LAURUSLABSHealthcare

Laurus Labs Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE947Q01028 · BSE 540222 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹2,324
+0.03%today
What this company does

Laurus Labs Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹2,206 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 20.0% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Pharmaceuticals companies we track, by market value.

“Board Experience Pharma Industry Experience of Directors in Board 20% Pharma experience 90% Our Board of Directors plays a central role in upholding strong governance, ensuring No pharma experience 10% transparency, accountability and ethical oversight across the organisation. It 10% guides strategic direction while safeguarding stakeholder interests and enabling 70% sustainable growth.”
In the report:
56out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 56% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 37–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
69

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns90

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet37

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality68

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency39

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation14

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk75

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 20% net margin
✓ Sales up 33% vs last year
✓ Profit up 126% vs last year
✓ Strong 29% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 2.2% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in LAURUSLABS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹2,324▲ +0.03%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+268.5%
52-wk low ₹43752-wk high ₹2,442
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio71.1High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio20.72High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA41.9High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity29.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital33.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin20.0%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin34.6%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.40Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover14.4×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.31Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1.26 L cr
Book value
₹112
EPS
₹8.17
latest quarter
Net debt
₹2,465 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1.28 L cr
EBITDA
₹3,053 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹2,544 cr
annualised
Operating margin
28.8%
Return on assets
15.3%
Earnings yield
1.41%
P/S
14.23
Sales / share
₹163.3
Tax rate
26.2%
Face value
₹2
Shares
54.0 cr
Working capital
₹1,229 cr
Current assets
₹5,184 cr
Current liabilities
₹3,954 cr
Delivery %
44.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹85–₹89, midpoint ₹87

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,206 cr
Other Income₹13 cr
Total Income₹2,219 cr
Cost of Materials₹901 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹45 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-130 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹266 cr
Finance Costs₹44 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹127 cr
Other Expenses₹374 cr
Total Expenses₹1,628 cr
Profit before Tax₹592 cr
Tax Expense₹155 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-55 L
Net Profit₹436 cr
Net margin on total income19.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹816 cr36.8%
Employee benefit expense₹266 cr12.0%
Finance costs₹44 cr2.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹127 cr5.7%
Other expenses₹374 cr16.9%
Tax expense₹155 cr7.0%
Profit for the period₹436 cr19.7%
Total income ₹2,219 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,812 cr2,026 cr2,206 cr
Total income1,823 cr2,035 cr2,219 cr
Expenses1,462 cr1,554 cr1,628 cr
Profit before tax361 cr481 cr592 cr
Tax79 cr119 cr155 cr
Net profit (owners' share)279 cr368 cr441 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)15.4%18.1%20.0%
EPS (₹)5.176.818.17
YoY (latest quarter): total income +32.1% · net profit +126.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹11,514 cr
Shareholder equity
₹6,061 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹2,490 cr
Cash
₹24 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹805 cr
Investing
₹-863 cr
Financing
₹-30 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limitedthis company₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.05%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.2
Last dividend
₹1.2
ex 8 May 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1.2 / share8 May 2026
Dividend₹0.8 / share31 Oct 2025
Dividend₹0.8 / share9 May 2025
Dividend₹0.4 / share6 Nov 2024
Dividend₹0.4 / share8 May 2024
Dividend₹0.4 / share2 Nov 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 2.2% pledged
Promoter
27.5%
FII / Foreign
30.8%
DII / Domestic
11.9%
Retail / others
29.8%
Promoter stake up 0.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldPRATHIMA CHAVA · -2.00 L · ₹11.5 cr2 Dec 24
SoldG. SREELAKSHMI · Immediate relative10,000 · ₹37.6 L23 Oct 23
BoughtVenkata Jayasree Kumari Tadikonda · Immediate relative788 · ₹4.6 L17 Mar 22
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE442 Nov 26
short— · NSE2,07030 Oct 26
short— · NSE6529 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtMirae Asset Mutual Fund→ 4.03% · 1.11 L18 Feb 26
BoughtMirae Asset Mutual Fund→ 2.03% · 8.59 L29 Jul 25
SoldMirae Asset Mutual Fund→ 0.00% · 3.00 L30 Jan 25
Promoter pledges
ReleasedAditya Birla capital17.00 L · 0.32% held11 Jun 21
ReleasedTATA CAPITAL FINANCIAL SERVICES LTD.57.50 L · 1.07% held12 Mar 21
ReleasedAditya Birla Capital8.00 L · 0.47% held12 Mar 21
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 26 Jun 2025
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2025, the reports of Board of Directors and Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
27.05 cr votes for, 50,476 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To consider and adopt the audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2025 and report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
27.05 cr votes for, 50,476 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To approve and ratify the 1st interim dividend on equity shares @ Rs.0.40 per share already paid for the Financial Year 2024-25.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
27.06 cr votes for, 2,393 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To approve and ratify the 2nd interim dividend on equity shares @ Rs.0.80 per share already paid for the Financial Year 2024-25.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
27.06 cr votes for, 1,754 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 19 named members
owning 27.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
M/s. NSN Holdings (Represented by its Managing Partner, Dr. Satyanarayana Chava)22.97%
CHUNDURU VENKATA LAKSHMANA RAO2.65%
M/s. Leven Holdings (Represented by its Managing Partner, Mr. Venkata Ravi Kumar Vantaram)1.15%
SATYANARAYANA CHAVA0.29%
VENKATA RAVI KUMAR VANTARAM0.19%
HYMAVATHI VANTARAM0.04%
KRISHNAVENI VASIREDDI0.04%
NARASIMHA RAO SURYADEVARA0.03%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹16 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.2% of its ₹6,813 cr revenue.
MR. KRISHNA CHAITANYA CHAVA
Contribution made to them · Please refer the notes no 32 for complete details
₹8 cr
company paid
MRS. SOUMYA CHAVA
Contribution made to them · Please refer the notes no 32 for complete details
₹7 cr
company paid
MR. NARASIMHA RAO CHAVA
Contribution made to them · Please refer the notes no 32 for complete details
also owns 0.02% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 16 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.