KEICapital Goods

KEI Industries Limited

Cables - Electricals · ISIN INE878B01027 · BSE 517569 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹3,996
+2.96%today
What this company does

KEI Industries Limited operates in Cables - Electricals, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹3,776 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 6.9% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 9 Cables - Electricals companies we track, by market value.

63out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 63% of companies in Capital Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 81–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
33

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns49

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet70

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality56

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency69

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation62

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 39% vs last year
✓ Profit up 29% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Thin 6.9% net margin
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in KEI?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹3,996▲ +2.96%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+314.8%
52-wk low ₹80152-wk high ₹5,899
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio36.4High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.30High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA23.6High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity14.6%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital19.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin6.9%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin10.6%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.04Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover21.5×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.99Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹38,206 cr
Book value
₹753
EPS
₹27.45
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-410 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹37,796 cr
EBITDA
₹1,604 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,482 cr
annualised
Operating margin
9.8%
Return on assets
10.9%
Earnings yield
2.75%
P/S
2.53
Sales / share
₹1,580.1
Tax rate
25.7%
Face value
₹2
Shares
9.6 cr
Working capital
₹4,293 cr
Current assets
₹6,454 cr
Current liabilities
₹2,161 cr
Delivery %
39.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹874–₹1,013, midpoint ₹944

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹3,776 cr
Other Income₹25 cr
Total Income₹3,801 cr
Cost of Materials₹3,241 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹3 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-305 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹103 cr
Finance Costs₹17 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹31 cr
Other Expenses₹357 cr
Total Expenses₹3,448 cr
Profit before Tax₹353 cr
Tax Expense₹91 cr
Net Profit₹262 cr
Net margin on total income6.9%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹2,939 cr77.3%
Employee benefit expense₹103 cr2.7%
Finance costs₹17 cr0.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹31 cr0.8%
Other expenses₹357 cr9.4%
Tax expense₹91 cr2.4%
Profit for the period₹262 cr6.9%
Total income ₹3,801 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue3,476 cr3,185 cr3,776 cr
Total income3,519 cr3,205 cr3,801 cr
Expenses3,142 cr2,836 cr3,448 cr
Profit before tax377 cr369 cr353 cr
Tax93 cr95 cr91 cr
Net profit (owners' share)284 cr274 cr262 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)8.2%8.6%6.9%
EPS (₹)29.7428.6827.45
YoY (latest quarter): total income +37.3% · net profit +29.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹9,619 cr
Shareholder equity
₹7,203 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹285 cr
Cash
₹695 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-489 cr
Investing
₹-324 cr
Financing
₹64 cr
Peer comparison
Cables - Electricals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Polycab India Limited₹7,837₹1.18 L cr30.2
KEI Industries Limitedthis company₹3,881₹37,106 cr35.3
R R Kabel Limited₹2,001₹22,646 cr31.3
Finolex Cables Limited₹1,140₹17,438 cr17.5
Universal Cables Limited₹1,233₹4,277 cr15.2
Laser Power & Infra Limited₹218₹2,510 cr30.3
Lumino Industries Limited₹94₹2,296 cr14.3
Paramount Communications Limited₹62₹2,021 cr20.9
Dynamic Cables Limited₹330₹1,601 cr18.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.11%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹4.5
Last dividend
₹4.5
ex 28 Jan 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹4.5 / share28 Jan 2026
Dividend₹4 / share27 Jan 2025
Dividend₹3.5 / share19 Mar 2024
Dividend₹3 / share3 Feb 2023
Dividend₹2.5 / share7 Feb 2022
Dividend₹2 / share9 Mar 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
35.0%
FII / Foreign
26.1%
DII / Domestic
26.3%
Retail / others
12.6%
Promoter stake down 2.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtNawal Singh Yadav · Employee2,000 · ₹4.5 L7 Oct 26
BoughtDaya Nand Sharma · Employee3,000 · ₹6.8 L7 Oct 26
BoughtJashobant Singha Ray · Employee1,500 · ₹3.4 L7 Oct 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE70027 Oct 26
short— · NSE214 Oct 26
short— · NSE7012 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund→ 5.11% · 1.06 L10 Jul 25
SoldSMALLCAP World Fund, Inc.→ 3.00% · 18.16 L28 Jun 24
SoldAnil Gupta · promoter→ 12.08% · 2.00 L31 Mar 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 28 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, the Report of Board of Directors and Auditors of the Company thereon and the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 and the Report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.52 cr votes for, 1.80 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To confirm the payment of Interim Dividend of Rs.4.50 per equity share already paid during the year as the Final Dividend for the Financial Year 2025-26.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.54 cr votes for, 44 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Anil Gupta (holding DIN: 00006422), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 86% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.91 cr votes for, 62.72 L against · 14% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of Remuneration of M/s. S. Chander & Associates, Cost Accountants, appointed as Cost Auditors of the Company.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.53 cr votes for, 348 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 12 named members
owning 35.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
ANIL GUPTA11.39%
Projection Financial & Management Consultants Private Limited8.26%
ANIL GUPTA HUF (Karta- Anil Gupta)4.86%
Shubh Laxmi Motels & Inns Private Limited3.64%
Soubhagya Agency Private Limited3.27%
KEI Cables Private Limited1.65%
Dhan Versha Agency Private Limited1.05%
ARCHANA GUPTA0.88%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹2,000 cr raised in Nov 2024 by selling shares to large investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 96% of what it set aside, leaving ₹78 cr still to be spent. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Partial funding for setting up a cable manufacturing facility at Sanand, Ahmedabad, Gujarat
95%
₹1,372 cr of ₹1,450 cr
Repayment/pre-payment, in part or in full, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the Company
100%
₹276 cr of ₹276 cr
General Corporate Purposes
100%
₹240 cr of ₹240 cr
Issue related expenses
100%
₹34 cr of ₹34 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.