GABRIELAutomobile and Auto Components

Gabriel India Limited

Auto Components & Equipments · ISIN INE524A01029 · BSE 505714 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹1,392
-0.68%today
What this company does

Gabriel India Limited operates in Auto Components & Equipments, part of the Automobile and Auto Components sector. It booked ₹1,608 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 7.7% of sales as profit.

“Gabriel India Limited (also referred to as 'Gabriel India,' In FY 2024–25, the Company expanded its manufacturing 'GIL' or 'The Company'), the flagship of the ANAND Group, base and suspension products portfolio by acquiring has been shaping the future of ride control and comfort assets from Marelli Motherson Auto Suspension Parts for over six decades.”
In the report:
47out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 47% of companies in Automobile and Auto Components, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 43–52 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
50

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns46

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet37

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality57

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation15

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 36% vs last year
✓ Profit up 78% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 66%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 22% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.7% net margin

What if I invest in GABRIEL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own revenue trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,392▼ -0.68%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+782.4%
52-wk low ₹10252-wk high ₹1,600
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio51.2High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio11.80High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA47.1High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity21.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital11.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin9.2%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.55Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover7.8×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.58Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹26,667 cr
Book value
₹118
EPS
₹6.80
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,127 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹27,795 cr
EBITDA
₹590 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹458 cr
annualised
Operating margin
7.1%
Return on assets
9.8%
Earnings yield
1.95%
P/S
4.15
Sales / share
₹335.6
Tax rate
24.2%
Face value
₹1
Shares
19.2 cr
Working capital
₹681 cr
Current assets
₹1,866 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,184 cr
Delivery %
31.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹221–₹358, midpoint ₹289

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,608 cr
Other Income₹7 cr
Total Income₹1,615 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,204 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹12 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-11 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹89 cr
Finance Costs₹15 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹33 cr
Other Expenses₹173 cr
Total Expenses₹1,515 cr
Profit before Tax₹100 cr
Tax Expense₹24 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹48 cr
Net Profit₹124 cr
Net margin on total income7.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,205 cr72.5%
Employee benefit expense₹89 cr5.4%
Finance costs₹15 cr0.9%
Depreciation & amortisation₹33 cr2.0%
Other expenses₹173 cr10.4%
Tax expense₹24 cr1.5%
Profit for the period₹124 cr7.5%
Total income ₹1,615 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,210 cr1,426 cr1,608 cr
Total income1,219 cr1,430 cr1,615 cr
Expenses1,127 cr1,340 cr1,515 cr
Profit before tax92 cr91 cr100 cr
Tax25 cr25 cr24 cr
Net profit (owners' share)67 cr107 cr123 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)5.5%7.5%7.7%
EPS (₹)4.636.066.80
YoY (latest quarter): total income +36.1% · net profit +78.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹5,040 cr
Shareholder equity
₹2,259 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,269 cr
Cash
₹142 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹112 cr
Investing
₹-1,070 cr
Financing
₹979 cr
Peer comparison
Auto Components & Equipments · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited₹160₹1.69 L cr40.8
Bosch Limited₹49,645₹1.46 L cr51.8
Bharat Forge Limited₹1,777₹84,979 cr—
UNO Minda Limited₹1,125₹64,934 cr54.9
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited₹900₹56,172 cr62.8
Schaeffler India Limited₹3,525₹55,091 cr39.5
Tube Investments of India Limited₹2,190₹42,398 cr62.9
Endurance Technologies Limited₹2,410₹33,898 cr34.7
Exide Industries Limited₹346₹29,431 cr21.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.36%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹5
Last dividend
₹3.1
ex 12 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹3.1 / share12 Aug 2026
Dividend₹1.9 / share21 Nov 2025
Dividend₹2.95 / share2 Sep 2025
Dividend₹1.75 / share30 Oct 2024
Dividend₹2.5 / share7 Aug 2024
Dividend₹1.5 / share17 Nov 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
66.3%
FII / Foreign
5.9%
DII / Domestic
12.1%
Retail / others
15.7%
Promoter stake up 11.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtASIA INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group1.03 L · ₹1.1 cr23 Mar 21
BoughtASIA INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group1.07 L · ₹1.2 cr22 Feb 21
BoughtASIA INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoter Group30.30 L · ₹34.0 cr22 Feb 21
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1019 Oct 26
short— · NSE2518 Sep 26
short— · NSE83 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtAsia Investments Private Limited · promoter→ 46.98% · 1.44 cr11 Sep 26
SoldHDFC Mutual Fund→ 6.33% · 19.59 L11 Aug 26
BoughtAnfilco Limited (on behalf of Anand Automobiles) · promoter→ 18.58% · 3.29 cr9 Jun 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 19 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.32 cr votes for, 564 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.32 cr votes for, 564 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To declare final dividend at the rate of Rs. 3.10 per equity share of face value Re. 1 each for the financial year 2025-26
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.33 cr votes for, 564 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Mahendra K.Goyal (DIN: 02605616), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re- appointment.
Backed by 79% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.64 cr votes for, 68.19 L against · 22% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
8
To alter and adopt a new set of Articles of Association as per Companies Act, 2013
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 56% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.85 cr votes for, 1.45 cr against · 47% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
11
To approve investments, give loans, guarantees/letter of comfort/letter of support and security under section 186 of the Companies Act, 2013 not exceeding Rs. 4,000 crores
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 62% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
2.05 cr votes for, 1.27 cr against · 41% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 57 named members
owning 66.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Asia Investments Private Limited46.98%
Anfilco Limited held shares on behalf of Anand Automobiles17.18%
KIRAN ANAND1.43%
Anfilco Limited0.35%
ANJALI SINGH0.33%
TEJBIR SINGH0.02%
ADapt Control Systems Corp. Canadano shares
ADapt Control Systems GmbH Germanyno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹39 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.8% of its ₹4,667 cr revenue.
ASIA INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Dividend Expenses, Payment of reimbursement of expenses
also owns 46.98% of the company
₹39 cr
company paid

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.