SBCConsumer Discretionary

SBC Exports Limited

Garments & Apparels · ISIN INE04AK01028 · BSE 542725 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹67
+0.67%today
What this company does

SBC Exports Limited operates in Garments & Apparels, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹164 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 6.9% of sales as profit. It is the 6th largest of 9 Garments & Apparels companies we track, by market value.

“The Company is primarily engaged in the trading and manufacturing of garments, as well as providing manpower supply services.”
In the report:
50out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 50% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 69–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
70

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns89

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet27

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality13

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency92

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation7

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk57

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 94% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 51%
✓ Strong 45% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Thin 6.9% net margin
! 41.6% of promoter stake pledged
! Carries high debt (D/E 3.1)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in SBC?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹67▲ +0.67%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹2160 sessions so far52-wk high ₹68
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio70.0High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio31.90High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA43.4High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity45.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital44.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin6.9%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin12.1%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity3.06High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.9×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.32Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3,198 cr
Book value
₹2
EPS
₹0.24
latest quarter
Net debt
₹265 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹3,463 cr
EBITDA
₹80 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹78 cr
annualised
Operating margin
11.8%
Return on assets
7.9%
Earnings yield
1.43%
P/S
4.87
Sales / share
₹13.8
Tax rate
26.2%
Face value
₹1
Shares
47.6 cr
Working capital
₹129 cr
Current assets
₹526 cr
Current liabilities
₹397 cr
Delivery %
33.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹4–₹5, midpoint ₹4

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹164 cr
Other Income₹5 cr
Total Income₹169 cr
Cost of Materials₹121 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹25 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-4 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹3 cr
Finance Costs₹4 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹56.5 L
Other Expenses₹4 cr
Total Expenses₹154 cr
Profit before Tax₹15 cr
Tax Expense₹4 cr
Net Profit₹11 cr
Net margin on total income6.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹142 cr83.8%
Employee benefit expense₹3 cr2.0%
Finance costs₹4 cr2.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹56.5 L0.3%
Other expenses₹4 cr2.5%
Tax expense₹4 cr2.4%
Profit for the period₹11 cr6.7%
Total income ₹169 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue142 cr121 cr164 cr
Total income147 cr125 cr169 cr
Expenses139 cr112 cr154 cr
Profit before tax8 cr13 cr15 cr
Tax0 cr3 cr4 cr
Net profit (owners' share)8 cr10 cr11 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)5.8%7.9%6.9%
EPS (₹)0.170.200.24
YoY (latest quarter): total income +91.3% · net profit +0.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹573 cr
Shareholder equity
₹100 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹306 cr
Cash
₹41 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-56 cr
Investing
₹-43.6 L
Financing
₹79 cr
Peer comparison
Garments & Apparels · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Page Industries Limited₹35,280₹39,351 cr51.0
Arvind Limited₹502₹13,646 cr22.6
Pearl Global Industries Limited₹1,267₹5,852 cr14.6
Gokaldas Exports Limited₹708₹5,189 cr29.3
Lux Industries Limited₹1,162₹3,638 cr36.6
SBC Exports Limitedthis company₹67₹3,177 cr69.5
Kewal Kiran Clothing Limited₹432₹2,677 cr13.8
Kitex Garments Limited₹133₹2,658 cr39.7
S. P. Apparels Limited₹851₹2,140 cr21.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹0.05
ex 23 Sep 2024
ActionDetailEx-date
Bonus issue2:110 Mar 2025
Dividend₹0.05 / share23 Sep 2024
Bonus issue2:119 Jan 2024
Dividend₹0.05 / share18 Sep 2023
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/-22 Feb 2022
Bonus issue1:122 Feb 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 41.5% pledged
Promoter
51.0%
FII / Foreign
3.0%
DII / Domestic
0.1%
Retail / others
46.0%
Promoter stake down 14.9% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
SoldACME CAPITAL MARKET LIMITED · NSE23.95 L @ ₹65.392 Nov 26
BoughtACME CAPITAL MARKET LIMITED · NSE23.95 L @ ₹65.322 Nov 26
BoughtFROXY INTERNATIONAL LLP · NSE40.15 L @ ₹64.1312 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtComfort Fincap Ltd→ 5.67% · 1.80 cr25 Mar 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Audited Financial Statements
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.18 cr votes for, 0 against
2
To approve remuneration payable to Cost Auditors for the financial year 2026-27
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.18 cr votes for, 0 against
3
To approve Related Party Transaction(s) with M/s Korporate Bizmax Limited
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.18 cr votes for, 0 against
4
To approve Related Party Transaction(s) with M/s SBC Infotech Limited.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.18 cr votes for, 0 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 4 named members
owning 51.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
DEEPIKA GUPTA23.97%
GOVIND JI GUPTA23.50%
SBC FINMART LIMITED3.47%
SUDHESHWAR KUMAR GUPTA0.02%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹0 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹300 cr revenue and received ₹6.2 L back from them.
Deepika Gupta
Sold goods to them · Description is mentioned along with relevant line item.
also owns 23.97% of the company
₹6.2 L
company received

The company also transacted with 2 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.