HEROMOTORSConsumer Discretionary

Hero Motors Limited

Auto Components & Equipments · ISIN INE012G01022 · BSE 544936 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹120
+1.13%today
What this company does

Hero Motors Limited operates in Auto Components & Equipments, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹278 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 3.7% of sales as profit.

52out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 52% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 323–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
52

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns47

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet61

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation16

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 62%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.7% net margin

What if I invest in HEROMOTORS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹120▲ +1.13%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹8129 sessions so far52-wk high ₹179
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio48.2High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Net margin3.7%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.3%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Interest cover4.9×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
More figures
Market cap
₹4,295 cr
Book value
—
EPS
₹0.62
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
₹182 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹157 cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.1%
Return on assets
—
Earnings yield
2.07%
P/S
3.86
Sales / share
₹31.0
Tax rate
24.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
35.9 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
29.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
We haven't parsed this company's annual profit history yet — common for banks and insurers, whose results file in a different format — so we can't value it off earnings.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹278 cr
Other Income₹4 cr
Total Income₹282 cr
Cost of Materials₹167 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-1 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹23 cr
Finance Costs₹8 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹6 cr
Other Expenses₹47 cr
Total Expenses₹251 cr
Profit before Tax₹31 cr
Tax Expense₹8 cr
Net Profit₹23 cr
Net margin on total income8.3%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹166 cr59.0%
Employee benefit expense₹23 cr8.3%
Finance costs₹8 cr2.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹6 cr2.2%
Other expenses₹47 cr16.6%
Tax expense₹8 cr2.8%
Profit for the period₹23 cr8.3%
Total income ₹282 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Peer comparison
Auto Components & Equipments · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited₹160₹1.69 L cr40.8
Bosch Limited₹49,645₹1.46 L cr51.8
Bharat Forge Limited₹1,777₹84,979 cr—
UNO Minda Limited₹1,125₹64,934 cr54.9
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited₹900₹56,172 cr62.8
Schaeffler India Limited₹3,525₹55,091 cr39.5
Tube Investments of India Limited₹2,190₹42,398 cr62.9
Endurance Technologies Limited₹2,410₹33,898 cr34.7
Exide Industries Limited₹346₹29,431 cr21.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
61.6%
FII / Foreign
0.5%
DII / Domestic
9.8%
Retail / others
28.1%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
BoughtSWASTIK TRADING AND INVESTMENTS · NSE26.89 L @ ₹105.3226 Oct 26
SoldSWASTIK TRADING AND INVESTMENTS · NSE25.39 L @ ₹106.3126 Oct 26
BoughtSETU SECURITIES PVT LTD · NSE32.76 L @ ₹105.5826 Oct 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
to received, consider and adopt: a) The Audited Standalone Financial Statement of the company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 together with the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon; b) he Audited consolidated Financial Statement of the company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 together with the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.47 cr votes for, 178 against
2
To appoint Mr. Keshav Misra as Director liable to be retire by rotation
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.37 cr votes for, 178 against
3
To ratify the remuneration paid to M/s. Ramanath Iyer & Co., Cost Accountants, Cost Auditor of the company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.47 cr votes for, 178 against
4
To approve the appointment of M/s. Neelam Gupta & Associates, Company Secretaries as Secretarial Auditor of the Coampny for five years
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.47 cr votes for, 178 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 82 named members
owning 61.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
O P Munjal Holdings (Held by Pankaj Munjal on behalf of O P Munjal Holdings)49.78%
BHAGYODAY INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED5.28%
PANKAJ MUNJAL (on behalf of Om Prakash Pankaj Munjal AOP)2.32%
PANKAJ MUNJAL2.07%
HERO CYCLES LIMITED1.58%
CHARU MUNJAL0.21%
ABHISHEK MUNJAL0.16%
ADITYA MUNJAL0.16%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.