ARVINDTextiles

Arvind Limited

Garments & Apparels · ISIN INE034A01011 · BSE 500101 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹499
-0.43%today
What this company does

Arvind Limited operates in Garments & Apparels, part of the Textiles sector. It booked ₹2,919 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 5.1% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 9 Garments & Apparels companies we track, by market value.

Their stated vision

“To be the largest integrated textile, apparel technological excellence & advance material player in India with a leadership position in several global markets.”

In the report:
52out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 52% of listed companies we score, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 438–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
45

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns51

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet32

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality88

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency45

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation41

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk65

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 23% vs last year
✓ Profit up 43% vs last year
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.1% net margin
! 7.2% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in ARVIND?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹499▼ -0.43%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+369.8%
52-wk low ₹8252-wk high ₹607
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio22.5Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.20High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA11.1Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity13.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital14.4%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin5.1%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin12.3%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.57Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.6×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.26Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹13,587 cr
Book value
₹156
EPS
₹5.55
latest quarter
Net debt
₹2,443 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹16,030 cr
EBITDA
₹1,439 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,010 cr
annualised
Operating margin
8.7%
Return on assets
5.2%
Earnings yield
4.44%
P/S
1.16
Sales / share
₹429.1
Tax rate
17.7%
Face value
₹10
Shares
27.2 cr
Working capital
₹1,147 cr
Current assets
₹5,583 cr
Current liabilities
₹4,437 cr
Delivery %
47.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹103–₹209, midpoint ₹111

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,919 cr
Other Income₹22 cr
Total Income₹2,940 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,320 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹221 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-77 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹348 cr
Finance Costs₹71 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹107 cr
Other Expenses₹797 cr
Total Expenses₹2,787 cr
Exceptional Items₹28 cr
Profit before Tax₹182 cr
Tax Expense₹32 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹2 cr
Net Profit₹152 cr
Net margin on total income5.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,464 cr49.3%
Employee benefit expense₹348 cr11.7%
Finance costs₹71 cr2.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹107 cr3.6%
Other expenses₹797 cr26.8%
Tax expense₹32 cr1.1%
Profit for the period₹152 cr5.1%
Total income ₹2,940 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue2,553 cr2,501 cr2,919 cr
Total income2,574 cr2,519 cr2,940 cr
Expenses2,365 cr2,408 cr2,787 cr
Profit before tax215 cr88 cr182 cr
Tax58 cr31 cr32 cr
Net profit (owners' share)160 cr53 cr148 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)6.3%2.1%5.1%
EPS (₹)6.102.045.55
YoY (latest quarter): total income +23.2% · net profit +43.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹11,467 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,249 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹2,651 cr
Cash
₹208 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹219 cr
Investing
₹-1,350 cr
Financing
₹1,251 cr
Peer comparison
Garments & Apparels · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Page Industries Limited₹35,280₹39,351 cr51.0
Arvind Limitedthis company₹502₹13,646 cr22.6
Pearl Global Industries Limited₹1,267₹5,852 cr14.6
Gokaldas Exports Limited₹708₹5,189 cr29.3
Lux Industries Limited₹1,162₹3,638 cr36.6
SBC Exports Limited₹67₹3,177 cr69.5
Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited₹432₹2,677 cr13.8
Kitex Garments Limited₹133₹2,658 cr39.7
S. P. Apparels Limited₹851₹2,140 cr21.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.90%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹4.5
Last dividend
₹4.5
ex 4 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹4.5 / share4 Sep 2026
Dividend₹3.75 / share25 Jul 2025
Dividend₹3.75 / share19 Jul 2024
Dividend₹1 / share19 Jul 2024
Dividend₹3.75 / share21 Jul 2023
Dividend₹2 / share21 Jul 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 7.2% pledged
Promoter
38.1%
FII / Foreign
15.1%
DII / Domestic
23.9%
Retail / others
22.9%
Promoter stake down 3.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtAANAL P. BHAGWATI · Other34,00030 Mar 26
SoldREENA P. BHAGWATI · Director34,00030 Mar 26
BoughtREENA P. BHAGWATI · Director68,00027 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE5010 Sep 26
short— · NSE2,74031 Aug 26
short— · NSE526 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtAura Business Ventures LLP · promoter→ 2.02% · 52.19 L6 Dec 19
BoughtBajaj finance Ltd · promoter→ 5.38% · 32.22 L26 Nov 18
BoughtHDFC Mutual Fund: HDFC Trustee Company Limited A/c - HDFC Arbitrage Fund, HDFC Equity Savings Fund, HDFC Mid-Cap Opportunities Fund→ 5.09% · 2.02 L16 Nov 18
Promoter pledges
PledgedBajaj Finance Ltd25.00 L · 1.93% held7 Oct 21
PledgedBajaj Finance Ltd50.00 L · 0.00% held3 Sep 21
ReleasedBajaj Finance Ltd42.50 L · 1.64% held16 Mar 20
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 22 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Audited Financial Statements including Consolidated Financial Statements for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and Reports of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.42 cr votes for, 129 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of dividend on Equity Shares for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.50 cr votes for, 329 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of Mr. Punit Lalbhai as Director of the Company, liable to retire by rotation.
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.26 cr votes for, 23.65 L against · 2% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Re-appointment of Mr. Kulin Lalbhai as Director of the Company, liable to retire by rotation.
Backed by 95% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
9.99 cr votes for, 51.22 L against · 5% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 48 named members
owning 5.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Aura Business Ventures LLP2.56%
Atul Limited1.52%
Aagam Holdings Private Limited0.69%
Lalbhai Realty Finance Private Limited0.17%
Akshita Holdings Private Limited0.06%
Aayojan Resources Private Ltd0.04%
Anusandhan Investments Limited0.04%
Adhinami Investments Private Limited0.03%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹6 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.1% of its ₹8,329 cr revenue and received ₹4 cr back from them.
Shri Kulin S. Lalbhai
Other payments to them · Remuneration
₹6 cr
company paid
ARVIND FASHIONS LIMITED
Other income from them · Various
₹3 cr
company received
ARVIND FASHIONS LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Various
₹69 L
company received

The company also transacted with 23 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹500 cr raised in Aug 2026 by selling shares to large investors

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.