CRAFTSMANAutomobile and Auto Components

Craftsman Automation Limited

Auto Components & Equipments · ISIN INE00LO01017 · BSE 543276 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹10,685
+2.62%today
What this company does

Craftsman Automation Limited operates in Auto Components & Equipments, part of the Automobile and Auto Components sector. It booked ₹2,945 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 5.2% of sales as profit.

In the report:
49out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 49% of companies in Automobile and Auto Components, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 40–52 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
45

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns32

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet23

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality47

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency91

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation40

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 47% vs last year
✓ Profit up 69% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 42%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.2% net margin
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in CRAFTSMAN?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹10,685▲ +2.62%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+371.3%
52-wk low ₹1,84052-wk high ₹11,999
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio45.6High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.07High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA18.9High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity11.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital14.0%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin5.2%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.0%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.66Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.6×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.35Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹27,952 cr
Book value
₹2,107
EPS
₹58.57
latest quarter
Net debt
₹3,123 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹31,075 cr
EBITDA
₹1,646 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,141 cr
annualised
Operating margin
9.7%
Return on assets
5.1%
Earnings yield
2.19%
P/S
2.37
Sales / share
₹4,503.4
Tax rate
25.5%
Face value
₹5
Shares
2.6 cr
Working capital
₹1,319 cr
Current assets
₹5,126 cr
Current liabilities
₹3,808 cr
Delivery %
52.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹2,658–₹3,349, midpoint ₹3,003

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,945 cr
Other Income₹20 cr
Total Income₹2,965 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,854 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-82 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹181 cr
Finance Costs₹80 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹126 cr
Other Expenses₹600 cr
Total Expenses₹2,760 cr
Profit before Tax₹205 cr
Tax Expense₹52 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹57 L
Net Profit₹153 cr
Net margin on total income5.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,772 cr59.8%
Employee benefit expense₹181 cr6.1%
Finance costs₹80 cr2.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹126 cr4.3%
Other expenses₹600 cr20.2%
Tax expense₹52 cr1.8%
Profit for the period₹153 cr5.2%
Total income ₹2,965 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue2,226 cr2,432 cr2,945 cr
Total income2,246 cr2,455 cr2,965 cr
Expenses2,072 cr2,254 cr2,760 cr
Profit before tax173 cr200 cr205 cr
Tax57 cr50 cr52 cr
Net profit (owners' share)116 cr151 cr153 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)5.2%6.2%5.2%
EPS (₹)48.8062.2558.57
YoY (latest quarter): total income +47.4% · net profit +68.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹11,951 cr
Shareholder equity
₹5,511 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹3,619 cr
Cash
₹495 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-515 cr
Investing
₹-1,086 cr
Financing
₹1,951 cr
Peer comparison
Auto Components & Equipments · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited₹160₹1.69 L cr40.8
Bosch Limited₹49,645₹1.46 L cr51.8
Bharat Forge Limited₹1,777₹84,979 cr—
UNO Minda Limited₹1,125₹64,934 cr54.9
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited₹900₹56,172 cr62.8
Schaeffler India Limited₹3,525₹55,091 cr39.5
Tube Investments of India Limited₹2,190₹42,398 cr62.9
Endurance Technologies Limited₹2,410₹33,898 cr34.7
Exide Industries Limited₹346₹29,431 cr21.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.11%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹11.25
Last dividend
₹11.25
ex 16 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹11.25 / share16 Jul 2026
Dividend₹5 / share14 Jul 2025
Dividend₹11.25 / share17 May 2024
Dividend₹11.25 / share19 Jun 2023
Dividend₹3.75 / share9 Jun 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
42.4%
FII / Foreign
16.5%
DII / Domestic
33.6%
Retail / others
7.5%
Promoter stake down 6.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldMurali S · Promoter Group8.00 L · ₹316.8 cr22 Jun 23
SoldMurali S · Promoter Group1.50 L · ₹42.3 cr2 Aug 22
SoldMurali S · Promoter Group58,847 · ₹12.7 cr21 Jun 22
Bulk / block deals
SoldPRAZIM TRADING AND INVESTMENT COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE28,735 @ ₹10,97521 Oct 26
BoughtPI OPPORTUNITIES AIF V LLP · NSE28,735 @ ₹10,97521 Oct 26
short— · NSE4625 Sep 26
Stake changes
SoldMr. Srinivasan Ravi · promoter→ 38.14% · 5.25 L23 Jun 26
SoldS Murali · promoter→ 5.28% · 8.00 L22 Jun 23
DisposalMarina III (Singapore) Pte. Ltd.→ 0.00%6 Dec 22
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 21 Jul 2025
See the official result
1
Adoption of the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Annual Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2025 including Audited Balance Sheet as at 31st March, 2025 and the Statement of Profit and Loss, Cash Flow Statement and Statement of Changes in Equity for the financial year ended on that date and the reports of the Board of Directors and Statutory Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
74.27 L votes for, 1 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of a final dividend of Rs. 5/- per Equity share of Rs. 5/- each (100%) for the financial year ended 31st March, 2025.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
74.29 L votes for, 1 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Appointment of a Director in place of Mr. Ravi Gauthamram (DIN: 06789004), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
71.81 L votes for, 2.48 L against · 3% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Re-appointment of M/s. Sharp & Tannan, Chartered Accountants as the Statutory Auditors of the Company for a second term of 5 (five) consecutive years.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
73.60 L votes for, 69,221 against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
7
Approval for the sale/disposal of land and buildings of Sunbeam Lightweighting Solutions Private Limited, Wholly Owned Subsidiary of the Company, located at Gurgaon, Haryana.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 55% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
40.70 L votes for, 33.59 L against · 45% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 5 named members
owning 42.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Mr. Srinivasan Ravi38.14%
Late Mr.Murali S4.27%
Mr. Gauthamram Rno shares
Mrs.Chithra Ravino shares
Mrs. Mirthula Rno shares
Business done with them
FY2025 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹59.3 L to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹5,690 cr revenue.
SRINIVASAN RAVI
Other payments to them · Remuneration
also owns 38.14% of the company
₹59.3 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 5 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹2,000 cr raised in Jun 2026 by selling shares to large investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside, leaving ₹1 cr still to be spent. CRISIL Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment/ per-payment, in full or in part, of certain borrowings availed by the Company
100%
₹1,500 cr of ₹1,500 cr
General corporate purposes
originally ₹465 cr
budget changed
100%
₹466 cr of ₹466 cr
Issue Expenses
96%
₹34 cr of ₹35 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.