UCL

Ushanti Colour Chem Limited

Listed company · ISIN INE00NI01015 · NSE ST · FV ₹10
Last price
₹190
-4.98%today
What this company does

Ushanti Colour Chem Limited is a listed company. It booked ₹84 cr of revenue in its latest half year (H2 FY26) and kept 2.3% of sales as profit.

29out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Fragile

Healthier than 29% of listed companies we score, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 2,387–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
35

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns33

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet11

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation0

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers · lowest in its sector on what we could measure

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
A mixed picture
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 55%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 2.3% net margin
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.5)

What if I invest in UCL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest half year + price
₹190▼ -4.98%
latest close · 2026-11-03
1-year return
+475.8%
52-wk low ₹2452-wk high ₹260
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/B ratio143.99High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA919.7High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity10.6%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital7.9%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin2.3%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin3.4%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.49High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.4×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.00Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹5,188 cr
Book value
₹1
EPS
₹-0.07
latest half year
Net debt
₹46 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹5,234 cr
EBITDA
₹6 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹6 cr
annualised
Operating margin
3.4%
Return on assets
2.7%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
30.95
Sales / share
₹6.1
Tax rate
216.2%
Face value
₹10
Shares
27.3 cr
Working capital
₹21.7 L
Current assets
₹68 cr
Current liabilities
₹68 cr
Delivery %
99.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest half year; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-03.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · H2 FY26 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹84 cr
Other Income₹3 cr
Total Income₹87 cr
Cost of Materials₹69 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹14.6 L
Inventory Change (±)₹4 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹2 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Other Expenses₹8 cr
Total Expenses₹86 cr
Profit before Tax₹77.6 L
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹2 cr
Net margin on total income2.2%
Where the money goes · H2 FY26
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹74 cr81.7%
Employee benefit expense₹2 cr2.0%
Finance costs₹2 cr2.3%
Other expenses₹9 cr10.0%
Tax expense₹2 cr1.9%
Profit for the period₹2 cr2.1%
Total income ₹87 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Half-yearly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricH1 FY26H2 FY26
Revenue55 cr84 cr
Total income56 cr87 cr
Expenses60 cr86 cr
Profit before tax-4 cr77.6 L
Tax63.1 L2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-2 cr2 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-3.8%2.3%
EPS (₹)-1.88-0.07
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹140 cr
Shareholder equity
₹36 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹54 cr
Cash
₹7 cr
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
54.9%
FII / Foreign
0.4%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
44.7%
Promoter stake down 13.0% over the last 5 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
BoughtSERA INVESTMENTS & FINANCE INDIA LIMITED · NSE1.30 L @ ₹225.921 Sep 26
SoldSARVAD INFRABUILD LLP · NSE1.86 L @ ₹225.921 Sep 26
BoughtTWIN BULLS CAPITAL · NSE76,000 @ ₹230.517 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 26 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider, approve and adopt the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March 2026 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors’ and the Auditors’ thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
19.59 L votes for, 0 against
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Minku Shantilal Gandhi (DIN: 00118617), who retires by Rotation at this 33rd Annual General Meeting, and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment and in this regard.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
19.59 L votes for, 0 against
3
Appointment and Remuneration to Mr. Arjun Maunal Gandhi for an Office or Place of Profit in the Company under Section 188(1)(f) of the Companies Act, 2013.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
19.33 L votes for, 0 against
4
Appointment and Remuneration to Mr. Aadit Minku Gandhi for an Office or Place of Profit in the Company under Section 188(1)(f) of the Companies Act, 2013.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
19.33 L votes for, 0 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 10 named members
owning 54.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SHANTILAL BHAILAL GANDHI12.33%
MINKU SHANTILAL GANDHI10.69%
MAUNAL SHANTILAL GANDHI10.66%
MAUNAL SHANTILAL GANDHI HUF3.78%
MINKU SHANTILAL GANDHI HUF3.78%
MONA MAUNAL GANDHI3.65%
SHEFALI MINKU GANDHI3.65%
AADIT MINKU GANDHI3.02%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹0 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹139 cr revenue.
Arjun Maunal Gandhi
Advances Given During Year · As mentioned in the notes
also owns 3.02% of the company
₹8.1 L
company received
Arjun Maunal Gandhi
Interest Paid During Year · As mentioned in the notes
also owns 3.02% of the company
₹0.3 L
company received

The company also transacted with 6 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹15 cr raised in Feb 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 77% of what it set aside, leaving ₹3 cr still to be spent.

Investment/Advances to Subsidiary Company
64%
₹4 cr of ₹7 cr
Working Capital Requirements including Reduction in Working Capital Facilities from Banks
78%
₹4 cr of ₹5 cr
General Corporate Purposes
100%
₹4 cr of ₹4 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.