UNIVASTU

Univastu India Limited

Listed company · ISIN INE562X01013 · NSE BE · FV ₹10
Last price
₹135
+4.33%today
What this company does

Univastu India Limited is a listed company. It booked ₹104 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 9.6% of sales as profit.

Their stated vision

“is to contribute meaningfully to India’s infrastructure development by adopting advanced technologies, sustainable practices, and customer-centric approaches.”

In the report:
73out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 73% of listed companies we score, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 1,198–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
43

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns87

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet55

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality55

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency96

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation53

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
A mixed picture
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 253% vs last year
✓ Profit up 281% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 67%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 39% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in UNIVASTU?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹135▲ +4.33%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+753.6%
52-wk low ₹1552-wk high ₹179
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio12.2Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio4.69High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA7.2Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity38.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital44.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin9.6%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.6%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.30Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover13.9×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.37Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹485 cr
Book value
₹29
EPS
₹2.77
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-48 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹437 cr
EBITDA
₹60 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹58 cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.1%
Return on assets
12.1%
Earnings yield
8.22%
P/S
1.17
Sales / share
₹115.3
Tax rate
25.6%
Face value
₹10
Shares
3.6 cr
Working capital
₹74 cr
Current assets
₹273 cr
Current liabilities
₹199 cr
Delivery %
55.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹24–₹39, midpoint ₹31

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹104 cr
Other Income₹38.2 L
Total Income₹104 cr
Cost of Materials₹80 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹4 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹52.3 L
Other Expenses₹5 cr
Total Expenses₹91 cr
Profit before Tax₹14 cr
Tax Expense₹3 cr
Net Profit₹10 cr
Net margin on total income9.7%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹80 cr76.7%
Employee benefit expense₹4 cr4.1%
Finance costs₹1 cr1.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹52.3 L0.5%
Other expenses₹5 cr4.8%
Tax expense₹3 cr3.3%
Profit for the period₹10 cr9.7%
Total income ₹104 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue56 cr109 cr104 cr
Total income56 cr111 cr104 cr
Expenses48 cr96 cr91 cr
Profit before tax9 cr14 cr14 cr
Tax3 cr4 cr3 cr
Net profit (owners' share)6 cr10 cr10 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)9.8%9.4%9.6%
EPS (₹)1.532.842.77
YoY (latest quarter): total income +251.9% · net profit +281.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹330 cr
Shareholder equity
₹103 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹33 cr
Cash
₹81 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-10 cr
Investing
₹4 cr
Financing
₹6 cr
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Bonus issue1:213 Oct 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
67.5%
FII / Foreign
—
DII / Domestic
1.1%
Retail / others
31.5%
Promoter stake down 3.7% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldPRADEEP KHANDAGALE · Promoters22,000 · ₹31.2 L27 Mar 24
SoldPRADEEP KHANDAGALE · Promoters22,000 · ₹31.2 L27 Mar 24
SoldPRADEEP KHANDAGALE · Promoters22,000 · ₹31.2 L27 Mar 24
Bulk / block deals
BoughtTAURUS MUTUAL FUND · NSE3.78 L @ ₹13011 Aug 26
SoldKRISHNA AWTAR JAGANNATH KABRA HUF · NSE5.42 L @ ₹89.9516 Jun 26
BoughtKRISHNA AWTAR JAGANNATH KABRA HUF · NSE5.42 L @ ₹90.2316 Jun 26
Stake changes
SoldPradeep Kisan Khandagale · promoter→ 67.40% · 23,00018 Mar 24
SoldPradeep Kisan Khandagale. · promoter→ 67.89% · 22,0006 Mar 24
SoldPradeep Kisan Khandagale · promoter→ 68.08% · 23,0006 Mar 24
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 21 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026 and the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.88 L votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026 together with report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.88 L votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Mrs. Rajashri Pradeep Khandagale (DIN: 02545231), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.87 L votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
RATIFICATION OF REMUNERATION OF COST AUDITOR FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR 2026-27.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.88 L votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
6
CONSENT OF MEMBERS FOR INCREASE IN THE LIMITS APPLICABLE FOR MAKING INVESTMENTS / EXTENDING LOANS AND GIVING GUARANTEES OR PROVIDING SECURITIES IN CONNECTION WITH LOANS TO PERSONS / BODIES CORPORATE
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 75% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
11.10 L votes for, 3.78 L against · 100% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
7
TO APPROVE POWER TO BORROW FUNDS PURSUANT TO THE PROVISIONS OF SECTION 180(1)(C) OF THE COMPANIES ACT, 2013
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 75% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
11.10 L votes for, 3.78 L against · 100% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 2 named members
owning 67.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
PRADEEP KISAN KHANDAGALE63.48%
RAJASHRI P KHANDAGALE3.98%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.