AIAENGCapital Goods

AIA Engineering Limited

Castings & Forgings · ISIN INE212H01026 · BSE 532683 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹3,220
-5.01%today
What this company does

AIA Engineering Limited operates in Castings & Forgings, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹1,113 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 22.4% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 9 Castings & Forgings companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
65out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 65% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 19–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
oversold
RSI (14)
24

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns51

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet89

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality54

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency33

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation78

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 22% net margin
✓ Sales up 6% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 59%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Profit down 10% vs last year

What if I invest in AIAENG?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹3,220▼ -5.01%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+73.8%
52-wk low ₹1,47552-wk high ₹4,886
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio30.1High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.56High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA21.0High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity11.8%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital15.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin22.4%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin31.9%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.01Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover201.8×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio14.74Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹30,047 cr
Book value
₹904
EPS
₹26.76
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-188 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹29,859 cr
EBITDA
₹1,419 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,297 cr
annualised
Operating margin
29.1%
Return on assets
11.0%
Earnings yield
3.32%
P/S
6.75
Sales / share
₹477.0
Tax rate
24.8%
Face value
₹2
Shares
9.3 cr
Working capital
₹7,130 cr
Current assets
₹7,649 cr
Current liabilities
₹519 cr
Delivery %
59.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹1,935 vs market price ₹3,220 — price is 66% above it
Safety cushion-66.4%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹1,363–₹2,508, midpoint ₹1,935
Model ₹1,935
Price ₹3,220
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,113 cr
Other Income₹72 cr
Total Income₹1,184 cr
Cost of Materials₹469 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹8 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-67 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹50 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹31 cr
Other Expenses₹370 cr
Total Expenses₹862 cr
Profit before Tax₹323 cr
Tax Expense₹80 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹7 cr
Net Profit₹249 cr
Net margin on total income21.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹410 cr34.4%
Employee benefit expense₹50 cr4.2%
Finance costs₹2 cr0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹31 cr2.6%
Other expenses₹370 cr31.0%
Tax expense₹80 cr6.7%
Profit for the period₹249 cr20.9%
Total income ₹1,184 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,266 cr1,168 cr1,113 cr
Total income1,398 cr1,279 cr1,184 cr
Expenses938 cr890 cr862 cr
Profit before tax460 cr389 cr323 cr
Tax75 cr94 cr80 cr
Net profit (owners' share)393 cr301 cr250 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)31.1%25.8%22.4%
EPS (₹)42.1532.2726.76
YoY (latest quarter): total income +3.3% · net profit -10.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹9,104 cr
Shareholder equity
₹8,433 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹97 cr
Cash
₹286 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹652 cr
Investing
₹-540 cr
Financing
₹-42 cr
Peer comparison
Castings & Forgings · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
PTC Industries Limited₹23,920₹35,862 cr307.1
AIA Engineering Limitedthis company₹3,390₹31,633 cr31.7
Happy Forgings Limited₹1,767₹16,675 cr45.5
Balu Forge Industries Limited₹487₹5,908 cr22.2
Steelcast Limited₹369₹3,741 cr39.4
Nelcast Limited₹164₹1,427 cr22.0
Synergy Green Industries Limited₹509₹790 cr—
Kalyani Forge Limited₹843₹307 cr17.1
Hilton Metal Forging Limited₹15₹79 cr11.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.50%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹16
Last dividend
₹16
ex 4 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹16 / share4 Sep 2026
Dividend₹16 / share4 Sep 2025
Dividend₹16 / share20 Aug 2024
BuybackBuy Back20 Aug 2024
Dividend₹16 / share12 Sep 2023
Dividend₹9 / share2 Sep 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
58.5%
FII / Foreign
16.4%
DII / Domestic
22.5%
Retail / others
2.6%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldBalkrishna Shah · -600 · ₹22.0 L30 Mar 26
SoldBalkrishna Shah · Employees/Designated Employees1,000 · ₹38.6 L17 Mar 26
SoldBalkrishna Shah HUF · Other300 · ₹11.0 L16 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE522 Jun 26
short— · NSE2114 May 26
short— · NSE1819 Mar 26
Stake changes
BoughtSBI Mutual Fund under its various Schemes→ 7.37% · 1.83 L3 Oct 24
BoughtSBI MUTUAL FUND under its various schemes→ 5.22% · 49.20 L7 Jul 22
SoldBhadresh K. Shah · promoter→ 58.45% · 30.00 L6 Apr 18
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 15 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026 along with report of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.37 cr votes for, 4 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of Dividend on Equity Shares for the Financial Year 2025-26.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.37 cr votes for, 4 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-Appointment of Mrs. Bhumika Shyamal Shodhan (DIN : 02099400), a Director retires by rotation.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.36 cr votes for, 1.08 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of remuneration to Cost Auditors of the Company for Financial Year 2025-26.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.37 cr votes for, 82 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 4 named members
owning 58.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Bhadresh Kantilal Shah58.47%
Bhumika Shyamal Shodhan0.01%
Khushali Samip Solanki0.01%
Gita Bhadresh Shahno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹23 L to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹4,420 cr revenue.
Mrs. Khushali Samip Solanki
Other payments to them · Sitting fees paid and Commission to Director
also owns 0.01% of the company
₹20.6 L
company paid
Mrs. Bhumika Shyamal Shodhan
Other payments to them · Sitting fees paid
also owns 0.01% of the company
₹2.4 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 27 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.