KROSSConsumer Discretionary

Kross Limited

Auto Components & Equipments · ISIN INE0O6601022 · BSE 544253 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹287
+5.46%today
What this company does

Kross Limited operates in Auto Components & Equipments, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹235 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 8.4% of sales as profit.

“Kross manufactures a diverse range of dealers, and fabricators throughout India.”
In the report:
61out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 61% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 323–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
51

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns75

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet68

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality32

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation32

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 80% vs last year
✓ Profit up 143% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 69%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 15% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in KROSS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹287▲ +5.46%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹18874 sessions so far52-wk high ₹326
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio23.3Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.54High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA15.0Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity15.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital19.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin8.4%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin13.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.23Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover11.4×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.41Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,852 cr
Book value
₹81
EPS
₹3.08
latest quarter
Net debt
₹112 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,964 cr
EBITDA
₹131 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹118 cr
annualised
Operating margin
12.6%
Return on assets
10.7%
Earnings yield
4.29%
P/S
1.97
Sales / share
₹145.8
Tax rate
27.0%
Face value
₹5
Shares
6.5 cr
Working capital
₹282 cr
Current assets
₹399 cr
Current liabilities
₹117 cr
Delivery %
25.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹53–₹117, midpoint ₹58

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹235 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹237 cr
Cost of Materials₹134 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-2 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹11 cr
Finance Costs₹3 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹3 cr
Other Expenses₹62 cr
Total Expenses₹210 cr
Profit before Tax₹27 cr
Tax Expense₹7 cr
Net Profit₹20 cr
Net margin on total income8.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹132 cr55.6%
Employee benefit expense₹11 cr4.5%
Finance costs₹3 cr1.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹3 cr1.4%
Other expenses₹62 cr26.1%
Tax expense₹7 cr3.1%
Profit for the period₹20 cr8.3%
Total income ₹237 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue225 cr184 cr235 cr
Total income226 cr185 cr237 cr
Expenses196 cr167 cr210 cr
Profit before tax30 cr18 cr27 cr
Tax8 cr5 cr7 cr
Net profit (owners' share)22 cr13 cr20 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)10.0%7.2%8.4%
EPS (₹)3.482.063.08
YoY (latest quarter): total income +79.8% · net profit +143.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹736 cr
Shareholder equity
₹523 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹119 cr
Cash
₹6 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹5 cr
Investing
₹-63 cr
Financing
₹60 cr
Peer comparison
Auto Components & Equipments · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Samvardhana Motherson International Limited₹160₹1.69 L cr40.8
Bosch Limited₹49,645₹1.46 L cr51.8
Bharat Forge Limited₹1,777₹84,979 cr—
UNO Minda Limited₹1,125₹64,934 cr54.9
Sona BLW Precision Forgings Limited₹900₹56,172 cr62.8
Schaeffler India Limited₹3,525₹55,091 cr39.5
Tube Investments of India Limited₹2,190₹42,398 cr62.9
Endurance Technologies Limited₹2,410₹33,898 cr34.7
Exide Industries Limited₹346₹29,431 cr21.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
68.6%
FII / Foreign
3.4%
DII / Domestic
6.1%
Retail / others
22.0%
Promoter stake up 0.9% over the last 10 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtSUDHIR RAI · Promoters10,000 · ₹18.0 L21 Feb 25
BoughtSUDHIR RAI · Promoters5,026 · ₹8.8 L20 Feb 25
BoughtANITA RAI · Director89,027 · ₹1.5 cr
Bulk / block deals
SoldQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE4.49 L @ ₹299.4423 Oct 26
BoughtQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE4.43 L @ ₹299.923 Oct 26
SoldHRTI PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE3.90 L @ ₹299.0523 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtAnita Rai · promoter→ 18.45% · 30,00030 Mar 26
BoughtSudhir Rai · promoter→ 38.19% · 50,00020 Aug 25
BoughtSudhir Rai · promoter→ 38.11% · 50,00018 Aug 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
ISSUE OF EQUITY SHARES ON PREFERENTIAL BASIS
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
39.53 L votes for, 5,472 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
ISSUE OF CONVERTIBLE WARRANTS ON PREFERENTIAL BASIS
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yesPromoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 67% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
26.55 L votes for, 13.02 L against · 33% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 25 named members
owning 68.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SUDHIR RAI38.19%
ANITA RAI18.45%
SUMEET RAI5.89%
KUNAL RAI5.41%
DIPAK RAI HUF0.62%
Aariv Raino shares
Aayush Raino shares
Anup Batrano shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹500 cr raised in Sep 2024 by selling shares to the public

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside, leaving ₹72.7 L still to be spent. India Ratings and Research Private Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding of capital expenditure requirements of our Company towards purchase of machinery and equipment
100%
₹70 cr of ₹70 cr
Repayment or prepayment, in full or in part, of all or a portion of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company, from banks and financial institutions
100%
₹90 cr of ₹90 cr
Funding working capital requirements of the Company
100%
₹30 cr of ₹30 cr
General corporate purposes
originally ₹46 cr
budget changed
100%
₹47 cr of ₹47 cr
Offer Expenses
95%
₹13 cr of ₹14 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.