ASAHIINDIAAutomobile and Auto Components

Asahi India Glass Limited

Auto Components & Equipments · ISIN INE439A01020 · BSE 515030 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹983
-0.81%today
What this company does

Asahi India Glass Limited operates in Auto Components & Equipments, part of the Automobile and Auto Components sector. It booked ₹1,586 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.5% of sales as profit.

In the report:
44out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 44% of companies in Automobile and Auto Components, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 10–52 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
65

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns54

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet35

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality51

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency33

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation35

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk59

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 38% vs last year
✓ Profit up 196% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 52%
✓ Strong 16% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 3.4% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in ASAHIINDIA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹983▼ -0.81%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+171.1%
52-wk low ₹34552-wk high ₹1,015
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio37.5High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.97High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA19.2High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity15.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital16.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin22.2%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.51Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover6.1×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.46Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹25,068 cr
Book value
₹165
EPS
₹6.56
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,853 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹26,921 cr
EBITDA
₹1,406 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,084 cr
annualised
Operating margin
17.1%
Return on assets
8.0%
Earnings yield
2.67%
P/S
3.95
Sales / share
₹248.9
Tax rate
26.3%
Face value
₹1
Shares
25.5 cr
Working capital
₹836 cr
Current assets
₹2,671 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,835 cr
Delivery %
49.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹169–₹369, midpoint ₹269

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,586 cr
Other Income₹5 cr
Total Income₹1,591 cr
Cost of Materials₹416 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹14 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹11 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹145 cr
Finance Costs₹45 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹80 cr
Other Expenses₹653 cr
Total Expenses₹1,365 cr
Profit before Tax₹226 cr
Tax Expense₹59 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹29 L
Net Profit₹167 cr
Net margin on total income10.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹442 cr27.7%
Employee benefit expense₹145 cr9.1%
Finance costs₹45 cr2.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹80 cr5.0%
Other expenses₹653 cr41.0%
Tax expense₹59 cr3.7%
Profit for the period₹167 cr10.5%
Total income ₹1,591 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,354 cr1,413 cr1,586 cr
Total income1,363 cr1,419 cr1,591 cr
Expenses1,184 cr1,216 cr1,365 cr
Profit before tax179 cr203 cr226 cr
Tax47 cr54 cr59 cr
Net profit (owners' share)132 cr149 cr167 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)9.8%10.5%10.5%
EPS (₹)5.205.856.56
YoY (latest quarter): total income +36.9% · net profit +195.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹8,314 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,198 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹2,147 cr
Cash
₹294 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹298 cr
Investing
₹-195 cr
Financing
₹-65 cr
Peer comparison
Auto Components & Equipments · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited₹160₹1.69 L cr40.8
Bosch Limited₹49,645₹1.46 L cr51.8
Bharat Forge Limited₹1,777₹84,979 cr—
UNO Minda Limited₹1,125₹64,934 cr54.9
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited₹900₹56,172 cr62.8
Schaeffler India Limited₹3,525₹55,091 cr39.5
Tube Investments of India Limited₹2,190₹42,398 cr62.9
Endurance Technologies Limited₹2,410₹33,898 cr34.7
Exide Industries Limited₹346₹29,431 cr21.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.20%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2
Last dividend
₹2
ex 11 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2 / share11 Sep 2026
Dividend₹2 / share3 Sep 2025
Dividend₹2 / share28 Aug 2024
Dividend₹2 / share11 Sep 2023
Dividend₹2 / share7 Sep 2022
Dividend₹1 / share21 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 3.4% pledged
Promoter
51.6%
FII / Foreign
4.6%
DII / Domestic
5.2%
Retail / others
38.7%
Promoter stake down 2.7% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtSangeeta Kaul · Promoter Group75,000 · ₹6.7 cr13 Aug 26
BoughtShalinee Gurtu · Promoter Group75,000 · ₹6.7 cr13 Aug 26
SoldMr. Sanjay Labroo · Promoters2.00 L · ₹17.1 cr2 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE330 Oct 26
short— · NSE223 Sep 26
short— · NSE351 Jun 26
Stake changes
BoughtMr. Sanjay Labroo · promoter→ 11.39% · 1.19 cr28 Nov 22
BoughtGagandeep Credit Capital Pvt Ltd→ 10.64% · 73,35513 Feb 19
Promoter pledges
ReleasedKotak Securities Limited4.00 L · 1.80% held26 Sep 25
ReleasedBajaj Finance Limited8.00 L · 2.22% held23 May 25
PledgedHSBC Invest Direct Financial Services (India) Ltd.8.00 L · 1.89% held21 May 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 10 Sep 2025
See the official result
1
Adoption of audited Financial Statements of the Company including audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2025, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.38 cr votes for, 3,469 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of Dividend on Equity Shares
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.38 cr votes for, 26 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Appointment of a Director in place of Mr. Masao Fukami (DIN: 09811031) who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.37 cr votes for, 91,889 against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Appointment of a Director in place of Ms. Nisheeta Labroo (DIN: 10040978) who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
6.36 cr votes for, 2.30 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 47 named members
owning 51.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Asahi Glass Co., Ltd21.18%
Sanjay Labroo11.47%
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd10.59%
Essel Marketing (P) Ltd1.58%
Leena S Labroo1.38%
Anuradha Mahindra1.31%
Shashi Palamand0.61%
Suryanarayana Rao Palamand0.61%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹1,000 cr raised in Sep 2025 by selling shares to large investors

As of Dec 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. Care Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Prepayment and / or repayment in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain of the outstanding borrowings (including interest thereon) availed for the business of our Company.
100%
₹750 cr of ₹750 cr
General corporate purposes
spent more than set aside
102%
₹246 cr of ₹242 cr
Fees, Commissions and Issue related expenses
54%
₹4 cr of ₹8 cr
Spent by quarter: 25% → 100% (to Dec 2025)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.