ASIANPAINTConsumer Durables

Asian Paints Limited

Paints · ISIN INE021A01026 · BSE 500820 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹2,418
-0.80%today
What this company does

Asian Paints Limited operates in Paints, part of the Consumer Durables sector. It booked ₹9,977 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.7% of sales as profit. It is the largest of 8 Paints companies we track, by market value.

59out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 59% of companies in Consumer Durables, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 5–45 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
60

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns75

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet55

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality93

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency32

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation15

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk83

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 17% vs last year
✓ Profit up 7% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 53%
✓ Strong 20% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 10.4% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in ASIANPAINT?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹2,418▼ -0.80%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-27.2%
52-wk low ₹2,21752-wk high ₹3,590
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio54.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio10.67High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA32.5High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity19.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital22.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin18.1%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.13Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover26.9×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.20Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2.32 L cr
Book value
₹227
EPS
₹11.14
latest quarter
Net debt
₹2,640 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹2.35 L cr
EBITDA
₹7,219 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹5,965 cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.9%
Return on assets
11.8%
Earnings yield
1.84%
P/S
5.81
Sales / share
₹416.0
Tax rate
27.3%
Face value
₹1
Shares
95.9 cr
Working capital
₹12,013 cr
Current assets
₹21,990 cr
Current liabilities
₹9,977 cr
Delivery %
52.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹607–₹1,177, midpoint ₹892

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹9,977 cr
Other Income₹248 cr
Total Income₹10,224 cr
Cost of Materials₹5,084 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹1,112 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-183 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹776 cr
Finance Costs₹55 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹314 cr
Other Expenses₹1,631 cr
Total Expenses₹8,789 cr
Profit before Tax₹1,436 cr
Tax Expense₹392 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹42 cr
Net Profit₹1,085 cr
Net margin on total income10.6%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹6,013 cr58.6%
Employee benefit expense₹776 cr7.6%
Finance costs₹55 cr0.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹314 cr3.1%
Other expenses₹1,631 cr15.9%
Tax expense₹392 cr3.8%
Profit for the period₹1,085 cr10.6%
Total income ₹10,224 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue9,247 cr10,542 cr9,977 cr
Total income9,418 cr10,783 cr10,224 cr
Expenses7,829 cr8,725 cr8,789 cr
Profit before tax1,589 cr2,058 cr1,436 cr
Tax429 cr536 cr392 cr
Net profit (owners' share)1,172 cr1,539 cr1,068 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)12.7%14.6%10.7%
EPS (₹)12.2316.0611.14
YoY (latest quarter): total income +17.1% · net profit +7.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹36,215 cr
Shareholder equity
₹21,735 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹2,900 cr
Cash
₹260 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹1,900 cr
Investing
₹-913 cr
Financing
₹-2,084 cr
Peer comparison
Paints · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Asian Paints Limitedthis company₹2,438₹2.34 L cr54.7
Berger Paints (I) Limited₹480₹55,933 cr34.6
Kansai Nerolac Paints Limited₹187₹15,132 cr16.4
JSW Dulux Limited₹2,995₹13,638 cr42.8
Indigo Paints Limited₹866₹4,132 cr77.3
Sirca Paints India Limited₹409₹2,322 cr35.9
Shalimar Paints Limited₹80₹673 cr—
Kamdhenu Ventures Limited₹4₹125 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.14%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹27.5
Last dividend
₹23
ex 23 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹23 / share23 Jun 2026
Dividend₹4.5 / share18 Nov 2025
Dividend₹20.55 / share10 Jun 2025
Dividend₹4.25 / share19 Nov 2024
Dividend₹28.15 / share11 Jun 2024
Dividend₹5.15 / share3 Nov 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 10.4% pledged
Promoter
52.6%
FII / Foreign
13.8%
DII / Domestic
20.5%
Retail / others
13.0%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtAsian Paints Employees Stock Ownership Trust · Other54,535 · ₹18.1 cr20 Sep 21
SoldMr. Sanjay Rishi jointly with Mr. Vikram Kalia · Immediate relative1,515 · ₹49.6 L20 Sep 21
BoughtMr. Sanjay Rishi · Immediate relative1,515 · ₹49.6 L20 Sep 21
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE2502 Nov 26
short— · NSE5028 Oct 26
short— · NSE25027 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtSmiti Holding and Trading Company Private Limited · promoter→ 5.38% · 1.64 L17 Sep 26
BoughtGeetanjali Trading and Investments Private Limited · promoter→ 4.78% · 2.00 L18 Aug 26
BoughtUpnishad Holdings Private Limited · promoter→ 0.43% · 3.25 L23 Feb 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedJio Credit Limited4.44 L · 3.82% held16 Sep 26
PledgedBajaj Finance Limited9.17 L · 3.66% held9 Sep 26
ReleasedCiticorp Finance (India) Limited8.52 L · 3.68% held3 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 9 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Ms. Shubhlakshmi Dani (DIN: 02942138) as a Non-Executive Director of the Company, liable to retire by rotation.
Backed by 88% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
26.17 cr votes for, 3.56 cr against · 12% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 117 named members
owning 52.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Sattva Holding and Trading Private Limited5.71%
Smiti Holding and Trading Company Private Limited5.38%
Geetanjali Trading and Investments Private Limited4.79%
Elcid Investments Limited2.95%
Shubhit Holdings Private Limited2.41%
Sudhanva Investments and Trading Company Private Limited1.98%
Rupen Investment & Industries Private Limited1.97%
Satyadharma Investments and Trading Company Private Ltd.1.91%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 8 of the group
The company paid ₹750 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 2.1% of its ₹35,584 cr revenue.
HITECH CORPORATION Ltd
Bought goods from them
₹438 cr
company paid
SATTVA HOLDING AND TRADING Pvt. Ltd.
Other payments to them
also owns 5.71% of the company
₹137 cr
company paid
SMITI HOLDING AND TRADING COMPANY Pvt. Ltd.
Other payments to them
also owns 5.38% of the company
₹130 cr
company paid
Stack Pack Ltd.
Bought goods from them
₹17 cr
company paid
Vikatmev Containers Ltd.
Bought goods from them
also owns 0.01% of the company
₹15 cr
company paid
Amrita Amar Vakil
Other payments to them
also owns 0.27% of the company
₹7 cr
company paid
ELF Trading And Chemical Manufacturing Pvt. Ltd.
Other payments to them
also owns 0.22% of the company
₹5 cr
company paid
Vikatmev Containers Ltd.
Other payments to them
also owns 0.01% of the company
₹28 L
company paid
Hitech Specialities Solutions Ltd.
Bought goods from them
₹3 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 33 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.