CINELINEConsumer Discretionary

Cineline India Limited

Film Production, Distribution & Exhibition · ISIN INE704H01022 · BSE 532807 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹89
-1.28%today
What this company does

Cineline India Limited operates in Film Production, Distribution & Exhibition, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹55 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q4 FY25) and kept -22.7% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 6 Film Production, Distribution & Exhibition companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
50out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 50% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 69–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
52

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns4

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet54

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality98

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Growth & consistency83

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation34

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk56

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watch
Strengths
✓ Promoters hold 68%
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -22.7% net margin
! 46.6% of promoter stake pledged
! Low -34.8% return on equity

What if I invest in CINELINE?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹89▼ -1.28%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-28.9%
52-wk low ₹7752-wk high ₹175
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/B ratio2.13Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity-34.8%Loss
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital-35.1%Loss
WeakFairStrong
Net margin-22.7%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin-29.5%Loss
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover-3.1×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.13Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹306 cr
Book value
₹42
EPS
₹-3.56
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-33 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹273 cr
EBITDA
₹-65 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹-92 cr
annualised
Operating margin
-41.6%
Return on assets
-15.9%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
1.39
Sales / share
₹64.2
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹5
Shares
3.4 cr
Working capital
₹7 cr
Current assets
₹60 cr
Current liabilities
₹53 cr
Delivery %
76.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹21–₹21, midpoint ₹21

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q4 FY25 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹55 cr
Other Income₹1 cr
Total Income₹56 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹5 cr
Finance Costs₹7 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹7 cr
Other Expenses₹41 cr
Total Expenses₹61 cr
Exceptional Items₹-26 cr
Profit before Tax₹-30 cr
Tax Expense₹-18 cr
Net Profit₹-12 cr
Net margin on total income-22.2%
Where the money goes · Q4 FY25
% of total spend
Employee benefit expense₹5 cr8.3%
Finance costs₹7 cr12.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹7 cr11.1%
Other expenses₹41 cr68.3%
Total income ₹56 cr

The company made a net loss of ₹12 cr this quarter — income covered only ₹93 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ2 FY25Q3 FY25Q4 FY25
Revenue56 cr63 cr55 cr
Total income56 cr64 cr56 cr
Expenses55 cr62 cr61 cr
Profit before tax93.2 L2 cr-30 cr
Tax29.1 L29.7 L-18 cr
Net profit (owners' share)91.2 L5 cr-12 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)1.6%7.1%-22.7%
EPS (₹)0.190.36-3.56
YoY (latest quarter): total income +2.3% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2025
Debt-free
Total assets
₹314 cr
Shareholder equity
₹143 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹13.7 L
Cash
₹33 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY25
Operating
₹25 cr
Investing
₹-11 cr
Financing
₹-19 cr
Peer comparison
Film Production, Distribution & Exhibition · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
PVR INOX Limited₹1,524₹14,646 cr14.2
Sunshine Pictures Limited₹390₹1,029 cr976.1
Cineline India Limitedthis company₹90₹310 cr—
UFO Moviez India Limited₹62₹240 cr9.4
Mukta Arts Limited₹53₹119 cr—
PNC Media and Entertainment Limited₹18₹25 cr9.1
Tips Films Limited₹322——
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.40%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.25
Last dividend
₹1.25
ex 16 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1.25 / share16 Sep 2026
Dividend₹0.5 / share11 Sep 2017
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 46.6% pledged
Promoter
68.2%
FII / Foreign
2.0%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
29.9%
Promoter stake down 1.4% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldHimanshu Babubhai Kanakia · Promoter2.00 L · ₹1.6 cr19 Oct 26
SoldRasesh Babubhai Kanakia · Promoter2.00 L · ₹1.6 cr19 Oct 26
SoldVrutant Benefit Trust · Promoter Group30.50 L · ₹24.1 cr19 Oct 26
Bulk / block deals
SoldONE UP FINANCIAL CONSULTANTS PVT LTD · NSE8.00 L @ ₹141.3610 Dec 24
SoldSAWARNBHUMI VANIJYA PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.60 L @ ₹111.9521 Aug 23
BoughtDREAM ACHIEVER CONSULTANCY SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.60 L @ ₹111.9521 Aug 23
Stake changes
BoughtAshish Rasesh Kanakia · promoter→ 4.14% · 5.34 L30 Jul 26
BoughtVrusti Benefit Trust · promoter→ 4.14% · 5.34 L30 Jul 26
BoughtVrutant Himanshu Kanakia · promoter→ 4.14% · 5.34 L30 Jul 26
Promoter pledges
ReleasedVistra ITC (India) Limited30.50 L · 8.00% held19 Oct 26
PledgedVistra ITC (India) Limited2.00 L · 0.00% held24 Jun 26
PledgedVistra ITC (India ) Ltd28.00 L · 0.00% held24 Feb 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 23 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the audited financial statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31 March 2026, along with the notes forming part thereof and the report of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.60 L votes for, 101 against
2
To declare a Final Dividend @ 25% i.e., 1.25/- per equity share of the face value of 5/- each for the Financial Year ended 31 March 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.60 L votes for, 101 against
3
To re-appoint Mrs. Hiral Kanakia (DIN: 00015924), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment as a Director of the Company.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.59 L votes for, 146 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 14 named members
owning 68.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Himanshu Babubhai Kanakia (Trustee of Hiral Kanakia Trust)8.05%
Himanshu Babubhai Kanakia (Trustee of Vrutant Benefit Trust)8.05%
Rasesh Babubhai Kanakia (Trustee of Ashish Benefit Trust)8.05%
Rasesh Babubhai Kanakia (Trustee of Rupal Kanakia Trust)8.05%
Hiral Himanshu Kanakia6.37%
Rupal Rashesh Kanakia6.37%
Ashish Rasesh Kanakia4.14%
Himanshu Babubhai Kanakia (Trustee of Vrusti Benefit Trust)4.14%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹2 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 1.1% of its ₹211 cr revenue and received ₹5 cr back from them.
Rasesh B Kanakia
Other payments to them · Remuneration paid
₹2 cr
company paid
Rasesh B Kanakia
Contribution received from them · Remuneration paid
₹2 cr
company received
Niyati Rasesh Kanakia
Contribution received from them · Warrents Allotted,balance outstanding warrents at the end of the year
also owns 4.14% of the company
₹2 cr
company received
Vrutant Himanshu Kanakia
Contribution received from them · Warrents Allotted,balance outstanding warrents
also owns 4.14% of the company
₹2 cr
company received
Hiral Kanakia
Other payments to them · Remuneration paid
₹15 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 8 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹45 cr raised in Jul 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 85% of what it set aside, leaving ₹7 cr still to be spent.

Issue Proceeds shall be utilised to meet the funding requirement of the growth in the business of the Company, general corporate purposes and the working capital requirements
85%
₹38 cr of ₹45 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.