LINDEINDIAChemicals

Linde India Limited

Industrial Gases · ISIN INE473A01011 · BSE 523457 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹6,391
+9.27%today
What this company does

Linde India Limited operates in Industrial Gases, part of the Chemicals sector. It booked ₹723 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 16.4% of sales as profit. It is the largest of 4 Industrial Gases companies we track, by market value.

“The Company is primarily engaged in manufacture of industrial and medical gases and construction of cryogenic and non-cryogenic air separation plants.”
In the report:
49out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 49% of companies in Chemicals, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 41–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
45

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns49

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet51

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality52

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation6

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 16% net margin
✓ Sales up 12% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Profit down 31% vs last year

What if I invest in LINDEINDIA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹6,391▲ +9.27%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+143.4%
52-wk low ₹2,25952-wk high ₹7,320
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio114.7High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio12.42High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA57.9High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity10.8%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital12.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin16.4%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin33.0%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.22Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover10.8×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.31Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹54,501 cr
Book value
₹515
EPS
₹13.93
latest quarter
Net debt
₹745 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹55,246 cr
EBITDA
₹954 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹684 cr
annualised
Operating margin
23.6%
Return on assets
7.0%
Earnings yield
0.87%
P/S
18.84
Sales / share
₹339.2
Tax rate
25.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
8.5 cr
Working capital
₹339 cr
Current assets
₹1,449 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,110 cr
Delivery %
50.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹485–₹786, midpoint ₹620

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹723 cr
Other Income₹7 cr
Total Income₹730 cr
Cost of Materials₹102 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹56 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹92.4 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹16 cr
Finance Costs₹16 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹67 cr
Other Expenses₹316 cr
Total Expenses₹575 cr
Profit before Tax₹155 cr
Tax Expense₹40 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹4 cr
Net Profit₹119 cr
Net margin on total income16.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹159 cr21.7%
Employee benefit expense₹16 cr2.2%
Finance costs₹16 cr2.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹67 cr9.2%
Other expenses₹316 cr43.1%
Tax expense₹40 cr5.5%
Profit for the period₹119 cr16.2%
Total income ₹730 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue614 cr694 cr723 cr
Total income620 cr700 cr730 cr
Expenses505 cr562 cr575 cr
Profit before tax115 cr138 cr155 cr
Tax39 cr35 cr40 cr
Net profit (owners' share)77 cr105 cr119 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)12.6%15.1%16.4%
EPS (₹)9.0812.2613.93
YoY (latest quarter): total income +12.7% · net profit -30.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹6,766 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,388 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹950 cr
Cash
₹205 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹711 cr
Investing
₹-1,444 cr
Financing
₹827 cr
Peer comparison
Industrial Gases · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Linde India Limitedthis company₹5,849₹49,878 cr105.0
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited₹325₹4,585 cr32.8
Steamhouse India Limited₹126₹3,492 cr95.7
Stallion India Fluorochemicals Limited₹194₹2,250 cr30.3
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.19%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹12
Last dividend
₹4
ex 6 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹4 / share6 Aug 2026
Dividend₹8 / share6 Aug 2026
Dividend₹4.5 / share7 Aug 2025
Dividend₹7.5 / share7 Aug 2025
Dividend₹4 / share5 Aug 2024
Dividend₹8 / share5 Aug 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
75.0%
FII / Foreign
2.1%
DII / Domestic
6.7%
Retail / others
16.1%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldThe BOC Group Limited · Promoters25,276 · ₹1.3 cr27 Apr 20
BoughtThe BOC Group Limited · Promoters25,276 · ₹1.2 cr30 Sep 19
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE23 Sep 26
short— · NSE64 Aug 26
short— · NSE20013 Apr 26
Stake changes
DisposalNippon India Mutual Fund→ 4.64%15 Mar 22
SoldNippon Life India Trustee Limited→ 6.71% · 91,0669 Sep 21
BoughtReliance Capital Trustee Co Ltd A/c through various Schemes of Reliance Mutual Fund→ 8.73% · 25,00028 Mar 17
What shareholders were asked to approve
7 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 13 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements and Reports thereon for the financial year ended 31 March 2026
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 14% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
10.29 L votes for, 62.02 L against · 90% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of Dividend for the financial year ended 31 March 2026
Backed by 75% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
53.96 L votes for, 18.35 L against · 27% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of Director retiring by rotation - Mr Michael James Devine
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 23% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
16.31 L votes for, 56.00 L against · 78% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of remuneration of Mani and Co., Cost Auditors for the financial year ending on 31 March 2027
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
72.28 L votes for, 2,880 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 1 named members
owning 75.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
The BOC Group Ltd., U.K.75.00%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.