VITAL

Vital Chemtech Limited

Listed company · ISIN INE0L4K01016 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹50
+0.18%today
What this company does

Vital Chemtech Limited is a listed company. It booked ₹50 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 4.7% of sales as profit.

58out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 58% of listed companies we score, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 2,387–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
48

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns35

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet29

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality91

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation73

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
A mixed picture
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 73%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 4.7% net margin
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in VITAL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹50▲ +0.18%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹4674 sessions so far52-wk high ₹59
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio11.9Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.05Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA9.2Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity8.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital8.8%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin4.7%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin10.8%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.68Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.1×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.39Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹121 cr
Book value
₹48
EPS
₹1.06
latest quarter
Net debt
₹79 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹199 cr
EBITDA
₹22 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹14 cr
annualised
Operating margin
7.2%
Return on assets
4.0%
Earnings yield
8.40%
P/S
0.60
Sales / share
₹83.5
Tax rate
-3.8%
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.4 cr
Working capital
₹29 cr
Current assets
₹101 cr
Current liabilities
₹72 cr
Delivery %
94.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹22–₹22, midpoint ₹22

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹50 cr
Other Income₹1 cr
Total Income₹51 cr
Cost of Materials₹41 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-3 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹3 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹2 cr
Other Expenses₹4 cr
Total Expenses₹49 cr
Profit before Tax₹2 cr
Tax Expense₹-9.4 L
Net Profit₹3 cr
Net margin on total income5.0%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹39 cr75.3%
Employee benefit expense₹3 cr5.6%
Finance costs₹1 cr2.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹2 cr3.5%
Other expenses₹4 cr8.3%
Profit for the period₹3 cr5.0%
Total income ₹51 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue35 cr51 cr50 cr
Total income35 cr51 cr51 cr
Expenses34 cr48 cr49 cr
Profit before tax96.2 L3 cr2 cr
Tax11.9 L84.5 L-9.4 L
Net profit (owners' share)84.3 L2 cr2 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)2.4%4.8%4.7%
EPS (₹)0.361.081.06
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹236 cr
Shareholder equity
₹116 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹79 cr
Cash
₹91.6 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-10 cr
Investing
₹-3 cr
Financing
₹13 cr
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
73.4%
FII / Foreign
1.6%
DII / Domestic
0.3%
Retail / others
24.7%
Promoter stake up 0.2% over the last 10 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtVipul Bhatt · Promoters36,000 · ₹27.7 L31 Mar 23
BoughtVipul Bhatt · Promoters36,000 · ₹27.7 L31 Mar 23
Bulk / block deals
SoldV JOSHI IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.20 L @ ₹70.519 Feb 25
BoughtCRAFT EMERGING MARKET FUND PCC- ELITE CAPITAL FUND · NSE1.20 L @ ₹70.519 Feb 25
SoldV JOSHI IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.30 L @ ₹76.512 Feb 25
Stake changes
BoughtVipul Bhatt · promoter→ 55.11% · 36,00031 Mar 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 28 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt; a) The Audited Standalone Financial Statement of the Company for the Financial Year ended on March 31, 2026 and the report of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon; and b) The Audited Consolidated Financial Statement of the Company for the Financial Year ended on March 31, 2026 and the report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.47 L votes for, 0 against
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Jay Bhatt (DIN: 09363173), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.47 L votes for, 0 against
3
To ratify the remuneration payable to M/s. R J & Associates, Cost Accountants (Firm Registration Number: 004690) Cost Auditor of the Company for the Financial Year ended on March 31, 2027.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.47 L votes for, 0 against
4
To ratify the appointment of M/s. SCS and CO. LLP, Practicing Company Secretaries, as the Secretarial Auditor of the Company for a first term of Five consecutive years from the Financial Year 2025-26 to the Financial Year 2029-30.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.47 L votes for, 0 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 29 named members
owning 73.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
VIPUL BHATT55.11%
SANGEETA VIPUL BHATT18.32%
Aarti Hitesh Bhattno shares
Ambica Packaging Industriesno shares
Chhaya Akshay Pandyano shares
DHAVAL HASMUKHBHAI PANDYAno shares
Harshadrai Pranlal Trivedino shares
Harsha Jaladhi Trivedino shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹22 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 17.3% of its ₹126 cr revenue.
Valentia Synthesis Private Limited
Other payments to them · Related Entity
₹21 cr
company paid
JAY BHATT
Paid them for services · Director Remuneration
₹46 L
company paid
SANGEETA VIPUL BHATT
Paid them for services · Director Remuneration
also owns 18.32% of the company
₹24 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 1 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.