VOGLOil Gas & Consumable Fuels

Vedanta Oil and Gas Limited

Oil Exploration & Production · ISIN INE704J01044 · BSE 544782 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹31
+2.05%today
What this company does

Vedanta Oil and Gas Limited operates in Oil Exploration & Production, part of the Oil Gas & Consumable Fuels sector. It booked ₹2,488 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 30.0% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 6 Oil Exploration & Production companies we track, by market value.

75out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 75% of listed companies we score, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 2,387–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
47

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns67

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet60

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation92

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 30% net margin
✓ Promoters hold 56%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 16% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in VOGL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹31▲ +2.05%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹2674 sessions so far52-wk high ₹43
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio4.0Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.66Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA2.5Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity16.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital13.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin30.0%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin59.9%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.14Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover12.2×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.95Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹12,086 cr
Book value
₹47
EPS
₹1.91
latest quarter
Net debt
₹2,584 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹14,670 cr
EBITDA
₹5,964 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹3,376 cr
annualised
Operating margin
33.9%
Return on assets
8.2%
Earnings yield
24.72%
P/S
1.21
Sales / share
₹25.5
Tax rate
3.7%
Face value
₹1
Shares
391.0 cr
Working capital
₹-605 cr
Current assets
₹11,410 cr
Current liabilities
₹12,015 cr
Delivery %
37.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.
Models span ₹72–₹72, midpoint ₹72

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,488 cr
Other Income₹140 cr
Total Income₹2,628 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-391 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹0 cr
Finance Costs₹69 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹647 cr
Other Expenses₹1,528 cr
Total Expenses₹1,853 cr
Profit before Tax₹775 cr
Tax Expense₹29 cr
Net Profit₹746 cr
Net margin on total income28.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Finance costs₹69 cr2.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹647 cr24.6%
Other expenses₹1,137 cr43.3%
Tax expense₹29 cr1.1%
Profit for the period₹746 cr28.4%
Total income ₹2,628 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue2,507 cr2,488 cr
Total income2,658 cr2,628 cr
Expenses2,544 cr1,853 cr
Profit before tax-327 cr775 cr
Tax-175 cr29 cr
Net profit (owners' share)945 cr746 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)37.7%30.0%
EPS (₹)-0.391.91
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹36,279 cr
Shareholder equity
₹18,391 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹2,654 cr
Cash
₹70 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹2,230 cr
Investing
₹-347 cr
Financing
₹-3,533 cr
Peer comparison
Oil Exploration & Production · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Oil & Natural Gas Corporation Limited₹232₹2.92 L cr6.1
Oil India Limited₹456₹74,092 cr5.1
Vedanta Oil and Gas Limitedthis company₹30₹11,843 cr4.0
Antelopus Selan Energy Limited₹975₹3,428 cr15.8
Prabha Energy Limited₹185₹2,654 cr2,317.5
Hindustan Oil Exploration Company Limited₹151₹2,003 cr80.6
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
56.4%
FII / Foreign
5.4%
DII / Domestic
5.9%
Retail / others
32.1%
Smart-money activity
Stake changes
BoughtGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited (as trustee and security agent for the holders of the Tap Bonds)→ 56.38% · 220.47 cr16 Sep 26
BoughtGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited (in its capacity as the agent under the Facility Agreement, acting for the benefit of the Lenders)→ 56.38%20 Jul 26
BoughtGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited (in its capacity as the agent under the Facility Agreement, acting for the benefit of the Lenders)→ 56.38%15 Jul 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited49.28 cr · 12.60% held16 Sep 26
PledgedGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited, acting for the benefit of the Lenders under the Facility Agreement10.73 cr · 2.75% held15 Jul 26
PledgedGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited49.28 cr · 12.60% held13 Jul 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 26 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and approve Vedanta Oil and Gas Limited Employee Stock Option Plan 2026 and its implementation through Trust
Backed by 83% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
43.24 cr votes for, 9.05 cr against · 24% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To consider and approve extension of Vedanta Oil and Gas Limited Employee Stock Option Plan 2026 to the employees of the holding company and/ or subsidiary company(ies) of the Company
Backed by 83% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
43.18 cr votes for, 9.11 cr against · 24% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To consider and approve secondary acquisition of shares through Trust for the implementation of Vedanta Oil and Gas Limited Employee Stock Option Plan 2026
Backed by 83% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
43.27 cr votes for, 9.03 cr against · 24% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To consider and approve provision of money by the Company for purchase of its own Shares through the trust under the Vedanta Oil and Gas Limited Employee Stock Option Plan 2026
Backed by 83% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
43.27 cr votes for, 9.03 cr against · 24% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 30 named members
owning 56.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
TWIN STAR HOLDINGS LTD40.02%
VEDANTA HOLDINGS MAURITIUS II LIMITED12.60%
VEDANTA HOLDINGS MAURITIUS LIMITED2.75%
WELTER TRADING LIMITED0.98%
VEDANTA NETHERLANDS INVESTMENTS B.V.0.04%
ANIL AGARWAL DISCRETIONARY TRUSTno shares
ANIL KUMAR AGARWALno shares
ANKIT AGARWALno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.