TORNTPHARMHealthcare

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited

Pharmaceuticals · ISIN INE685A01028 · BSE 500420 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹4,739
+1.90%today
What this company does

Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited operates in Pharmaceuticals, part of the Healthcare sector. It booked ₹4,979 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.7% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 9 Pharmaceuticals companies we track, by market value.

“Torrent Pharma is a leading player in the Indian pharmaceutical sector, concentrating on the chronic and sub-chronic therapeutic segments.”
In the report:
48out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 48% of companies in Healthcare, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 80–153 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
48

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns43

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet15

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality77

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency70

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation16

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 51% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 61%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Profit down 10% vs last year

What if I invest in TORNTPHARM?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 9% a year, it would become
₹19.11 lakh

The slider starts at 9%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹4,739▲ +1.90%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+204.4%
52-wk low ₹1,24252-wk high ₹5,250
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio84.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio9.81High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA29.3High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity11.6%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital11.3%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.7%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin33.1%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.76Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.5×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.32Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1.80 L cr
Book value
₹483
EPS
₹14.05
latest quarter
Net debt
₹12,983 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1.93 L cr
EBITDA
₹6,584 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹4,148 cr
annualised
Operating margin
20.8%
Return on assets
4.8%
Earnings yield
1.19%
P/S
9.05
Sales / share
₹523.6
Tax rate
27.5%
Face value
₹5
Shares
38.0 cr
Working capital
₹2,533 cr
Current assets
₹10,517 cr
Current liabilities
₹7,984 cr
Delivery %
60.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹843–₹1,452, midpoint ₹1,043

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹4,979 cr
Other Income₹-10 cr
Total Income₹4,969 cr
Cost of Materials₹588 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹593 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹43 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹895 cr
Finance Costs₹300 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹609 cr
Other Expenses₹1,194 cr
Total Expenses₹4,222 cr
Exceptional Items₹-10 cr
Profit before Tax₹737 cr
Tax Expense₹203 cr
Net Profit₹534 cr
Net margin on total income10.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,224 cr24.7%
Employee benefit expense₹895 cr18.0%
Finance costs₹300 cr6.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹609 cr12.3%
Other expenses₹1,194 cr24.1%
Tax expense₹203 cr4.1%
Profit for the period₹534 cr10.8%
Total income ₹4,969 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue4,197 cr4,921 cr4,979 cr
Total income4,180 cr4,909 cr4,969 cr
Expenses3,585 cr4,155 cr4,222 cr
Profit before tax529 cr733 cr737 cr
Tax165 cr167 cr203 cr
Net profit (owners' share)389 cr566 cr534 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)9.3%11.5%10.7%
EPS (₹)11.5114.8714.05
YoY (latest quarter): total income +51.7% · net profit -9.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹44,615 cr
Shareholder equity
₹18,373 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹13,874 cr
Cash
₹891 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹2,452 cr
Investing
₹-1,183 cr
Financing
₹-1,505 cr
Peer comparison
Pharmaceuticals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited₹1,770₹4.25 L cr53.3
Divi's Laboratories Limited₹10,064₹2.67 L cr74.1
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limitedthis company₹4,650₹1.77 L cr82.7
Laurus Labs Limited₹2,323₹1.26 L cr71.1
Zydus Lifesciences Limited₹1,241₹1.24 L cr33.2
Dr. Reddy's Laboratories Limited₹1,368₹1.14 L cr30.8
Cipla Limited₹1,397₹1.13 L cr32.2
Mankind Pharma Limited₹2,475₹1.02 L cr35.9
Aurobindo Pharma Limited₹1,695₹97,502 cr23.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.80%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹38
Last dividend
₹9
ex 29 May 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹9 / share29 May 2026
Dividend₹29 / share18 Feb 2026
Dividend₹6 / share20 Jun 2025
Dividend₹26 / share31 Jan 2025
Dividend₹6 / share21 Jun 2024
Dividend₹22 / share12 Feb 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
60.8%
FII / Foreign
17.2%
DII / Domestic
13.5%
Retail / others
8.5%
Promoter stake down 10.5% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtJinesh Shah, Designated Person (in capacity of trustee of Jinesh Trust) · Other9.30 L27 Nov 24
BoughtShailesh Haribhakti · Director6,875 · ₹2.0 cr24 Jun 21
SoldShailesh Haribhakti · Director3,600 · ₹1.0 cr9 Jun 21
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE25027 Oct 26
short— · NSE1208 Oct 26
short— · NSE506 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldTorrent Investments Private Ltd · promoter→ 68.31% · 99.44 L30 Oct 24
BoughtTrustee of Mehta Family Trust 3 · promoter→ 0.00%19 Jan 24
BoughtTrustee of Mehta Family Trust 1 · promoter→ 0.00%19 Jan 24
Promoter pledges
ReleasedAxis Bank Limited Corporation Bank4.40 cr · 26.00% held10 Apr 20
ReleasedIDBI Trusteeship Services Limited (on behalf of NCD Holders)4.40 cr · 26.00% held8 Apr 20
ReleasedBNP Paribas4.23 cr · 25.00% held7 Apr 20
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 6 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Shanti Ekambaram as an Independent Director of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
11.02 cr votes for, 81,679 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 111 named members
owning 60.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
TORRENT INVESTMENTS LIMITED (FORMERLY KNOWN AS TORRENT INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED)60.78%
Abhivyakti Enterprise LLPno shares
Airpower Windfarms Private Limitedno shares
Akalpya Enterprise LLPno shares
AMAN MEHTAno shares
ANITA SUDHIR MEHTAno shares
Azadirachta Indica Renewables Private Limitedno shares
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu Power Distribution Corporation Limitedno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 6 of the group
The company paid ₹66 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.5% of its ₹13,980 cr revenue and received ₹42 L back from them.
UNM FOUNDATION
Other payments to them · Donation, CSR Expenditure
₹45 cr
company paid
Aman Mehta
Other payments to them · Remuneration to key management personnel / independent directors
₹19 cr
company paid
Torrent Urja 27 Private Limited
Contribution made to them · Equity contribution
₹2 cr
company paid
Shaan Mehta
Other payments to them · Remuneration
₹95 L
company paid
Torrent Green Energy Private Limited
Other income from them · Lease rent income, Recovery of expenses
₹42 L
company received
TORRENT DIAGNOSTICS PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Recovery of expenses, Transfer of Gratuity and leave balance of employees transferred (in) / out (net)
₹5 L
company paid
Torrent Green Energy Private Limited
Other payments to them · Lease rent income, Recovery of expenses
₹4 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 5 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹10,990 cr raised in Jan 2026 by private placement

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Mar 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.