SURANI

Surani Steel Tubes Limited

Listed company · ISIN INE01ZJ01015 · NSE ST · FV ₹10
Last price
₹145
-3.97%today
What this company does

Surani Steel Tubes Limited is a listed company. It booked ₹291 cr of revenue in its latest half year (H1 FY27) and kept 2.0% of sales as profit.

68out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 68% of listed companies we score, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 2,506–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
68

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns37

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet94

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality86

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation52

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
A mixed picture
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 471% vs last year
✓ Profit up 181% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Thin 2.0% net margin

What if I invest in SURANI?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest half year + price
₹145▼ -3.97%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+424.4%
52-wk low ₹2452-wk high ₹174
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio19.0Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.97Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA14.8Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity10.4%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital11.6%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin2.0%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin2.6%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1,135.7×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.29Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹225 cr
Book value
₹73
EPS
₹3.82
latest half year
Net debt
₹-69.2 L
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹225 cr
EBITDA
₹15 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹15 cr
annualised
Operating margin
2.6%
Return on assets
5.6%
Earnings yield
5.27%
P/S
0.39
Sales / share
₹374.1
Tax rate
21.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.6 cr
Working capital
₹105 cr
Current assets
₹186 cr
Current liabilities
₹81 cr
Delivery %
99.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest half year; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹83–₹83, midpoint ₹83

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · H1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹291 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹293 cr
Cost of Materials₹22 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹153 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹106 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹1 cr
Finance Costs₹0.67 L
Other Expenses₹1 cr
Total Expenses₹285 cr
Profit before Tax₹8 cr
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹6 cr
Net margin on total income2.0%
Where the money goes · H1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹282 cr96.3%
Employee benefit expense₹1 cr0.4%
Finance costs₹0.67 L0.0%
Other expenses₹2 cr0.7%
Tax expense₹2 cr0.6%
Profit for the period₹6 cr2.0%
Total income ₹293 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Half-yearly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricH1 FY26H2 FY26H1 FY27
Revenue51 cr41 cr291 cr
Total income53 cr42 cr293 cr
Expenses52 cr43 cr285 cr
Profit before tax3 cr96.2 L8 cr
Tax54.8 L76 L2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)2 cr20.2 L6 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)4.1%0.5%2.0%
EPS (₹)1.36-0.043.82
YoY (latest quarter): total income +447.4% · net profit +181.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹212 cr
Shareholder equity
₹114 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹69.2 L
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
30.8%
Public
69.2%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
SoldSPARSH GOYAL · NSE78,800 @ ₹100.2614 Aug 26
BoughtRAHUL KHETERPAL · NSE82,600 @ ₹100.214 Aug 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 30 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
Increase in Authorised Share Capital of the Company and consequent Amendment in Capital Clause of the Memorandum of Association of the Company
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
2
Change in the name of the Company and Consequential Amendment to the Memorandum and Articles of Association of the Company
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.
3
Issuance of upto 98,00,000( Ninety-Eight Lakh) Fully Convertible Warrants on Preferential Basis to the Allottees, comprising a "Promoter Group" Entity and "Non-Promoter, Public Category".
Promoters had a personal stake in this
This filing does not break the votes down by shareholder group.

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 3 named members
owning 30.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Vijay Singla10.36%
Chetan Singla10.24%
Santosh Rani10.24%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.