STEAMHOUSECommodities

Steamhouse India Limited

Industrial Gases · ISIN INE0FRO01022 · BSE 544914 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹134
+5.98%today
What this company does

Steamhouse India Limited operates in Industrial Gases, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹128 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 6.1% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 4 Industrial Gases companies we track, by market value.

38out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 38% of companies in Commodities, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 142–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
52

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns42

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet33

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation6

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk88

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 78%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 6.1% net margin
! Low 5.4% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in STEAMHOUSE?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹134▲ +5.98%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹9233 sessions so far52-wk high ₹152
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio101.4High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio6.41High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA37.9High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity5.4%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital11.3%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin6.1%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin20.5%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.46Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.3×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.48Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3,701 cr
Book value
₹21
EPS
₹0.33
latest quarter
Net debt
₹267 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹3,968 cr
EBITDA
₹105 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹87 cr
annualised
Operating margin
17.0%
Return on assets
3.2%
Earnings yield
0.99%
P/S
7.23
Sales / share
₹18.5
Tax rate
35.9%
Face value
₹2
Shares
27.6 cr
Working capital
₹99 cr
Current assets
₹307 cr
Current liabilities
₹208 cr
Delivery %
38.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
We haven't parsed this company's annual profit history yet — common for banks and insurers, whose results file in a different format — so we can't value it off earnings.
Models span ₹3–₹3, midpoint ₹3

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹128 cr
Other Income₹1 cr
Total Income₹129 cr
Cost of Materials₹69 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹18 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹4 cr
Finance Costs₹10 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹4 cr
Other Expenses₹12 cr
Total Expenses₹117 cr
Profit before Tax₹12 cr
Tax Expense₹4 cr
Net Profit₹8 cr
Net margin on total income6.0%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹87 cr67.6%
Employee benefit expense₹4 cr2.8%
Finance costs₹10 cr7.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹4 cr3.4%
Other expenses₹12 cr9.4%
Tax expense₹4 cr3.4%
Profit for the period₹8 cr6.0%
Total income ₹129 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue129 cr128 cr
Total income131 cr129 cr
Expenses109 cr117 cr
Profit before tax22 cr12 cr
Tax4 cr4 cr
Net profit (owners' share)18 cr8 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)14.3%6.1%
EPS (₹)0.810.33
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹978 cr
Shareholder equity
₹577 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹267 cr
Cash
₹46.5 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-58 cr
Investing
₹-285 cr
Financing
₹351 cr
Peer comparison
Industrial Gases · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Linde India Limited₹5,849₹49,878 cr105.0
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Limited₹325₹4,585 cr32.8
Steamhouse India Limitedthis company₹126₹3,492 cr95.7
Stallion India Fluorochemicals Limited₹194₹2,250 cr30.3
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
78.0%
FII / Foreign
0.2%
DII / Domestic
7.5%
Retail / others
14.4%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
BoughtNIKUNJ SHAH · NSE17.74 L @ ₹132.119 Oct 26
SoldNIKUNJ SHAH · NSE17.74 L @ ₹132.129 Oct 26
SoldNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE25.74 L @ ₹98.7917 Sep 26
Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 37 named members
owning 78.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
VISHAL SANWARPRASAD BUDHIA70.54%
VSB Business Trust (Trustees- VISHAL SANWARPRASAD BUDHIA and RITU BUDHIA)2.90%
Budhia Business Trust (Trustees- VISHAL SANWARPRASAD BUDHIA and RITU BUDHIA)2.31%
VB Business Trust (Trustees- VISHAL SANWARPRASAD BUDHIA and RITU BUDHIA)1.54%
BUDHIA KUMARESH SANWARPRASAD0.33%
KAMAL YOGESH AGARAWAL0.33%
SANGEETA GAURAV PARASRAMPURIA0.02%
Aerohouse Aviation Private Limited (Formerly known as Steamhouse Green Private Limited)no shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.