Bajaj Finserv Limited
Bajaj Finserv Limited operates in Holding Company, part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹43,416 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 6.4% of sales as profit. It is the largest of 9 Holding Company companies we track, by market value.
| Segment | FY21 | FY22 | FY23 | FY24 | FY25 | FY26 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Retail financing | 0.27 | 0.32 | 0.41 | 0.55 | 0.70 | 0.82 | 43% → 53% |
| Insurance | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.41 | 0.55 | 0.64 | 0.69 | 56% → 45% |
| Investments and others | — | — | — | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 2% |
| Windmill | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0% → 0% |
| Investment and others | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.02 | — | — | — |
| Total | 0.61 | 0.70 | 0.84 | 1.13 | 1.38 | 1.54 |
From the company's consolidated segment filings (Ind AS 108). Margin is segment operating profit (before interest & tax) over segment revenue; reconciliation rows like inter-segment eliminations are excluded from the mix.
“to be a financial services provider of choice, we are providing customers more ways GROUP LIVES COVERED of discovering us through our expanding channels.”
Healthier than 50% of companies in Financial Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 105–253 companies that reported it.
Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated
- RSI (14)
- 48
At close. Not part of the score.
How much profit it earns on the money it employs
Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash
Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily
What today's price implies, against our models or its peers
How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure
Not measurable for this company: balance sheet. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.
What if I invest in BAJAJFINSV?
Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.
The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.
P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.
An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.
| Revenue from Operations | ₹43,416 cr |
| Other Income | ₹0 cr |
| Total Income | ₹43,416 cr |
| Cost of Materials | ₹0 cr |
| Purchases of Stock-in-Trade | ₹0 cr |
| Employee Benefit Expense | ₹4,057 cr |
| Finance Costs | ₹8,483 cr |
| Depreciation & Amortisation | ₹423 cr |
| Other Expenses | ₹16,947 cr |
| Total Expenses | ₹34,812 cr |
| Profit before Tax | ₹8,604 cr |
| Tax Expense | ₹2,656 cr |
| Share of JV / Associates | ₹4 cr |
| Net Profit | ₹5,952 cr |
| Net margin on total income | 13.7% |
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 38,494 cr | 42,037 cr | 43,416 cr |
| Total income | 38,508 cr | 42,037 cr | 43,416 cr |
| Expenses | 31,591 cr | 33,110 cr | 34,812 cr |
| Profit before tax | 6,917 cr | 8,927 cr | 8,604 cr |
| Tax | 1,702 cr | 2,636 cr | 2,656 cr |
| Net profit (owners' share) | 2,539 cr | 3,132 cr | 2,758 cr |
| Net margin (owners' share, on revenue) | 6.6% | 7.5% | 6.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 15.90 | 19.60 | 17.22 |
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bajaj Finserv Limitedthis company | ₹1,718 | ₹5.52 L cr | 21.9 | 16.1% | 7.5% | — |
| Bajaj Holdings & Investment Limited | ₹10,361 | ₹1.15 L cr | 10.7 | 14.8% | 686.8% | — |
| Choice International Limited | ₹745 | ₹16,597 cr | 59.7 | 15.4% | 18.6% | — |
| Edelweiss Financial Services Limited | ₹122 | ₹11,592 cr | 21.6 | 10.6% | 5.2% | — |
| JM Financial Limited | ₹112 | ₹10,715 cr | 9.2 | 11.0% | 24.3% | — |
| Rane Holdings Limited | ₹1,497 | ₹2,137 cr | 14.3 | 13.0% | 2.4% | — |
| BF Investment Limited | ₹384 | ₹1,448 cr | 2.5 | 6.8% | — | — |
| Abans Financial Services Limited | ₹202 | ₹1,026 cr | 4.1 | 19.8% | 1.7% | — |
| Max India Limited | ₹144 | ₹813 cr | — | -22.6% | -25.6% | — |
| Action | Detail | Ex-date |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend | ₹1.5 / share | 30 Jun 2026 |
| Dividend | ₹1 / share | 27 Jun 2025 |
| Dividend | ₹1 / share | 21 Jun 2024 |
| Dividend | ₹0.8 / share | 30 Jun 2023 |
| Stock split | Stock Split From Rs.5/- to Rs.1/- | 13 Sep 2022 |
| Bonus issue | 1:1 | 13 Sep 2022 |
A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.
Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.
Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.
Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.