ARFINCommodities

Arfin India Limited

Aluminium · ISIN INE784R01023 · BSE 539151 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹94
-1.68%today
What this company does

Arfin India Limited operates in Aluminium, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹283 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 2.1% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 6 Aluminium companies we track, by market value.

“The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing, trading and selling of various Ferrous & non- ferrous metal products and its manufacturing facilities are located at Chhatral, Dhanot and Vadaswami in the State of Gujarat.”
In the report:
47out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 47% of companies in Commodities, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 142–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
54

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns60

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet30

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality56

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation6

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 121% vs last year
✓ Profit up 143% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 70%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 2.1% net margin

What if I invest in ARFIN?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹94▼ -1.68%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹8174 sessions so far52-wk high ₹114
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio67.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio8.91High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA31.6High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity13.4%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital25.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin2.1%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin4.8%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.62Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.4×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.51Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,589 cr
Book value
₹11
EPS
₹0.35
latest quarter
Net debt
₹111 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,699 cr
EBITDA
₹54 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹49 cr
annualised
Operating margin
4.3%
Return on assets
5.6%
Earnings yield
1.49%
P/S
1.40
Sales / share
₹67.1
Tax rate
16.8%
Face value
₹1
Shares
16.9 cr
Working capital
₹118 cr
Current assets
₹352 cr
Current liabilities
₹234 cr
Delivery %
25.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹5–₹5, midpoint ₹5

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹283 cr
Other Income₹10.2 L
Total Income₹283 cr
Cost of Materials₹254 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-2 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹3 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹1 cr
Other Expenses₹15 cr
Total Expenses₹276 cr
Profit before Tax₹7 cr
Tax Expense₹1 cr
Net Profit₹6 cr
Net margin on total income2.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹252 cr89.0%
Employee benefit expense₹3 cr1.0%
Finance costs₹5 cr1.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹1 cr0.4%
Other expenses₹15 cr5.3%
Tax expense₹1 cr0.4%
Profit for the period₹6 cr2.1%
Total income ₹283 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue193 cr213 cr283 cr
Total income193 cr213 cr283 cr
Expenses182 cr208 cr276 cr
Profit before tax11 cr5 cr7 cr
Tax4 cr56.5 L1 cr
Net profit (owners' share)7 cr4 cr6 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)3.5%1.9%2.1%
EPS (₹)0.400.240.35
YoY (latest quarter): total income +120.5% · net profit +143.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹428 cr
Shareholder equity
₹178 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹111 cr
Cash
₹56.1 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹32 cr
Investing
₹-2 cr
Financing
₹-30 cr
Peer comparison
Aluminium · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Hindalco Industries Limited₹916₹2.03 L cr7.2
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited₹360₹1.41 L cr6.8
National Aluminium Company Limited₹318₹58,323 cr7.9
Arfin India Limitedthis company₹96₹1,616 cr68.4
Maan Aluminium Limited₹90₹538 cr36.2
Manaksia Aluminium Company Limited₹29₹191 cr17.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.24%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.23
Last dividend
₹0.12
ex 24 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.12 / share24 Sep 2026
Dividend₹0.11 / share17 Nov 2025
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/-14 Nov 2022
Bonus issue5:113 Nov 2018
Dividend₹2 / share14 Sep 2018
Bonus issue1:21 Nov 2017
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
69.8%
FII / Foreign
0.6%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
29.6%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldMAHENDRAKUMAR RIKHAVCHAND SHAH · Promoters29,626 · ₹17.4 L2 Dec 25
Bulk / block deals
SoldVISTAAR TRADING SERVICE PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE11.31 L @ ₹108.2313 Oct 26
BoughtVISTAAR TRADING SERVICE PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE11.31 L @ ₹108.4913 Oct 26
BoughtTRADE STATION VENTURES · NSE8.50 L @ ₹108.4513 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldMahendrakumar Rikhavchand Shah · promoter→ 15.18% · 29,6262 Dec 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 19 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
1. Adoption of Standalone Audited Financial Statements of the Company and Reports of the Directors and Auditors thereon for the financial year ended on March 31, 2026. 2. Adoption of Consolidated Audited Financial Statements of the Company and Reports of the Auditors thereon for the financial year ended on March 31, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.91 cr votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
TO APPOINT A DIRECTOR IN PLACE OF MR. JATIN M. SHAH (DIN: 00182683), WHO RETIRES BY ROTATION AND BEING ELIGIBLE, OFFERS HIMSELF FOR RE-APPOINTMENT.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.91 cr votes for, 0 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
RATIFICATION OF REMUNERATION PAYABLE TO Mis. ASHISH BHAVSAR AND ASSOCIATES, THE COST AUDITORS FOR THE YEAR 2026-27.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.91 cr votes for, 100 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 10 named members
owning 69.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
MAHENDRAKUMAR RIKHAVCHAND SHAH15.19%
JATIN MAHENDRAKUMAR SHAH14.91%
PUSHPABEN MAHENDRAKUMAR SHAH12.80%
RANI JATIN SHAH12.64%
POOJA MAHENDRABHAI SHAH4.76%
JATIN MAHENDRA SHAH3.85%
KRISH JATIN SHAH2.13%
MAHENDRAKUMAR RIKHAVCHAND HUF1.93%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹53 cr raised in Apr 2024 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

CAPEX INVESTMENT
100%
of what was set aside
WORKING CAPITAL REQUIREMENT
100%
of what was set aside
GENERAL CORPORATE PURPOSE
100%
of what was set aside

The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.