73%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.7% net margin

What if I invest in SOTAC?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest full year + price
₹129▲ +4.97%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹8613 sessions so far52-wk high ₹129
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio24.7Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.98Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA14.0Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity12.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital17.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin5.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin12.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.79Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.1×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.33Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹142 cr
Book value
₹43
EPS
₹5.22
latest full year
Net debt
₹36 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹179 cr
EBITDA
₹13 cr
latest full year
EBIT
₹13 cr
latest full year
Operating margin
12.7%
Return on assets
4.3%
Earnings yield
4.05%
P/S
1.41
Sales / share
₹91.6
Tax rate
27.6%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.1 cr
Working capital
₹19 cr
Current assets
₹78 cr
Current liabilities
₹58 cr
Delivery %
100.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are from the latest full-year results; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹53 vs market price ₹129 — price is 144% above it
Safety cushion-143.9%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹35–₹71, midpoint ₹53
Model ₹53
Price ₹129
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · FY26 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹101 cr
Other Income₹34.7 L
Total Income₹102 cr
Cost of Materials₹56 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹10 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-80.8 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹4 cr
Finance Costs₹4 cr
Other Expenses₹15 cr
Total Expenses₹93 cr
Profit before Tax₹9 cr
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹6 cr
Net margin on total income5.7%
Where the money goes · FY26
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹65 cr63.8%
Employee benefit expense₹4 cr3.6%
Finance costs₹4 cr4.1%
Other expenses₹21 cr20.4%
Tax expense₹2 cr2.4%
Profit for the period₹6 cr5.7%
Total income ₹102 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹133 cr
Shareholder equity
₹48 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹38 cr
Cash
₹1 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY25
Operating
₹8 cr
Investing
₹-12 cr
Financing
₹2 cr
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.16%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.2
Last dividend
₹0.2
ex 23 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.2 / share23 Sep 2026
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
72.8%
FII / Foreign
16.5%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
10.7%
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 31 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
TO APPROVE INCREASE IN AUTHORISED SHARE CAPITAL OF THE COMPANY AND MAKE CONSEQUENTIAL ALTERATION IN CLAUSE V OF THE MEMORANDUM OF ASSOCIATION OF THE COMPANY
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.00 L votes for, 0 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 71 named members
owning 72.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
KIRAN BALDEVBHAI JOTANIA13.11%
DINESHKUMAR BABULAL GELOT12.95%
SHARADKUMAR DASHRATHBHAI PATEL12.95%
VISHALKUMAR DEVRAJBHAI PATEL12.95%
CHETANKUMAR BACHUBHAI PATEL9.68%
SHAILESHKUMAR VISHNUPRASAD PATEL7.29%
MITUL SHAILESHKUMAR PATEL3.28%
DHARA CHETANKUMAR PATEL0.16%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹0 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹97 cr revenue.
Chetankumar Bachubhai Patel
Advances Taken During Year · As per notes
also owns 9.68% of the company
₹53.1 L
company received
Dineshkumar Babulal Gelot
Advances Given During Year · As per notes
also owns 12.95% of the company
₹5.5 L
company received
Chetankumar Bachubhai Patel
Advances Given During Year · As per notes
also owns 9.68% of the company
₹3.6 L
company received
Vishalkumar Devrajbhai Patel
Advances Given During Year · As per notes
also owns 12.95% of the company
₹3.3 L
company received
Kiran Baldevbhai Jotania
Advances Given During Year · As per notes
also owns 13.11% of the company
₹0.5 L
company received

The company also transacted with 2 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.