JAYBARMARUConsumer Discretionary

Jay Bharat Maruti Limited

Auto Components & Equipments · ISIN INE571B01036 · BSE 520066 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹121
-0.23%today
What this company does

Jay Bharat Maruti Limited operates in Auto Components & Equipments, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹823 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 3.9% of sales as profit.

“WHAT’S INSIDE The JBML Annual Report 2024–25 provides a holistic view of our journey and achievements over the past year.”
Their stated vision

“to deliver high-performance, precision- Expanding leadership in our business by creating engineered automotive components—ranging from Body-in-White (BIW) parts and an agile environment that delivers excellence and delight to stakeholders through the power exhaust systems to fuel fillers and suspension systems.”

In the report:
65out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 65% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 178–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
50

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns69

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet37

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality65

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency73

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation64

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 41% vs last year
✓ Profit up 74% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 59%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 17% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.9% net margin

What if I invest in JAYBARMARU?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹121▼ -0.23%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹10874 sessions so far52-wk high ₹176
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio10.2Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.76Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA5.5Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity17.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital16.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.9%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin9.7%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.60Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.8×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.83Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,305 cr
Book value
₹69
EPS
₹2.96
latest quarter
Net debt
₹441 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,746 cr
EBITDA
₹320 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹210 cr
annualised
Operating margin
6.4%
Return on assets
6.1%
Earnings yield
9.82%
P/S
0.40
Sales / share
₹304.3
Tax rate
25.7%
Face value
₹2
Shares
10.8 cr
Working capital
₹-135 cr
Current assets
₹679 cr
Current liabilities
₹814 cr
Delivery %
41.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹45–₹84, midpoint ₹65

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹823 cr
Other Income₹5 cr
Total Income₹829 cr
Cost of Materials₹647 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-21 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹70 cr
Finance Costs₹11 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹27 cr
Other Expenses₹53 cr
Total Expenses₹787 cr
Profit before Tax₹42 cr
Tax Expense₹11 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹1 cr
Net Profit₹32 cr
Net margin on total income3.9%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹626 cr75.4%
Employee benefit expense₹70 cr8.5%
Finance costs₹11 cr1.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹27 cr3.3%
Other expenses₹53 cr6.4%
Tax expense₹11 cr1.3%
Profit for the period₹32 cr3.9%
Total income ₹829 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue766 cr627 cr823 cr
Total income767 cr627 cr829 cr
Expenses712 cr599 cr787 cr
Profit before tax55 cr28 cr42 cr
Tax-23 cr7 cr11 cr
Net profit (owners' share)80 cr22 cr32 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)10.4%3.5%3.9%
EPS (₹)7.352.022.96
YoY (latest quarter): total income +42.0% · net profit +73.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹2,114 cr
Shareholder equity
₹742 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹442 cr
Cash
₹81.1 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹158 cr
Investing
₹-126 cr
Financing
₹-36 cr
Peer comparison
Auto Components & Equipments · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited₹160₹1.69 L cr40.8
Bosch Limited₹49,645₹1.46 L cr51.8
Bharat Forge Limited₹1,777₹84,979 cr—
UNO Minda Limited₹1,125₹64,934 cr54.9
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited₹900₹56,172 cr62.8
Schaeffler India Limited₹3,525₹55,091 cr39.5
Tube Investments of India Limited₹2,190₹42,398 cr62.9
Endurance Technologies Limited₹2,410₹33,898 cr34.7
Exide Industries Limited₹346₹29,431 cr21.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.58%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.7
Last dividend
₹0.7
ex 19 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.7 / share19 Aug 2026
Dividend₹0.7 / share26 Aug 2025
Dividend₹0.7 / share5 Sep 2024
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.5/- to Rs.2/-26 Oct 2023
Dividend₹1.75 / share8 Sep 2023
Dividend₹1.25 / share16 Sep 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
59.4%
FII / Foreign
1.2%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
39.5%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldSUPER AUTO INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoters2,283 · ₹3.2 L19 Aug 19
SoldSUPER AUTO INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoters5,000 · ₹7.1 L8 Aug 19
SoldSUPER AUTO INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoters3,000 · ₹4.2 L7 Aug 19
Bulk / block deals
BoughtQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE8.01 L @ ₹117.2821 May 26
SoldQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE7.93 L @ ₹117.121 May 26
BoughtNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE13.40 L @ ₹117.3121 May 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 26 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements including Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, together with the reports of Board of Directors and Statutory Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.98 cr votes for, 4,100 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare final dividend @35% i.e. Rs.0.70 per equity share for the Financial Year 2025-26
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.98 cr votes for, 4,100 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Anand Swaroop (DIN: 00004816), Executive Director and CFO of the Company, who retires by rotation and, being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.98 cr votes for, 4,100 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To consider and approve payment of Remuneration to Mr. Surendra Kumar Arya (DIN: 00004626), Chairman in the capacity of Non-Executive Director of the Company for the Financial Year 2026-27, pursuant to Regulation 17(6)(ca) of the SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.97 cr votes for, 79,115 against · 100% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 12 named members
owning 59.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LIMITED29.28%
ANS HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED9.37%
SANJAY SINGHAL8.78%
JBM INDUSTRIES LIMITED2.85%
SANJAY SINGHAL (HUF) (KARTA SANJAY SINGHAL)2.31%
SUPER AUTO INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED2.28%
SHREY SINGHAL2.06%
A TO Z SECURITIES LIMITED0.96%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹21 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.8% of its ₹2,551 cr revenue and received ₹1,669 cr back from them.
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LIMITED
Sold goods to them · On Arm length basis
also owns 29.28% of the company
₹1,669 cr
company received
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LIMITED
Other payments to them · On Arm length basis
also owns 29.28% of the company
₹15 cr
company paid
Surendra Kumar Arya
Other payments to them · On Arm length basis
also owns 0.82% of the company
₹6 cr
company paid
ANS Holding Private Limited
Other payments to them · On Arm length basis
also owns 9.37% of the company
₹71 L
company paid
MARUTI SUZUKI INDIA LIMITED
Other income from them · On Arm length basis
also owns 29.28% of the company
₹15.1 L
company received
Nishant Arya
Other payments to them · On Arm length basis
also owns 0.02% of the company
₹1.9 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 5 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.