VAMLMetals & Mining

Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited

Aluminium · ISIN INE1CDF01017 · BSE 544780 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹377
+4.78%today
What this company does

Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited operates in Aluminium, part of the Metals & Mining sector. It booked ₹22,324 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 23.1% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 6 Aluminium companies we track, by market value.

68out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 68% of companies in Metals & Mining, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 25–27 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
41

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns89

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet26

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation65

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 23% net margin
✓ Promoters hold 56%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 90% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in VAML?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹377▲ +4.78%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹33474 sessions so far52-wk high ₹488
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio7.1Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio6.39High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA4.5Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity89.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital51.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin23.1%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin44.7%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.97Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover10.1×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.03Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1.47 L cr
Book value
₹59
EPS
₹13.21
latest quarter
Net debt
₹32,502 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1.80 L cr
EBITDA
₹39,902 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹36,693 cr
annualised
Operating margin
41.1%
Return on assets
23.0%
Earnings yield
14.02%
P/S
1.65
Sales / share
₹228.3
Tax rate
25.1%
Face value
₹1
Shares
391.1 cr
Working capital
₹609 cr
Current assets
₹19,332 cr
Current liabilities
₹18,724 cr
Delivery %
56.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.
Models span ₹721–₹721, midpoint ₹721

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹22,324 cr
Other Income₹347 cr
Total Income₹22,671 cr
Cost of Materials₹6,535 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-573 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹334 cr
Finance Costs₹911 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹802 cr
Other Expenses₹5,915 cr
Total Expenses₹13,924 cr
Exceptional Items₹-485 cr
Profit before Tax₹8,262 cr
Tax Expense₹2,075 cr
Net Profit₹6,187 cr
Net margin on total income27.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹5,962 cr26.9%
Employee benefit expense₹334 cr1.5%
Finance costs₹911 cr4.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹802 cr3.6%
Other expenses₹5,915 cr26.7%
Tax expense₹2,075 cr9.4%
Profit for the period₹6,187 cr27.9%
Total income ₹22,671 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue21,393 cr22,324 cr
Total income21,702 cr22,671 cr
Expenses12,870 cr13,924 cr
Profit before tax8,832 cr8,262 cr
Tax2,235 cr2,075 cr
Net profit (owners' share)5,629 cr5,167 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)26.3%23.1%
EPS (₹)14.3913.21
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹89,741 cr
Shareholder equity
₹23,056 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹32,760 cr
Cash
₹258 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹14,637 cr
Investing
₹-4,704 cr
Financing
₹-11,149 cr
Peer comparison
Aluminium · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Hindalco Industries Limited₹916₹2.03 L cr7.2
Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limitedthis company₹360₹1.41 L cr6.8
National Aluminium Company Limited₹318₹58,323 cr7.9
Arfin India Limited₹96₹1,616 cr68.4
Maan Aluminium Limited₹90₹538 cr36.2
Manaksia Aluminium Company Limited₹29₹191 cr17.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
2.12%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹8
Last dividend
₹8
ex 5 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹8 / share5 Aug 2026
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
56.4%
FII / Foreign
11.0%
DII / Domestic
15.3%
Retail / others
17.1%
Smart-money activity
Stake changes
BoughtGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited (as trustee and security agent for the holders of the Tap Bonds)→ 56.38% · 220.47 cr16 Sep 26
BoughtGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited (in its capacity as the agent under the Facility Agreement, acting for the benefit of the Lenders)→ 56.38%20 Jul 26
BoughtGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited (in its capacity as the agent under the Facility Agreement, acting for the benefit of the Lenders)→ 56.38%15 Jul 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited49.28 cr · 12.60% held16 Sep 26
PledgedGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited, acting for the benefit of the Lenders under the Facility Agreement10.73 cr · 2.75% held15 Jul 26
PledgedGLAS Agency (Hong Kong) Limited49.28 cr · 12.60% held13 Jul 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of M/s. S R B C & CO LLP, Chartered Accountants as the Statutory Auditors of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
94.64 cr votes for, 26.86 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To consider and approve ‘Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited – Employee Stock Option Plan 2026’ and its implementation through Trust
Backed by 76% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
71.88 cr votes for, 23.08 cr against · 27% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To consider and approve extension of ‘Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited – Employee Stock Option Plan 2026’ to the employees of the holding company and subsidiary company(ies) of the Company
Backed by 76% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
71.84 cr votes for, 23.12 cr against · 27% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To consider and approve secondary acquisition of shares through Trust for the implementation of ‘Vedanta Aluminium Metal Limited – Employee Stock Option Plan 2026’
Backed by 76% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
71.88 cr votes for, 23.08 cr against · 27% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 30 named members
owning 56.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
TWIN STAR HOLDINGS LTD40.02%
VEDANTA HOLDINGS MAURITIUS II LIMITED12.60%
VEDANTA HOLDINGS MAURITIUS LIMITED2.75%
WELTER TRADING LIMITED0.98%
VEDANTA NETHERLANDS INVESTMENTS B.V.0.04%
ANIL AGARWALno shares
ANIL AGARWAL DISCRETIONARY TRUSTno shares
ANKIT AGARWALno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.