GROWWFinancial Services

Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited

Stockbroking & Allied · ISIN INE0HOQ01053 · BSE 544603 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹207
+0.61%today
What this company does

Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited operates in Stockbroking & Allied, part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹1,502 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 48.3% of sales as profit. It is the largest of 9 Stockbroking & Allied companies we track, by market value.

61out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 61% of companies in Financial Services, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 25–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
65

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns86

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality50

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation9

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk78

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 48% net margin
✓ Sales up 47% vs last year
✓ Profit up 54% vs last year
✓ Strong 25% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! 1.3% of promoter stake pledged
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in GROWW?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹207▲ +0.61%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹17874 sessions so far52-wk high ₹210
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio44.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio11.18High
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity25.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital33.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin48.3%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Current ratio1.89Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1.29 L cr
Book value
₹19
EPS
₹1.17
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
14.7%
Earnings yield
2.26%
P/S
21.54
Sales / share
₹9.6
Tax rate
26.3%
Face value
₹2
Shares
624.2 cr
Working capital
₹7,117 cr
Current assets
₹15,108 cr
Current liabilities
₹7,991 cr
Delivery %
50.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹47–₹47, midpoint ₹47

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,502 cr
Other Income₹39 cr
Total Income₹1,541 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹169 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹18 cr
Other Expenses₹364 cr
Total Expenses₹556 cr
Profit before Tax₹985 cr
Tax Expense₹259 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-75 L
Net Profit₹725 cr
Net margin on total income47.0%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹169 cr11.0%
Finance costs₹5 cr0.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹18 cr1.2%
Other expenses₹364 cr23.6%
Tax expense₹259 cr16.8%
Profit for the period₹725 cr47.1%
Total income ₹1,541 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,505 cr1,501 cr1,502 cr
Total income1,536 cr1,549 cr1,541 cr
Expenses599 cr556 cr556 cr
Profit before tax936 cr993 cr985 cr
Tax249 cr257 cr259 cr
Net profit (owners' share)686 cr735 cr726 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)45.6%49.0%48.3%
EPS (₹)1.111.191.17
YoY (latest quarter): total income +43.9% · net profit +54.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹19,792 cr
Shareholder equity
₹11,568 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹21 cr
Cash
₹265 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-828 cr
Investing
₹-45 cr
Financing
₹-28 cr
Peer comparison
Stockbroking & Allied · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limitedthis company₹206₹1.29 L cr44.0
Motilal Oswal Financial Services Limited₹1,010₹60,901 cr14.1
360 ONE WAM LIMITED₹1,065₹43,441 cr36.1
Nuvama Wealth Management Limited₹1,866₹34,067 cr27.8
Angel One Limited₹310₹28,389 cr21.1
IIFL Capital Services Limited₹348₹10,973 cr21.4
Share India Securities Limited₹184₹4,030 cr8.1
Anand Rathi Share and Stock Brokers Limited₹481₹3,032 cr18.1
Monarch Networth Capital Limited₹346₹2,742 cr12.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 1.3% pledged
Promoter
27.1%
FII / Foreign
10.9%
DII / Domestic
12.7%
Retail / others
48.2%
Promoter stake down 0.7% over the last 5 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtGroww Employee Welfare Trust · -10.00 cr · ₹7.5 cr10 Mar 26
SoldNishant Singh · -20,000 · ₹33.2 L26 Dec 25
SoldNishant Singh · -20,000 · ₹33.0 L26 Dec 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE18515 Oct 26
short— · NSE221 Sep 26
short— · NSE20218 Sep 26
Stake changes
SoldPeak XV Partners Investments VI-1→ 14.22% · 16.70 cr17 Sep 26
SoldGW-E Ribbit Opportunity V, LLC→ 0.00% · 98.89 L27 Aug 26
SoldRibbit Capital V, L.P.→ 4.63% · 6.32 cr27 Aug 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedAditya Birla Capital Limited87.50 L · 0.10% held19 Oct 26
PledgedAditya Birla Capital Limited87.50 L · 0.10% held19 Oct 26
PledgedAditya Birla Capital Limited87.50 L · 0.10% held19 Oct 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 24 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt: Standalone audited financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon. Consolidated audited financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
295.36 cr votes for, 2,143 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Appointment of Mr. Neeraj Singh (DIN: 07701992), who retires by rotation and being eligible offers himself for reappointment.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
295.31 cr votes for, 33.09 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Appointment of M/s. Nilesh Shah & Associates as the Secretarial Auditors of the Company for a period of five (5) years.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
295.64 cr votes for, 2,858 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Reclassification of Authorised Share Capital and amendment of Capital Clause of Memorandum of Association.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
295.64 cr votes for, 4,709 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 69 named members
owning 27.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Lalit Keshre8.58%
Harsh Jain6.23%
Neeraj Singh5.78%
Ishan Bansal4.10%
Fortune First Trust0.29%
Mufasa Trust0.29%
Thousand Oaks Trust0.29%
Anagha Kapse (Fortune Family Trust)0.24%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹1,060 cr raised in Nov 2025 by selling shares to the public

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside, leaving ₹99 L still to be spent. CRISIL RATINGS LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Expenditure towards cloud infrastructure
100%
₹153 cr of ₹153 cr
Brand building and performance marketing activities
100%
₹225 cr of ₹225 cr
Investment in one of Material Subsidiaries, Groww Creditserv Technology Private Limited (“GCS”), a nonbanking financial company (“NBFC”), for augmenting its capital base
100%
₹205 cr of ₹205 cr
Investment in one of our Material Subsidiaries, Groww Invest Tech Private Limited (“GIT”), for funding its margin trading facility (“MTF”) business
100%
₹168 cr of ₹168 cr
Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes
100%
₹265 cr of ₹266 cr
₹1,060 cr raised in Nov 2025 by selling shares to the public

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 85% of what it set aside, leaving ₹154 cr still to be spent. Crisil Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Expenditure towards cloud infrastructure
91%
₹139 cr of ₹153 cr
Brand building and performance marketing activities
83%
₹186 cr of ₹225 cr
Investment in one of Material Subsidiaries, Groww Creditserv Technology Private Limited (“GCS”), a non-banking financial company (“NBFC”), for augmenting its capital base
100%
₹205 cr of ₹205 cr
Investment in one of our Material Subsidiaries, Groww Invest Tech Private Limited (“GIT”), for funding its margin trading facility (“MTF”) business
100%
₹168 cr of ₹168 cr
Funding inorganic growth through unidentified acquisitions and general corporate purposes
62%
₹165 cr of ₹266 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.