BALUFORGECapital Goods

Balu Forge Industries Limited

Castings & Forgings · ISIN INE011E01029 · BSE 531112 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹504
+3.56%today
What this company does

Balu Forge Industries Limited operates in Castings & Forgings, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹301 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 22.0% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Castings & Forgings companies we track, by market value.

“Forging the future Our mission and vision Our culture We aim to always under promise & over deliver in all our ventures.”
In the report:
62out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 62% of companies in Capital Goods, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 20–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
54

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns70

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet64

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality11

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation80

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk85

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 22% net margin
✓ Sales up 29% vs last year
✓ Profit up 16% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 54%
✓ Strong 17% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 2.9% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in BALUFORGE?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹504▲ +3.56%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹41174 sessions so far52-wk high ₹650
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio23.0Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.84High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA17.4High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity16.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital21.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin22.0%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin29.5%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.08Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover18.6×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.54Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹6,119 cr
Book value
₹131
EPS
₹5.49
latest quarter
Net debt
₹41 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹6,160 cr
EBITDA
₹355 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹341 cr
annualised
Operating margin
28.4%
Return on assets
14.3%
Earnings yield
4.36%
P/S
5.09
Sales / share
₹99.1
Tax rate
18.1%
Face value
₹10
Shares
12.1 cr
Working capital
₹570 cr
Current assets
₹794 cr
Current liabilities
₹224 cr
Delivery %
38.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹120–₹223, midpoint ₹177

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹301 cr
Other Income₹4 cr
Total Income₹305 cr
Cost of Materials₹148 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹44 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹11 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹3 cr
Other Expenses₹13 cr
Total Expenses₹224 cr
Profit before Tax₹81 cr
Tax Expense₹15 cr
Net Profit₹66 cr
Net margin on total income21.7%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹191 cr62.9%
Employee benefit expense₹11 cr3.6%
Finance costs₹5 cr1.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹3 cr1.1%
Other expenses₹13 cr4.4%
Tax expense₹15 cr4.8%
Profit for the period₹66 cr21.7%
Total income ₹305 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue311 cr264 cr301 cr
Total income316 cr287 cr305 cr
Expenses235 cr212 cr224 cr
Profit before tax81 cr75 cr81 cr
Tax10 cr10 cr15 cr
Net profit (owners' share)71 cr66 cr66 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)22.9%24.9%22.0%
EPS (₹)6.416.355.49
YoY (latest quarter): total income +29.7% · net profit +15.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹1,851 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,595 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹127 cr
Cash
₹86 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹40 cr
Investing
₹-191 cr
Financing
₹92 cr
Peer comparison
Castings & Forgings · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
PTC Industries Limited₹23,920₹35,862 cr307.1
AIA Engineering Limited₹3,390₹31,633 cr31.7
Happy Forgings Limited₹1,767₹16,675 cr45.5
Balu Forge Industries Limitedthis company₹487₹5,908 cr22.2
Steelcast Limited₹369₹3,741 cr39.4
Nelcast Limited₹164₹1,427 cr22.0
Synergy Green Industries Limited₹509₹790 cr—
Kalyani Forge Limited₹843₹307 cr17.1
Hilton Metal Forging Limited₹15₹79 cr11.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.03%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.15
Last dividend
₹0.15
ex 18 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.15 / share18 Sep 2026
Dividend₹0.15 / share19 Sep 2025
Dividend₹0.15 / share20 Sep 2024
Dividend₹0.1 / share17 Nov 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 2.9% pledged
Promoter
54.0%
FII / Foreign
5.1%
DII / Domestic
0.9%
Retail / others
40.0%
Promoter stake down 0.9% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtTRIMAAN JASPALSINGH CHANDOCK · Promoter and Director15.00 L · ₹54.0 cr9 Mar 26
BoughtJAIKARAN JASPALSINGH CHANDOCK · Promoter and Director15.00 L · ₹54.0 cr6 Mar 26
BoughtJASPALSINGH PREHLADSINGH CHANDOCK · Promoters9,000 · ₹55.0 L29 Dec 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE10015 Sep 26
short— · NSE96926 Aug 26
short— · NSE12425 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtJaspalsingh Prehladsingh Chandock · promoter→ 50.75%9 Mar 26
BoughtMr. Jaspalsingh P Chandock · promoter→ 50.12%9 Mar 26
BoughtJaspalsingh Prehladsingh Chandock · promoter→ 50.75%6 Mar 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedAvailling Financial Facility8.75 L · 0.00% held7 Mar 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt: a. the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon; and b. the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026 together with the Reports of the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
25.44 L votes for, 13 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of Final Dividend at the rate of 1.5% i.e. 0.15 per equity share of Rs. 10/- each fully paid-up for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
25.44 L votes for, 13 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To re-appoint Mr. Trimaan Jaspalsingh Chandock (DIN: 02853445), who retires by rotation as a Director and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
25.02 L votes for, 42,008 against · 16% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of Remuneration of Cost Auditors of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
25.44 L votes for, 22 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 5 named members
owning 54.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
JASPALSINGH PREHLADSINGH CHANDOCK49.80%
TRIMAAN JASPALSINGH CHANDOCK2.12%
JAIKARAN JASPALSINGH CHANDOCK2.07%
PRASHANT SHIVPUTRA BELLADno shares
SHIVAPUTRA G BELLADno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹46 cr raised in Mar 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. Infomerics Valuation and Rating Pvt. Ltd. watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Purchase & installation of new & existing Plant & Machinery
100%
₹12 cr of ₹12 cr
For Working Capital Requirements of the Company
100%
₹23 cr of ₹23 cr
To meet general corporate purpose which shall not exceed 25% of the Issue Size
100%
₹12 cr of ₹12 cr
Spent by quarter: 75% → 100% (to Jun 2026)
₹56 cr raised in Mar 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. Infomerics Valuation and Rating Pvt. Ltd. watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Purchase & installation of new & existing Plant & Machinery
100%
₹14 cr of ₹14 cr
For Working Capital Requirements of the Company
100%
₹28 cr of ₹28 cr
To meet general corporate purpose which shall not exceed 25% of the Issue Size
100%
₹14 cr of ₹14 cr
Spent by quarter: 75% → 100% (to Jun 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.