JBMAAutomobile and Auto Components

JBM Auto Limited

Auto Components & Equipments · ISIN INE927D01051 · BSE 532605 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹497
+1.97%today
What this company does

JBM Auto Limited operates in Auto Components & Equipments, part of the Automobile and Auto Components sector. It booked ₹1,656 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 3.5% of sales as profit.

36out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 36% of companies in Automobile and Auto Components, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 40–52 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
33

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns44

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet7

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality9

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency57

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation26

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 21% vs last year
✓ Profit up 11% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 68%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.5% net margin
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.7)

What if I invest in JBMA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹497▲ +1.97%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹46574 sessions so far52-wk high ₹689
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio49.9High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio7.26High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA18.0High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity14.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital22.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.5%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin12.2%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.71High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.1×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.08Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹11,756 cr
Book value
₹69
EPS
₹2.49
latest quarter
Net debt
₹2,763 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹14,520 cr
EBITDA
₹805 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹624 cr
annualised
Operating margin
9.4%
Return on assets
3.3%
Earnings yield
2.00%
P/S
1.77
Sales / share
₹280.1
Tax rate
15.5%
Face value
₹1
Shares
23.7 cr
Working capital
₹343 cr
Current assets
₹4,716 cr
Current liabilities
₹4,373 cr
Delivery %
39.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹93–₹184, midpoint ₹139

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,656 cr
Other Income₹10 cr
Total Income₹1,667 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,132 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹2 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹179 cr
Finance Costs₹73 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹45 cr
Other Expenses₹152 cr
Total Expenses₹1,584 cr
Profit before Tax₹83 cr
Tax Expense₹13 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-9 cr
Net Profit₹61 cr
Net margin on total income3.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,134 cr68.4%
Employee benefit expense₹179 cr10.8%
Finance costs₹73 cr4.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹45 cr2.7%
Other expenses₹152 cr9.2%
Tax expense₹13 cr0.8%
Profit for the period₹61 cr3.7%
Total income ₹1,667 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,852 cr1,442 cr1,656 cr
Total income1,882 cr1,474 cr1,667 cr
Expenses1,767 cr1,406 cr1,584 cr
Profit before tax115 cr68 cr83 cr
Tax24 cr16 cr13 cr
Net profit (owners' share)74 cr42 cr59 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)4.0%2.9%3.5%
EPS (₹)3.141.782.49
YoY (latest quarter): total income +18.4% · net profit +11.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹7,125 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,620 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹2,868 cr
Cash
₹105 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹143 cr
Investing
₹235 cr
Financing
₹-364 cr
Peer comparison
Auto Components & Equipments · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited₹160₹1.69 L cr40.8
Bosch Limited₹49,645₹1.46 L cr51.8
Bharat Forge Limited₹1,777₹84,979 cr—
UNO Minda Limited₹1,125₹64,934 cr54.9
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited₹900₹56,172 cr62.8
Schaeffler India Limited₹3,525₹55,091 cr39.5
Tube Investments of India Limited₹2,190₹42,398 cr62.9
Endurance Technologies Limited₹2,410₹33,898 cr34.7
Exide Industries Limited₹346₹29,431 cr21.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.17%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.85
Last dividend
₹0.85
ex 9 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.85 / share9 Sep 2026
Dividend₹0.85 / share26 Aug 2025
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.2/- to Rs.1/-31 Jan 2025
Dividend₹1.5 / share5 Sep 2024
Dividend₹1.3 / share8 Sep 2023
Dividend₹1 / share16 Sep 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
67.5%
FII / Foreign
1.9%
DII / Domestic
0.1%
Retail / others
30.4%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtSMC CREDITS LIMITED · Promoter Group9,238 · ₹12.5 L31 Mar 20
BoughtSMC CREDITS LIMITED · Promoter Group28,564 · ₹35.0 L30 Mar 20
BoughtSMC CREDITS LIMITED · Promoter Group4,186 · ₹4.9 L27 Mar 20
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE521 Aug 26
short— · NSE3005 Aug 26
short— · NSE8624 Jul 26
Stake changes
BoughtSMC CREDITS LIMITED · promoter→ 16.35% · 9,23831 Mar 20
BoughtSMC Credits Ltd · promoter→ 16.33% · 28,56430 Mar 20
BoughtSMC CREDITS LIMITED · promoter→ 16.27% · 4,18627 Mar 20
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 16 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited IND AS Financial Statements (Standalone & Consolidated) of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026 together with the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.02 cr votes for, 1.36 L against · 3% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare Dividend on Equity Shares
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.03 cr votes for, 2,171 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of Mr. Nishant Arya (DIN: 00004954), as a Director liable to retire by rotation
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.01 cr votes for, 1.99 L against · 4% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of remuneration payable to Cost Auditors
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.03 cr votes for, 2,216 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 17 named members
owning 67.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SMC CREDITS LIMITED16.35%
A TO Z SECURITIES LTD11.68%
ANS HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED8.81%
SHUKLAMBER EXPORTS LIMITED7.24%
JBM BUILDERS PRIVATE LIMITED6.41%
NAP INVESTMENT AND LEASING PVT. LTD.4.81%
JBM INTERNATIONAL LTD4.55%
FOCAL LEASING & CREDITS LIMITED3.34%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.