ADANIPOWERPower

Adani Power Limited

Integrated Power Utilities · ISIN INE814H01029 · BSE 533096 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹202
+3.18%today
What this company does

Adani Power Limited operates in Integrated Power Utilities, part of the Power sector. It booked ₹19,439 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 35.6% of sales as profit. It is the largest of 5 Integrated Power Utilities companies we track, by market value.

74out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 74% of companies in Power, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 7–23 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
52

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns100

How much profit it earns on the money it employs · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Balance sheet78

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality46

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency64

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation46

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk97

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 36% net margin
✓ Sales up 44% vs last year
✓ Profit up 134% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ Strong 36% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 1.8% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in ADANIPOWER?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹202▲ +3.18%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹17574 sessions so far52-wk high ₹223
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio14.0Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.07High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.8Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity36.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital21.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin35.6%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin45.0%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.79Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover9.9×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.33Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3.89 L cr
Book value
₹40
EPS
₹3.59
latest quarter
Net debt
₹57,963 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹4.47 L cr
EBITDA
₹34,973 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹30,208 cr
annualised
Operating margin
38.9%
Return on assets
16.7%
Earnings yield
7.12%
P/S
5.00
Sales / share
₹40.3
Tax rate
-3.4%
Face value
₹2
Shares
1,928.5 cr
Working capital
₹9,197 cr
Current assets
₹36,819 cr
Current liabilities
₹27,622 cr
Delivery %
37.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹37–₹70, midpoint ₹60

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹19,439 cr
Other Income₹512 cr
Total Income₹19,951 cr
Cost of Materials₹10,222 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹8 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹191 cr
Finance Costs₹760 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹1,191 cr
Other Expenses₹787 cr
Total Expenses₹13,159 cr
Profit before Tax₹6,792 cr
Tax Expense₹-231 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-3 cr
Net Profit₹7,019 cr
Net margin on total income35.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹10,229 cr50.7%
Employee benefit expense₹191 cr0.9%
Finance costs₹760 cr3.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹1,191 cr5.9%
Other expenses₹787 cr3.9%
Profit for the period₹7,019 cr34.8%
Total income ₹19,951 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue14,223 cr18,902 cr19,439 cr
Total income15,989 cr19,322 cr19,951 cr
Expenses11,605 cr13,022 cr13,159 cr
Profit before tax4,384 cr6,300 cr6,792 cr
Tax113 cr1,552 cr-231 cr
Net profit (owners' share)4,017 cr4,806 cr6,919 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)28.2%25.4%35.6%
EPS (₹)2.082.493.59
YoY (latest quarter): total income +39.4% · net profit +134.3%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹1.66 L cr
Shareholder equity
₹76,758 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹61,860 cr
Cash
₹3,897 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹16,139 cr
Investing
₹-19,033 cr
Financing
₹5,864 cr
Peer comparison
Integrated Power Utilities · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Adani Power Limitedthis company₹196₹3.77 L cr13.6
Tata Power Company Limited₹357₹1.14 L cr24.2
Torrent Power Limited₹1,203₹60,634 cr23.7
CESC Limited₹129₹17,093 cr10.6
Reliance Infrastructure Limited₹48₹4,064 cr1.3
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.2/-22 Sep 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 1.8% pledged
Promoter
75.0%
FII / Foreign
11.0%
DII / Domestic
4.5%
Retail / others
9.5%
Promoter stake up 3.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtHibiscus Trade and Investment Ltd. · Promoter Group31.00 L · ₹215.6 cr7 Aug 24
BoughtHibiscus Trade and Investment Ltd. · Promoter Group41.00 L · ₹285.8 cr6 Aug 24
BoughtHibiscus Trade and Investment Ltd. · Promoter Group51.00 L · ₹357.5 cr5 Aug 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE2,0002 Nov 26
short— · NSE229 Oct 26
short— · NSE56,80027 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldGQG Partners LLC→ 5.72% · 50.39 L6 Oct 26
BothMr. Jeel Gautam Adani · promoter→ 0.00% · 104 Aug 26
BothArdour Investment Holding Ltd · promoter→ 3.03% · 8.02 cr4 Aug 26
Promoter pledges
ReleasedIDBI Trusteeship Services Limited14.88 cr · 5.17% held7 May 24
ReleasedAxis Bank Limited25.81 cr · 18.56% held1 Sep 23
ReleasedShares released by IDBI Trusteeship Services Ltd. which were pledged in favour of Union Bank of India Ltd.3.55 cr · 20.74% held17 Jul 21
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 14 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
Increase in borrowing limits of the Company under section 180(1)(c) of the Companies Act, 2013
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
282.25 cr votes for, 1.83 cr against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Creation of mortgage / charge on the properties / undertakings of the Company under section 180(1)(a) of the Companies Act, 2013
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
277.53 cr votes for, 6.55 cr against · 2% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Approval for conversion of loan into equity under section 62(3) of the Companies Act 2013
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
278.73 cr votes for, 5.35 cr against · 2% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Approval for raising capital from eligible investors through an issuance of equity shares and / or other eligible securities
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
284.06 cr votes for, 1.78 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 18 named members
owning 75.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
GAUTAMBHAI SHANTILAL ADANI & RAJESHBHAI SHANTILAL ADANI (ON BEHALF OF S. B. ADANI FAMILY TRUST)36.86%
FLOURISHING TRADE AND INVESTMENT LTD11.46%
ADANI TRADELINE PRIVATE LIMITED10.34%
EMERGING MARKET INVESTMENT DMCC6.74%
WORLDWIDE EMERGING MARKET HOLDING LIMITED3.79%
ARDOUR INVESTMENT HOLDING LTD3.03%
FORTITUDE TRADE AND INVESTMENT LTD1.71%
ADANI INFRA (INDIA) LIMITED0.65%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹7,500 cr raised in Jan 2026 by private placement

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Mar 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.