Astral Limited
Astral Limited operates in Plastic Products - Industrial, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹1,578 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 7.6% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 9 Plastic Products - Industrial companies we track, by market value.
| Segment | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plumbing | 3,768 | 4,142 | 4,196 | 4,679 | 73% → 71% |
| Paints and Adhesives | 1,391 | 1,499 | 1,636 | 1,890 | 27% → 29% |
| Total | 5,159 | 5,641 | 5,832 | 6,569 |
From the company's consolidated segment filings (Ind AS 108). Margin is segment operating profit (before interest & tax) over segment revenue; reconciliation rows like inter-segment eliminations are excluded from the mix.
Healthier than 57% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 81–127 companies that reported it.
Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated
- RSI (14)
- 49
At close. Not part of the score.
How much profit it earns on the money it employs
How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest
Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash
Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily
What today's price implies, against our models or its peers
How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure
What if I invest in ASTRAL?
Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.
The slider starts at 14%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.
P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.
An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.
| Revenue from Operations | ₹1,578 cr |
| Other Income | ₹13 cr |
| Total Income | ₹1,591 cr |
| Cost of Materials | ₹1,116 cr |
| Purchases of Stock-in-Trade | ₹29 cr |
| Inventory Change (±) | ₹-207 cr |
| Employee Benefit Expense | ₹170 cr |
| Finance Costs | ₹6 cr |
| Depreciation & Amortisation | ₹75 cr |
| Other Expenses | ₹240 cr |
| Total Expenses | ₹1,428 cr |
| Profit before Tax | ₹163 cr |
| Tax Expense | ₹43 cr |
| Net Profit | ₹120 cr |
| Net margin on total income | 7.6% |
| Metric | Q3 FY26 | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 1,542 cr | 2,089 cr | 1,578 cr |
| Total income | 1,551 cr | 2,106 cr | 1,591 cr |
| Expenses | 1,390 cr | 1,803 cr | 1,428 cr |
| Profit before tax | 144 cr | 297 cr | 163 cr |
| Tax | 37 cr | 84 cr | 43 cr |
| Net profit (owners' share) | 108 cr | 213 cr | 120 cr |
| Net margin (owners' share, on revenue) | 7.0% | 10.2% | 7.6% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.01 | 7.93 | 4.47 |
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Supreme Industries Limited | ₹3,300 | ₹41,927 cr | 39.9 | 16.4% | 7.8% | — |
| Astral Limitedthis company | ₹1,388 | ₹37,343 cr | 77.6 | 11.8% | 7.6% | — |
| Garware Hi-Tech Films Limited | ₹7,396 | ₹17,180 cr | 33.2 | 17.8% | 18.6% | — |
| Kingfa Science & Technology (India) Limited | ₹6,737 | ₹9,130 cr | 28.5 | 22.9% | 11.6% | — |
| Finolex Industries Limited | ₹138 | ₹8,534 cr | 18.6 | 6.1% | 10.5% | — |
| Time Technoplast Limited | ₹167 | ₹8,218 cr | 17.7 | 11.4% | 6.9% | — |
| Prince Pipes And Fittings Limited | ₹276 | ₹3,050 cr | 16.0 | 11.1% | 5.8% | — |
| Apollo Pipes Limited | ₹513 | ₹2,261 cr | — | -4.2% | -2.9% | — |
| Jain Irrigation Systems Limited | ₹28 | ₹2,087 cr | — | -1.0% | -1.0% | — |
| Action | Detail | Ex-date |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend | ₹2.5 / share | 14 Aug 2026 |
| Dividend | ₹1.5 / share | 11 Nov 2025 |
| Dividend | ₹2.25 / share | 14 Aug 2025 |
| Dividend | ₹1.5 / share | 14 Nov 2024 |
| Dividend | ₹2.25 / share | 16 Aug 2024 |
| Dividend | ₹1.5 / share | 27 Oct 2023 |
A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.
Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.
Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.
The company also transacted with 11 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.
Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.