SUPREMEENG

Supreme Engineering Limited

Listed company · ISIN INE319Z01021 · NSE BZ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹4
-1.79%today
What this company does

Supreme Engineering Limited is a listed company. It booked ₹4 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 36.6% of sales as profit.

“The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing of steel products and heavy engineering.”
In the report:
67out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 67% of listed companies we score, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 438–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
47

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns95

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet39

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality100

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Growth & consistency38

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation53

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk66

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
A mixed picture
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 37% net margin
✓ Profit up 1,935% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 41%
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Sales down 52% vs last year
! 18.4% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in SUPREMEENG?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹4▼ -1.79%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹2154 sessions so far52-wk high ₹5
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio18.3Average
LowAverageHigh
EV / EBITDA19.9High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Net margin36.6%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin61.1%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Interest cover6.7×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.13Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹109 cr
Book value
₹-4
EPS
₹0.06
latest quarter
Net debt
₹88 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹198 cr
EBITDA
₹10 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹8 cr
annualised
Operating margin
50.6%
Return on assets
19.8%
Earnings yield
5.48%
P/S
6.73
Sales / share
₹0.7
Tax rate
14.9%
Face value
₹1
Shares
25.0 cr
Working capital
₹-88 cr
Current assets
₹13 cr
Current liabilities
₹100 cr
Delivery %
83.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹4 cr
Other Income₹7.2 L
Total Income₹4 cr
Cost of Materials₹3 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-21.3 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹51.4 L
Finance Costs₹30.7 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹42.7 L
Other Expenses₹63.7 L
Total Expenses₹5 cr
Exceptional Items₹2 cr
Profit before Tax₹2 cr
Tax Expense₹26.1 L
Net Profit₹1 cr
Net margin on total income36.0%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹3 cr44.9%
Employee benefit expense₹51.4 L7.8%
Finance costs₹30.7 L4.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹42.7 L6.5%
Other expenses₹63.7 L9.7%
Tax expense₹26.1 L4.0%
Profit for the period₹1 cr22.6%
Total income ₹4 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue7 cr4 cr4 cr
Total income7 cr4 cr4 cr
Expenses7 cr5 cr5 cr
Profit before tax4.4 L-47.4 L2 cr
Tax-2.4 L-38.2 L26.1 L
Net profit (owners' share)6.8 L-9.2 L1 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)1.0%-2.1%36.6%
EPS (₹)0.04-0.020.06
YoY (latest quarter): total income -52.1% · net profit +1,935.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Total assets
₹30 cr
Shareholder equity
₹-89 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹90 cr
Cash
₹2 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹95 L
Investing
₹-0.69 L
Financing
₹-94.2 L
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 18.4% pledged
Promoter
41.3%
Public
58.7%
Promoter stake down 12.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldSanjay Chowdhri · Promoters1.00 cr · ₹1.0 cr27 Jun 22
SoldSANJAY CHOWDHRI · Promoters1.00 cr · ₹2.5 cr30 Mar 22
SoldSANJAY CHOWDHRI · Promoters1.00 cr · ₹2.5 cr30 Mar 22
Bulk / block deals
SoldNEO APEX SHARE BROKING SERVICES LLP · NSE13.91 L @ ₹4.9127 Oct 26
BoughtNEO APEX SHARE BROKING SERVICES LLP · NSE25.00 L @ ₹5.2122 Oct 26
SoldNEO APEX SHARE BROKING SERVICES LLP · NSE9.39 L @ ₹5.2122 Oct 26
Stake changes
DisposalSanjay Chowdhri · promoter→ 22.64%30 Mar 22
DisposalSanjay Chowdhri · promoter→ 22.64%30 Mar 22
DisposalSanjay Chowdhri · promoter→ 22.64%30 Mar 22
Promoter pledges
PledgedIDBI Trusteeship Services Limited on behalf of Housing Development Finance Corporation Limited19.00 L · 0.00% held27 Nov 18
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 1 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the Audited Standalone financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, along with the notes forming part thereof and the Report of the Board of Directors (“Board”) and the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.16 cr votes for, 5,006 against
2
To re-appoint Mr. Sanjay Chowdhri (DIN: 00095990) who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment as Director of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.16 cr votes for, 5,006 against
3
Rescission And Withdrawal of Earlier Special Resolution Relating To Increase in Authorised Share Capital Of The Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.16 cr votes for, 5,006 against
4
To increase authorized share capital and consequent alteration to the capital clause of the Memorandum of Association
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.16 cr votes for, 5,006 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 10 named members
owning 41.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SANJAY CHOWDHRI22.64%
LALITA SANJAY CHOWDHRI6.85%
ABHINAV SANJAY CHOWDHRI3.00%
PRANAV SANJAY CHOWDHRI2.72%
RATTAN PRAKASH CHOWDHRI2.40%
SUMITRA RATTAN CHOWDHRI1.60%
RATTAN PARKASH CHOWDHRI1.44%
SANJAY R CHOWDHARI0.32%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.