ASALConsumer Discretionary

Automotive Stampings and Assemblies Limited

Auto Components & Equipments · ISIN INE900C01027 · BSE 520119 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹454
+2.66%today
What this company does

Automotive Stampings and Assemblies Limited operates in Auto Components & Equipments, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹337 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 3.0% of sales as profit.

In the report:
62out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 62% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 178–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
53

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns84

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet29

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality72

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency64

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation32

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 59% vs last year
✓ Profit up 129% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 79% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.0% net margin
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.1)

What if I invest in ASAL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹454▲ +2.66%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+482.5%
52-wk low ₹7152-wk high ₹925
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio17.9Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio14.18High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.6Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity79.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital67.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.0%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin6.6%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.08High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.7×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.99Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹720 cr
Book value
₹32
EPS
₹6.35
latest quarter
Net debt
₹47 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹767 cr
EBITDA
₹89 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹69 cr
annualised
Operating margin
5.1%
Return on assets
10.7%
Earnings yield
5.60%
P/S
0.53
Sales / share
₹848.9
Tax rate
26.1%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.6 cr
Working capital
₹-3 cr
Current assets
₹272 cr
Current liabilities
₹275 cr
Delivery %
52.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹215–₹417, midpoint ₹222

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹337 cr
Other Income₹40.8 L
Total Income₹337 cr
Cost of Materials₹251 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-6 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹16 cr
Finance Costs₹4 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹5 cr
Other Expenses₹53 cr
Total Expenses₹323 cr
Profit before Tax₹14 cr
Tax Expense₹4 cr
Net Profit₹10 cr
Net margin on total income3.0%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹245 cr72.8%
Employee benefit expense₹16 cr4.7%
Finance costs₹4 cr1.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹5 cr1.5%
Other expenses₹53 cr15.9%
Tax expense₹4 cr1.1%
Profit for the period₹10 cr3.0%
Total income ₹337 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue256 cr253 cr337 cr
Total income256 cr254 cr337 cr
Expenses245 cr248 cr323 cr
Profit before tax11 cr6 cr14 cr
Tax-3 cr2 cr4 cr
Net profit (owners' share)13 cr5 cr10 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)5.2%1.8%3.0%
EPS (₹)8.372.956.35
YoY (latest quarter): total income +58.8% · net profit +129.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹377 cr
Shareholder equity
₹51 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹55 cr
Cash
₹8 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹20 cr
Investing
₹-6 cr
Financing
₹-25 cr
Peer comparison
Auto Components & Equipments · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited₹160₹1.69 L cr40.8
Bosch Limited₹49,645₹1.46 L cr51.8
Bharat Forge Limited₹1,777₹84,979 cr—
UNO Minda Limited₹1,125₹64,934 cr54.9
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited₹900₹56,172 cr62.8
Schaeffler India Limited₹3,525₹55,091 cr39.5
Tube Investments of India Limited₹2,190₹42,398 cr62.9
Endurance Technologies Limited₹2,410₹33,898 cr34.7
Exide Industries Limited₹346₹29,431 cr21.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹1.5
ex 12 Jul 2012
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1.5 / share12 Jul 2012
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
75.0%
FII / Foreign
0.0%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
25.0%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
SoldSILVERLEAF CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE88,507 @ ₹617.9926 Sep 25
BoughtSILVERLEAF CAPITAL SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE88,507 @ ₹617.126 Sep 25
SoldPACE STOCK BROKING SERVICES PVT LTD · NSE1.66 L @ ₹626.2526 Sep 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 19 Mar 2026
See the official result
1
RE-APPOINTMENT OF MR. PRAKASH GURAV (DIN: 02004317) AS NON-EXECUTIVE INDEPENDENT DIRECTOR OF THE COMPANY FOR SECOND CONSECUTIVE TERM COMMENCING FROM APRIL 05, 2026 TILL ATTAINING THE AGE OF 75 (SEVENTY-FIVE) YEARS I.E., UPTO DECEMBER 28, 2028 (BOTH DAYS INCLUSIVE)
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
22,297 votes for, 72 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 38 named members
owning 75.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Tata AutoComp Systems Limited75.00%
Artifex Interior Systems Limitedno shares
Artifex Systems AB formerly known as Vintara ABno shares
Artifex Systems Slovakia s r o Formerly known as IAC Group Slovakia s r ono shares
Changshu Tata AutoComp Systems Limitedno shares
Fastighetsbolaget Fargelanda Assarbyn 1 15 AB formerly known as Goldcup 37221 ABno shares
Nanjing Tata AutoComp Systems Ltdno shares
Nanjing Tata AutoComp Technology Company Limited (NTACO Trading Cono shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.