HARSHAIndustrials

Harsha Engineers International Limited

Other Industrial Products · ISIN INE0JUS01029 · BSE 543600 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹462
+4.99%today
What this company does

Harsha Engineers International Limited operates in Other Industrial Products, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹440 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.2% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 9 Other Industrial Products companies we track, by market value.

“Product Portfolio ENGINEERED TO PERFORM. Every product we create is a result of precision, expertise, and deep industry understanding. Our portfolio is designed not just to meet expectations, but to exceed them consistently, even in the most demanding environments.”
In the report:
61out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 61% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 125–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
52

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns66

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet62

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality46

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency60

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation45

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 16% vs last year
✓ Profit up 24% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in HARSHA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹462▲ +4.99%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹39574 sessions so far52-wk high ₹485
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio23.3Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.83Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA14.1Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity12.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital15.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.2%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin18.6%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.30Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover11.0×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.53Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹4,206 cr
Book value
₹163
EPS
₹4.95
latest quarter
Net debt
₹416 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹4,622 cr
EBITDA
₹327 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹270 cr
annualised
Operating margin
15.4%
Return on assets
8.1%
Earnings yield
4.29%
P/S
2.39
Sales / share
₹193.4
Tax rate
26.7%
Face value
₹10
Shares
9.1 cr
Working capital
₹764 cr
Current assets
₹1,265 cr
Current liabilities
₹501 cr
Delivery %
52.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹85–₹218, midpoint ₹92

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹440 cr
Other Income₹7 cr
Total Income₹447 cr
Cost of Materials₹234 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-21 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹61 cr
Finance Costs₹6 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹14 cr
Other Expenses₹92 cr
Total Expenses₹386 cr
Exceptional Items₹13 L
Profit before Tax₹61 cr
Tax Expense₹16 cr
Net Profit₹45 cr
Net margin on total income10.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹213 cr47.6%
Employee benefit expense₹61 cr13.6%
Finance costs₹6 cr1.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹14 cr3.2%
Other expenses₹92 cr20.6%
Tax expense₹16 cr3.7%
Profit for the period₹45 cr10.1%
Total income ₹447 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue474 cr457 cr440 cr
Total income484 cr463 cr447 cr
Expenses419 cr410 cr386 cr
Profit before tax65 cr53 cr61 cr
Tax18 cr16 cr16 cr
Net profit (owners' share)47 cr37 cr45 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)10.0%8.2%10.2%
EPS (₹)5.194.114.95
YoY (latest quarter): total income +15.0% · net profit +23.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹2,235 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,486 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹438 cr
Cash
₹22 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹22 cr
Investing
₹-75 cr
Financing
₹42 cr
Peer comparison
Other Industrial Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
HBL Engineering Limited₹813₹22,534 cr51.4
INOX India Limited₹1,868₹16,954 cr73.0
Esab India Limited₹5,461₹8,403 cr37.4
KRN Heat Exchanger and Refrigeration Limited₹1,036₹6,778 cr46.9
Harsha Engineers International Limitedthis company₹440₹4,006 cr22.2
Subros Limited₹584₹3,812 cr23.0
Ador Welding Limited₹1,431₹2,490 cr23.1
Diffusion Engineers Limited₹402₹1,503 cr22.5
MIC Electronics Limited₹36₹860 cr99.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.32%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.5
Last dividend
₹1.5
ex 9 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1.5 / share9 Jul 2026
Dividend₹1 / share29 Aug 2025
Dividend₹1 / share9 Sep 2024
Dividend₹1 / share21 Sep 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
75.0%
FII / Foreign
1.1%
DII / Domestic
13.9%
Retail / others
9.9%
Promoter stake up 0.4% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
SoldMANSI SHARE AND STOCK ADVISORS PVT LTD · NSE6.53 L @ ₹401.5111 Jun 25
BoughtMANSI SHARE AND STOCK ADVISORS PVT LTD · NSE54,853 @ ₹414.2211 Jun 25
BoughtDSP MUTUAL FUND · NSE4.64 L @ ₹38329 May 25
Stake changes
BoughtPilak Rajendra Shah · promoter→ 8.01% · 1,16429 Aug 25
BoughtMunjal Rangwala Family Trust along with pac · promoter→ 0.10% · 36,23929 Aug 25
BoughtVishal Rangwala Family Trust along with pac · promoter→ 0.10% · 49,11129 Aug 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 12 Sep 2025
See the official result
1
(a) To Receive, Consider, Approve and Adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended on March 31, 2025 together with the reports of Board of Directors and Auditors thereon and (b) To Receive, Consider, Approve and Adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended on March 31, 2025 together with the report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.14 cr votes for, 274 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare a Final dividend on equity shares for the financial year ended March 31, 2025.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.14 cr votes for, 199 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Pilak Shah (DIN: 00407960), who retired by rotation, being eligible for re-appointment and offers himself for the same.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.14 cr votes for, 764 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint a director in place of Ms. Hetal Naik (DIN: 01990172), who retired by rotation, being eligible for re-appointment and offers herself for the same.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 2% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.67 L votes for, 1.11 cr against · 98% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 38 named members
owning 75.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Shah Rajendra Shantilal13.19%
Harish Rangwala12.31%
Rangwala Charusheela Harish11.47%
Vishal Harish Rangwala8.53%
Pilak Rajendra Shah8.01%
Shah Nirmala Rajendra6.73%
Tanvi Vishal Rangwala4.99%
Hetal Manish Naik3.73%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹455 cr raised in Sep 2022 by selling shares to the public

As of Sep 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Pre-payment or scheduled repayment of a portion of the existing borrowing availed by the Company
100%
₹270 cr of ₹270 cr
Funding capital expenditure requirements towards purchase of machinery
100%
₹78 cr of ₹78 cr
Infrastructure repairs and renovation of our existing production facilities including office premises in India
100%
₹7 cr of ₹7 cr
General corporate purposes
100%
₹74 cr of ₹74 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.